GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

files/teacher-of-the-month.pngTodays ForecastToday:
49°F | 26°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
54°F | 32°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home SportsPass SportsPass Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Rearden Earns AP Little America Honors PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Sunday, 18 December 2011 08:58

Lenoir-Rhyne University's Chandler Rearden (Greenwood, S.C.) has been named to the 2011 Associated Press Little All-America Football Third Team.  The team honors players from

NCAA Division II, III and NAIA.
Rearden, a senior offensive lineman from Greenwood, S.C., has been selected to his second All-America team this year.
Earlier in the week, Rearden was named to the 2011 NCAA Division II Daktronics All-America Football Second Team.
Rearden, a three-year First-Team All-South Atlantic Conference honoree (2008, 2010-11) and a two-time all-region pick (2010-11), won the Jacobs Blocking Trophy for the second straight year this fall.  The award is given annually to the top offensive lineman in the league.
Rearden helped the Bears finish fifth in the nation in rushing this year at just over 287 yards per game and guided Lenoir-Rhyne (7-3, 6-1) to its first South Atlantic Conference Championship since 1994.
In 2010, Rearden earned All-America accolades from five different teams and spearheaded a Bear rushing attack that led the entire NCAA Division II in rushing (319.5 ypg).  The 2010 season also saw the Bears produce their first winning campaign in 16 years as L-R finished 7-4 overall.

 

2011 Associated Press Little
All-American Football Teams

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Dane Simoneau, senior, 6-foot-3, 227 pounds, Washburn
RB - Jonas Randolph, senior, 5-10, 185, Mars Hill
RB - Joe Glendening, junior, 5-10, 188, Hillsdale
RB - Levell Coppage, senior, 5-9, 190, Wisconsin-Whitewater
OL - Joe Long, 6-6, senior, 308, Wayne State University
OL - Amini Silatolu, senior, 6-3, 320, Midwestern State
OL - Darrell Leopold, senior, 6-2, 305, Delta State
OL - Alex Smith, senior, 6-8, 320, Salisbury
OL - Kyle Thornton, senior, 6-4, 345, North Alabama
WR - Trey McVay, senior, 5-9, 188, Northeastern State
WR - Trevor Kennedy, senior, 6-0, 200, Mercyhurst
AP - Jonathan Woodson, junior, 5-10, 185, Texas A&M-Kingsville
PK - Greg Zuerlein, senior, 6-0, 190, Missouri Western State

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL - Todd Storm, senior, 6-0, 250, Michigan Tech
DL - Aston Whiteside, senior, 6-0, 285, Abilene Christian
DL - Chris Mayes, senior, 6-3, 253, Wesley;
DL - Tim Green, junior, 6-1, 215, Lincoln, Pa.
LB - Nate Dreiling, sophomore, 6-4, 228, Pittsburg State
LB - Chad Kilgore, senior, 6-1, 230, Northwest Missouri State
LB - Jamarkus Gaskins, senior, 6-2, 220, Albany State
DB - Rontez Miles, junior, 6-1, 210, California, Pa.
DB - Jeremy Jones, 5-10, 189, senior, Wayne State University
DB - Alton Keaton, senior, 5-10, 190, Winston Salem State
DB - Nick Driskell, junior, 5-10, 190, Mount Union
P - Randy Weich, junior, 6-2, 250, Wayne State College.

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Adam Neugebauer, senior, West Virginia Wesleyan.
RB - Nicholas Cooper, senior, Winston Salem State
RB - Rashad Slowley, senior, Southern Connecticut State
RB - Shawn Morris, junior, Birmingham Southern.
OL - Garth Heikkinen, junior, Minnesota-Duluth
OL - Nate Menkin, senior, Mary Hardin-Baylor
OL - Ryan Schraeder, senior, Valdosta State
OL - Rob Stoner, senior, Edinboro
OL - Corey Cronk, senior, Saint Francis, Ind.
WR - Michael Sweifel, senior, Dubuque
WR - Thomas Mayo, senior, California, Pa.
AP - John Brown, sophomore, Pittsburg State.
K - Allen Cain, junior, Texas Lutheran.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL - David Bass, junior, Missouri Western
DL - Randy Colling, senior, Gannon
DL - Brandon Williams, junior, Missouri Southern State
DL - Ryan Jenkins, senior, Illinois Wesleyan
LB - Marcus Dowtin, senior, North Alabama
LB - Deon Lacey, junior, West Alabama
LB - Patrick McDonough, senior, Muhlenberg
DB - Janoris Jenkins, senior, North Alabama
DB - Arthur Hobbs, senior, Nebraska-Kearney
DB - Clarence Laster, senior, Southwestern Oklahoma
DB - Derek Dreher, senior, Wisconsin-La Crosse
P - Taylor Accardi, junior, Colorado Mines

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Alex Tanney, senior, Monmouth, Ill.
RB - Travis Daniels, senior, North Carolina-Pembroke
RB - David Carter, junior, Morehouse
RB - Colin Tobin, senior, St. Thomas, Minn.
OL - David Stedman, senior, New Haven
OL - Chandler Rearden, senior, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL - Rod Williams, junior, Northwest Missouri
OL - Ben Hume, senior, Centre
OL - Curtis James, junior, St. Thomas, Minn.
WR - Troy Burrell, senior, Wayne State
WR - Michael Blodgett, senior, Monmouth, Ill.
AP - Kyle Kovach, junior, Rose-Hulman
K - Kyle Major, senior, Colorado State-Pueblo

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL - Jonas Celian, junior, West Virginia Wesleyan
DL - Anthony Marascio, senior, Lycoming
DL - Dexter Davis, junior, Friends, Kan.
DL - Connor Wright, senior, Colorado Mesa
LB - Matt Harris, sophomore, Gallaudet
LB - Lee Meisner, senior, Colorado State-Pueblo
LB - Shawn Louiseau, junior, Merrimack
DB - Dominique Davenport, senior, Delta State
DB - Bryce Peila, junior, Western Oregon
DB - Wayne Johnson, senior, St. Francis, Ill.
DB - Shawn Brown, senior, The College of New Jersey
P - Cote Schacherl, senior, Howard Payne

 

 

Photo Courtesy: Chandler Reardon, LRU Athletics

 

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg