files/MDSB-GBR-490x110-Nov-2014.jpg files/bp-santa_320x110.jpg
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/bcbs_2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
29°F | 33°F | 50%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
21°F | 38°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Pioneers Produce Three State Qualifier PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Thursday, 12 January 2012 09:11

The Watauga High men's and women's indoor track teams won six events and produced three more state qualifiers on Wednesday at Reagan High School in Pfafftown, NC. The Pioneers now have

14 state qualifers in 18 events.
Madison Harmon, Kenyon Hall, and Josh Anderson all qualified on Wednesday. Harmon won the 1,000-meter run (in 3:15.1); Hall won the pole vault (nine feet); and Anderson won the 1,600-meter run (4:42.5).
Savannah Drummonds won the 55-meter hurdles (8.9 seconds), Tara Trivette won the high jump (five feet), and Zack Helms won the men's 55 hurdles (7.9 seconds).
Andrew Vandenburg finished second in the men's 1,600 (4:47.9), Christian Bachman finished second in the men's 500 (1:13), Eric Dehus finished second in the men's triple jump (37-8), Taylor Drummonds finished second in the women's pole vault (eight feet), and WHS finished second in the women's 4x800 relay (11:01.2). The WHS men finished third in the 4x800 relay (9:11), Lorriane Mann finishsed third in the women's shot put (24-09), Alison Seramur finished third in the women's pole vault (7-06), and Dehus finished third in the men's high jump (5-08).
The Pioneers travel to Chapel Hill for the Durham Striders Meet. The state finals will be at UNC-Chapel Hill on February 11.

 

WHS STATE QUALIFIERS

 

Julia Roberts - 500 m & 1000 m
Max Ruble - pole vault
Reid Harris - pole vault
Eric Dehus - high jump
Tara Trivette - high jump
Taylor Drummonds - 55 m hurdles & pole vault
Madison Harman - 3200 m,1600 m and 1000 m
Hailey Middlebrook - 1600 m & 1000 m
Darby Middlebrook - 3200 m & 1600 m
Bryan Brackney - 1000 m
Kenyon Hall - pole vault
Josh Anderson - 1000 m
4 X 800 m relay - Julia Roberts, Hailey Middlebrook, Darby Middlebrook, Madison Harman
4 X 400 m relay - Julia Roberts, Anna Shultz-Coulon, Hailey Middlebrook, Taylor Drummonds

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email