files/paisley.gif files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
75°F | 64°F | 60%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
82°F | 64°F | 60%
  Swap Shop Online
Home SportsPass SportsPass Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Bears' Rearden Named Second-Team All-America PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Thursday, 15 December 2011 12:02

Lenoir-Rhyne University senior offensive lineman Chandler Rearden (Greenwood, S.C.) has been selected to the

2011 Daktronics NCAA Division II All-America Football Second Team. Rearden earns All-American honors for the second year in a row.
Rearden, a three-time First-Team All-South Atlantic Conference selection (2008, 2010-11), won the Jacobs Blocking Trophy for the second straight season this fall. The trophy is given annually to the top offensive lineman in the league.
Rearden helped guide Lenoir-Rhyne to its first conference championship in 17 years in 2011. The Bears finished the season with a 7-3 overall record and a 6-1 mark in league play.
Rearden, a two-time all-region pick (2010-11), anchored an offensive line which helped the Bears rank fifth in NCAA Division II in rushing this season at just over 287 yards per game.
In 2010, the Bears were the top-ranked rushing unit in the nation (319.5 yards per game) as Rearden earned All-American honors by five different publications: Daktronics, The Associated Press, D2Football.com, the American Football Coaches Association and Don Hansen.
The team, which is sponsored by Daktronics, Inc., an acknowledged leader in scoring, timing and programmable display systems, is voted on by members of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).
Mars Hill's Jonas Randolph and Albany State's Jamarkus Gaskins were named the Ron Lenz Offensive and Defensive Players Of The Year, respectively.

 

2011 Daktronics NCAA Division II
All-America Football Teams

 

OFFENSE
First Team
TE - David Cannon, Central Missouri, Jr., 6-2, 240, St. Louis, Mo.
OL - Amini Silatolu, Midwestern State, Sr., 6-3, 320, Tracy, Calif.
OL - Joe Long, Wayne State (Mich.), Sr., 6-6, 308, Lapeer, Mich.
OL - Rod Williams, Northwest Missouri, Jr., 6-5, 300, Grandview, Mo.
OL - Garth Heikkinen, Minnesota-Duluth, Jr., 6-4, 305, Duluth, Minn.
OL - Darrell Leopold, Delta State (Miss.), Sr., 6-2, 305, Laurel, Miss.
WR - Trey McVay Northeastern State, Sr., 5-9, 188, Muskogee, Okla.
WR - Thomas Mayo, California (Pa.), Sr., 6-2, 200, Reston, Va.
QB - Dane Simoneau, Washburn (Kan.), Sr., 6-3, 227, Salina, Kan.
RB - Jonas Randolph, Mars Hill (N.C.), Sr., 5-10, 185, Daleville, Ala.
RB - Joe Glendening, Hillsdale (Mich.), Jr., 5-10, 188, East Grand Rapids, Mich.
RS - John Brown Pittsburg State (Kan.), So., 5-11, 170, Homestead, Fla.
PK - Greg Zuerlein, Missouri Western, Sr., 6-0, 190, Lincoln, Neb.

 

Second Team
TE - Brian Leonhardt, Bemidji State (Minn.), Jr., 6-5, 253, Blaine, Minn.
OL - Kyle Thornton, North Alabama, Sr. 6-4, 345, Dallas, Texas
OL - Cody Johnson, Northwest Missouri, Sr., 6-2, 290, Jasper, Mo.
OL - Tyler Hendrickson, Concordia-St. Paul (Minn.), Sr., 6-8, 318, St. Paul, Minn.
OL - Stephen Goodin, Nebraska-Kearney, Sr., 6-6, 310, Hastings, Neb.
OL - Chandler Rearden, Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.), Sr., 6-1, 265, Greenwood, S.C.
WR - Trevor Kennedy, Mercyhurst (Pa.), Sr., 6-0, 200, Akron, Ohio
WR - Troy Burrell, Wayne State (Mich.), Sr., 5-10, 182, Port Huron, Mich.
QB - Adam Neugebauer, West Virginia Wesleyan, Sr., 6-2, 210, Pittsburgh, Pa.
RB - Jonathan Woodson, Texas A&M-Kingsvllle, Jr., 5-10, 185, Missouri City, Texas
RB - Travis Daniels, North Carolina-Pembroke, Sr., 5-10, 205, Washington, N.C.
RS - Deonte Gist, Tusculum (Tenn.), Sr., 5-9, 175, Wellford, S.C.
PK - Kyle Major, Colorado State-Pueblo, Sr., 6-3, 230, Littleton, Colo.

 

DEFENSE
First Team
DL - David Bass, Missouri Western, Jr., 6-5, 260, St. Louis, Mo.
DL - Connor Wright, Colorado Mesa, Sr., 6-1, 250, Wheat Ridge, Colo.
DL - Jonas Celian, West Virginia Wesleyan, Jr., 6-1, 210, North Lauderdale, Fla.
LB - Marcus Dowtin, North Alabama, Sr., 6-2, 225, Upper Marlboro, Md.
LB - Nate Dreiling, Pittsburg State (Kan.), So., 6-4, 228, Hutchinson, Kan.
LB - Alex Whitehill, Fort Hays State (Kan.), Sr., 6-3, 220, McPherson, Kan.
LB - Jamarkus Gaskins, Albany State (Ga.), Sr., 6-2, 220, Tifton, Ga.
S - Clarence Laster, Southwestern Oklahoma, Sr., 6-0, 190, Hemet, Calif.
S - Brody Scheff, Bemidji State, Sr., 6-0, 206, Waconia, Minn.
CB - Arthur Hobbs, Nebraska-Kearney, Sr., 5-11, 190, San Diego, Calif.
CB - Elijah Davis, Shepherd (W.Va.), Sr., 5-8, 192, Silver Spring, Md.
P - Taylor Accardi, Colorado Mines, Jr., 6-2, 205, Littleton, Colo.

 

Second Team
DL - Aston Whiteside, Abilene Christian, Sr., 6-0, 285, Vernon, Texas
DL - Todd Storm, Michigan Tech, Sr., 6-0, 250, Calumet, Mich.
DL - Randy Colling, Gannon (Pa.), Sr., 6-5, 320, Arcade, N.Y.
LB - Jordan Campbell, New Mexico Highlands, Jr., 6-0, 230, Corona, Calif.
LB - Lee Meisner, Colorado State-Pueblo, Sr., 6-0, 240, Sterling, Colo.
LB - Jeremy Aguilar, Texas A&M-Kingsville, Jr., 6-1, 235, Los Angeles, Calif.
LB - Chad Kilgore, Northwest Missouri, Sr., 6-1, 230, Orrick, Mo.
S - Jeremy Jones, Wayne State (Mich.), Sr., 5-10, 189, Grand Rapids, Mich.
S - Bryce Peila, Western Oregon, Jr., 6-1, 200, Central Point, Ore.
CB - Dominique Davenport, Delta State (Miss.), Sr., 5-10, 180, Baldwyn, Miss.
CB - Janoris Jenkins, North Alabama, Sr., 5-10, 185, Pahokee, Fla.
P - Ethan Kosjer, Fort Hays State (Kan.), Sr., 6-3, 195, Douglass, Kan.

 

 

 

Photo Courtesy: Chandler Reardon, LRU Athletics

 

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg