files/MDT&SB-GBR490x110-Aug-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
81°F | 64°F | 30%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
80°F | 63°F | 20%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Listen Live Listen Live Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
WHS Swimmers Wrap Up Regular Season PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Thursday, 12 January 2012 09:32

The Watuaga High men's and women's swimming teams wrapped up the regular season with a four-team meet at the Hickory YMCA Tuesday night.
The WHS women defeated Fred T. Foard 48-46, but lost to South Caldwell 48-46 and tied Hickory 47-47. The WHS women also won three events.

Anne Taylor won the 200 free-style in 2:09.85; Doria Kosmala won the 100 butterfly in 1:14.21; Hailey Middlebrook won the 100 backstroke 1:11..81. Darby Middlebrook finishsed second in the 200 IM (2:25.50), and she also finished second in the 100 breast stroke (1:14.80). The Pioneers finished second in the women's 200 free-style relay (Hailey Middlebrook, Doria Kosmala, Darby Middlebrook and Anne Taylor) finishing the race in 1:51.65. Hailey Middlebrook finished third in the 50 free-style (28.63).
The WHS men only won one event. Marcus Funston won the 100 butterfly (59.32). But the Pioneers produced seven second-place finishes.
Funston finished second in the 200 IM (2:27.71); Noah Allain finished second in the 200 free-style (2:09.91); the Pioneers produced a second-place finish in the 200 medley relay (Sam Erwin, Justin Zumbo, Marcus Funston, and Forrest Brown) as they completed the race in 1:51.56; Brown finished second in the 50 free-style (24.77) and the 100 backstroke (1:06.65); Brandon Michelson finished second in the 500 free-style (6:07.09); and WHS finished second in the 200 free-style relay (Brown, Allain, Josh Herman, and Funston) as that group completed the course in 1:43.63.
Justin Zumbo finished third in the 100 free-style (57.95) and Sean Zumbo finished third in the 500 free-style (6:17.50).
"This meet was much better than last week’s performance," said WHS coach David Gragg. "Looking at our times, it is as though we were a different team.  It was good to have these strong teams right before conference.  South Caldwell still looks like the favorites for the meet, and Hickory will challenge St. Stephens.  We should swim faster when the stakes are higher, so I expect Top 3 finishes.  Several of the kids were swimming off events in order to get times in different events and to allow others to get times.  Also, it was the first meet some of the swimmers swam two events, so I was impressed with all the new swimmers who were able to do that.  Many of them do not realize I will reply upon them to score some points at conference."
The Pioneers will host the Northwestern 3A/4A Conference championship meet next Friday, January 20 at 5 p.m. in Valdese.

 

WHS RESULTS

 

Women

 

Watauga – 47, Hickory – 47
Watauga – 48, Fred T. Foard – 46
South Caldwell – 48, Watauga -46

 

200 Medley Relay
4.  WHS  2:09.28
  (Hailey Middlebrook, Darby Middlebrook, Doria Kosmala, Anne Taylor)
6.  WHS  2:31.32
  (Kaitlyn Erwin, Eliza Enterline, Sophia Prisco, Alise Blair)

 

200 Free
1.  Anne Taylor  2:09.85
7.  Sidney Wiswell  2:44.93

 

200 IM
2.  Darby Middlebrook  2:25.50
7.  Sophia Prisco  3:32.75

 

50 Free
3.  Hailey Middlebrook  28.63
6.  Tori Placentra  30.65

 

50 Free Exhibition
Dakota Wilson  31.20
Cheyenne Hayler  31.42
Kaitlyn Erwin  31.95
ALise Blair 31.97
Eliza Enterline  33.44
Kylie Winklemann 33.59
Brittany Brown  34.56
Riley Dobbins  34.96
Suzi Barker  36.06
Hannah Barbour  36.70
Kat Welsh  37.95
Emiline Greer  39.32
Megan O’Keefe  39.57
Marah Al-Habeeb  45.41
Megan Critcher  51.85

 

100 Fly
1.  Doria Kosmala  1:14.21
8.  Sophia Prisco  1:45.80

 

100 Free
2.  Anne Taylor  58.53
7.  Tori Placentra  1:07.81

 

100 Free Exhibition
Cheyenne Hayler  1:10.02
Alise Blair  1:11.79
Dakota Wilson  1:12.27
Eliza Enterline  1:14.92
Sidney Wiswell  1:14.96
Kylie Winklemann  1:19.27
Suzi Barker  1:21.11
Riley Dobbins  1:21.84
Brittany Brown  1:27.17
Emiline Greer  1:28.20
Megan O’Keefe  1:33.48
Marah Al-Habeeb  1:38.40
Hanna Reeves  1:38.80
Megan Critcher  1:48.20

 

500 Free
4.  Kaitlyn Erwin  7:32.88
6.  Hannah Barbour  8:12.28

 

200 Free Relay
2.  WHS  1:51.65
  (Hailey Middlebrook, Doria Kosmala, Darby Middlebrook, Anne Taylor)
5.  WHS  2:07.35
  (Dakota Wilson, Alise Blair, Kylie Winklemann, Tori Placentra)

 

100 Back
1.  Hailey Middlebrook  1:11.81
8.  Kat Welsh  1:39.56

 

100 Breast
2.  Darby Middlebrook  1:14.80
4.  Doria Kosmala  1:20.98

 

400 Free Relay
4.  WHS  4:55.05
  (Cheyenne Hayler, Dakota Wilson, Kaitlyn Erwin, Tori Placentra)
5.  WHS  5:28.10
  (Suzi Barker, Kylie Winklemann, Riley Dobbins, Sidney Wiswell)

 

Men

 

South Caldwell – 49, Watauga – 35
Watauga – 59, Hickory – 25
Watauga – 55, Fred T. Foard – 28

 

200 Medley Relay
2.  WHS 1:51.56
  (Sam Erwin, Justin Zumbo, Marcus Funston, Forrest Brown)

 

200 Free
2.  Noah Allain  2:09.91
4.  Sam Erwin  2:17.33

 

200 IM
2.  Marcus Funston  2:27.71
4. Ben Watson  2:38.94

 

50 Free
2.  Forrest Brown  24.77
6.  Justin Zumbo  26.14
Brandon Michelson  27.05
Josh Herman  27.48
John Vollmer  33.55

 

100 Fly
1.  Marcus Funston  59.32
4.  Noah Allain  1:04.60

 

100 Free
3.  Justin Zumbo  57.95
4.  Sam Erwin  58.71
Ben Watson  1:01.40
Josh Herman  1:03.55

 

500 Free
2.  Brandon Michelson  6:07.09
3.  Sean Zumbo  6:17.50

 

200 Free Relay
2.  WHS  1:43.63
  (Forrest Brown, Noah Allain, Josh Herman, Marcus Funston)
7.  WHS  1:56.19
  (Ben Watson, Sean Zumbo, John Vollmer, Brandon Michelson)

 

100 Back
2.  Forrest Brown  1:05.65
7.  John Vollmer  1:52.46

 

100 Breast
5.  Sean Zumbo  1:17..54

 

400 Free Relay
4.  WHS  4:04.22
  (Sam Erwin, Josh Herman, Brandon Miichelson, Noah Allain)

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg