files/MDSB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
54°F | 76°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
54°F | 66°F | 40%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
NW3A/4A All-Conference Teams Released PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Wednesday, 02 November 2011 10:54

The Northwestern 3A/4A Conference has released its all-confernce teams in girls golf, girls tennis and volleyball.
Watauga High was well

 

represented. The Pioneers had ten all-conference selections---four each in volleyball and tennis and two in golf. Three players also earned player of the year honors---Savanna Wood in golf, Meredith Smith in tennis and Colby Combs in volleyball.
The Pioneers also captured conference championships in volleyball and tennis.

 

VOLLEYBALL ALL NW3A/4A CONFERENCE:

 

Watauga:
Channing Hagaman
Colby Combs
Anna Church
Hannah Stewart

 

Alexander Central:
Pahoua Yang
Molly Bunton

 

Fred T. Foard:
Kaitlin Sigmon
Rebecca Scott

 

St. Stephens:
Katelyn Houser
Taylor Cummins
Nicole Hardy

 

South Caldwell:
Ashley Beck
Kristen Reinhold

 

Hickory:
Farrah Young

 

Hibriten:
Evie Mabe


Offensive Player of the Year: 
Colby Combs, Watauga

 

 

 

Defensive Player of the Year: 
Kristen Reinhold, South Caldwell

 

 

 

Coach of the Year: 
Vickie Reising, South Caldwell

 

GIRLS GOLF ALL NW3A/4A CONFERENCE:

 

Watauga:
Savanna Wood
Carrie Hayes

 

South Caldwell:
Rachel Lineback
Patricia Thompson
Kirstie Reynolds

 

Fred T. Foard:
Ashlin Setzer

 

Hickory:
Bree Keller

 

Alexander Central:
Abbey Hartsell
Noelle Gwaltney
Kelsie Rhyne
Katie Lail
Jessica Fisher

 

Player of the Year: 
Savanna Wood, Watauga

 

Coach of the Year: 
Nikki Setzer, Alexander Central

 

GIRLS TENNIS ALL NW3A/4A CONFERENCE:

 

Watauga:
Sarah Petersen
Hannah Petersen
Nicole Fox
Meredith Smith

 

Hickory:
Jackie Lomboy
Erynn Hurst
Madeline Finley
Carolina Smith


Fred T. Foard:
Julia Long

 

Alexander Central:
Audrey Pennell
Amanda Bryan

 

St. Stephens:
Chloe Huffman

 

South Caldwell:
Rachel Barefoot

 

Hibriten:
Claire Chase
Diana Moore

 

Player of the Year: 
Meredith Smith, Watauga

 

Coaches of the Year: 
Todd Davis, St. Stephens
Rom Teague, Hickory

 

 

 

 

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg