files/MDSB-GBR490x110-July-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
81°F | 63°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
84°F | 65°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home SportsPass SportsPass Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
State Football Playoff Scores PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Saturday, 19 November 2011 09:49

The North Cartolina High School Association state football playoffs whittled its field down to 32 teams Friday night.
Mooresville High (12-2), which eliminated Watauga in the second-round of the state playoffs last Friday night, has marched its way into the Final Four in the Class 4A western playoffs. The Blue Devils

battered Sun Valley 42-21 at Coach Joe Popp Stadium Friday night..
The Blue Devils will now play Porter Ridge (13-0) in the Western Finals next Friday night with the winner earning a trip to the state championship game. In Class 1AA, Swain County eliminated Mitchell, the No.1 seed in the western pod, 28-21; and Shelby, coached by Lance Ware who played for coach Jerry Moore at Appalachian State University, marched its way into the Class 2AA western finals by knocking off Bandy, 41-16. Shelby will now play the top seed in the western pod, West Stokes, in the western finals next Friday.

 

CLASS 4AA: EAST

 

#1 Garner 42, #2 Leesville Road 21

 

MIDEAST

 

#3 Jack Britt 28, #4 Middle Creek 14

 

MIDWEST

 

#1 Page 40, #3 Butler 26

 

WEST

 

#2 Mallard Creek 42, #12 Myers Park 10

 

 

 

CLASS 4-A

 

EAST

 

#2 New Bern 31, #4 New Hanover 20

 

MIDEAST

 

#1 Scotland County 35, #3 Hillside 7

 

MIDWEST

 

#1 Porter Ridge 31, #2 Mount Tabor 28

 

WEST

 

#5 Mooresville 42, #12 Sun Valley 21

 

 

 

CLASS 3-AA

 

EAST

 

#1 Hunt 31, #5 Cardinal Gibbons 17

 

MIDEAST

 

#4 Northern Guilford 35, #2 Douglas Byrd 6

 

MIDWEST

 

#2 Charlotte Catholic 35, #4 A.L. Brown 9

 

WEST

 

#6 Crest 28, #1 Asheville 25

 

 

 

CLASS 3-A

 

EAST

 

#1 Havelock 62, #3 Currituck County 36

 

MIDEAST

 

#5 Cleveland 42, #15 Williams 28

 

MIDWEST

 

#3 West Rowan 22, #7 Concord 14

 

WEST

 

#2 Burns 28, #1 Franklin 14

 

 

 

CLASS 2-AA

 

EAST

 

#1 Kinston 47, #3 Bunn 46 (OT)

 

MIDEAST

 

#6 Reidsville 31, #2 Cummings 7

 

MIDWEST

 

#1 West Stokes 28, #2 South Iredell 14

 

WEST

 

#4 Shelby 41, #7 Bandys 16

 

 

 

CLASS 2-A

 

EAST

 

#8 Tarboro 28, #3 John Holmes 26

 

MIDEAST

 

#9 South Columbus 10, #4 East Bladen 0

 

MIDWEST

 

#4 Thomasville 27, #6 Salisbury 16

 

WEST

 

#2 Lincolnton 34, #7 Maiden 21

 

 

 

CLASS 1-AA

 

EAST

 

#2 Ayden Grifton 35, #4 Southwest Onslow 14

 

MIDEAST

 

#1 Wallace Rose Hill 34, #3 Red Springs 19

 

MIDWEST

 

#8 West Montgomery 49, #3 Monroe 28

 

WEST

 

#2 Swain County 28, #1 Mitchell County 21

 

 

 

CLASS 1-A

 

EAST

 

#1 Manteo 40, #4 Plymouth 12

 

MIDEAST

 

#6 Jones County 22, #3 North Edgecombe 12

 

MIDWEST

 

#1 Albemarle 45, #4 Lakewood 14

 

WEST

 

#2 Murphy 56, #6 Andrews 13

 

 

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg