files/MDSB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/bcbs_2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
55°F | 35°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
52°F | 30°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Middlebrook Captures Regional Crown PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Saturday, 29 October 2011 21:09

Watauga High junior Darby Middlebrook defended her regional championship Saturday at McAlpine Park in Charlotte.
Middlebrook, who won the Class 4A state championship last year, burned up the course by completing the 5K race in 17:35. She bested the field by 20 seconds. Sydney Foreman of Ardrey Kell finished second in 17:55. Ardrey Kell won the team championship besting the

field by 28 points. WHS finished second with 76 points; Myers Park was third.
The difference Saturday was the fourth and fifth runners. The Knights had three runners in the top ten, and five in the top 20; the Pioneers had three runners in the top ten---Madison Harman was sixth (18:46) and Hannah Barbour was eighth (19:03)---but WHS's fourth runner, Hailey Middlebrook was 26th (19:48) and WHS fifth runner, Julia Roberts (20:18), was 35th.
For the boys, the Pioneers finished third with 78 points. T.C. Roberson won the regional championship with 57 points. Peter vandenberg and Josh Anderson both cracked the top five. Vandenberg finished second in 15:50----just 15 seconds behind regional champion Mark Blackmon of West Charlotte (15:35), and Anderson finished fifth in 16 minutes even.
Andrew Vandenberg was 20th (16:46) and Bryan Brackney was 21st (16:49). The Class 4A state championships will be held at Beeson Park in Kernersville next Saturday, November 5. The Class 3A boys begin at 2 p.m.; the Class 4A boys at 2:30 p.m.; the Class 3A girls at 3 p.m. and the Class 4A girls at 3:30 p.m.

 

NCHSAA 4A West Regional

 

Boys

 

 1     1       #1938   Mark Blackmon ADVANCE (12)        West Charlotte #1               15:35     5:01

    2     2       #1936   Peter Vandenberg (11)             Watauga #1                      15:50     5:06

    3     3       #1872   Wyatt Maxey ADVANCE (10)          Providence #1                   15:57     5:08

    4     4       #1675   Madison Souder (12)               Ardrey Kell #1                  15:58     5:09

    5     5       #1930   Josh Anderson (11)                Watauga #2                      16:00     5:09

    6     6       #1674   Parth Shah (11)                   Ardrey Kell #2                  16:05     5:11

    7     7       #1919   Robert Kovach (12)                TC Roberson #1                  16:16     5:14

    8     8       #1829   Jack Matkins (11)                 Myers Park #1                   16:20     5:16

    9     9       #1677   Dan Whalen (12)                   Ardrey Kell #3                  16:24     5:17

   10    10       #1921   Cole Rains (12)                   TC Roberson #2                  16:26     5:18

   11    11       #1922   Alex Zorich (11)                  TC Roberson #3                  16:28     5:18

   12    12       #1830   Dakota Poindexter (12)            Myers Park #2                   16:30     5:19

   13    13       #1773   Michael Rupinski ADVANCE (12)     Lake Norman #1                  16:32     5:20

   14    14       #1916   River Gordon (11)                 TC Roberson #4                  16:35     5:20

   15    15       #1918   Paul Kovach (11)                  TC Roberson #5                  16:38     5:21

   16    16       #1774   Patrick Sheehan ADVANCE (10)      Lake Norman #2                  16:41     5:22

   17    17       #1889   Alex Craig ADVANCE (11)           South Caldwell #1               16:42     5:23

   18    18       #1671   Thomas McLean (12)                Ardrey Kell #4                  16:43     5:23

   19    19       #1867   Dylan Cohen (10)                  Providence #2                   16:43     5:23

   20    20       #1935   Andrew Vandenberg (12)            Watauga #3                      16:46     5:24

   21    21       #1931   Bryan Brackney (11)               Watauga #4                      16:49     5:25

   22    22       #1827   Kyle Hofmann (12)                 Myers Park #3                   16:54     5:27

   23    23       #1920   John Larson (12)                  TC Roberson #6                  16:55     5:27

   24    24       #1663   Jake Warren (12)                  Alexander Central #1            16:57     5:28

   25    25       #1873   Joe Sullivan (11)                 Providence #3                   17:00     5:29

 


Girls

 

 1     1       #1925   Darby Middlebrook (11)            Watauga #1                      17:35     5:40

    2     2       #1665   Sydney Foreman (10)               Ardrey Kell #1                  17:55     5:46

    3     3       #1910   Brooke Gordon (11)                TC Roberson #1                  18:12     5:52

    4     4       #1901   Madelin Talbert ADVANCE (12)      South Mecklenburg #1            18:13     5:52

    5     5       #1667   Kaitlyn Kramer (12)               Ardrey Kell #2                  18:24     5:56

    6     6       #1924   Madison Harman (11)               Watauga #2                      18:46     6:03

    7     7       #1641   Larissa Wood ADVANCE (10)         A.C Reynolds #1                 18:52     6:05

    8     8       #1923   Hannah Barbour (12)               Watauga #3                      19:03     6:08

    9     9       #1670   Sydney Teague (11)                Ardrey Kell #3                  19:03     6:08

   10    10       #1818   Meg Greene (10)                   Myers Park #1                   19:04     6:09

   11    11       #1669   Samantha Teague (11)              Ardrey Kell #4                  19:12     6:11

   12    12       #1895   Lily Anderson ADVANCE (9)         South Mecklenburg #2            19:15     6:12

   13    13       #1866   Grace Sullivan ADVANCE (9)        Providence #1                   19:17     6:13

   14    14       #1861   Bianca Bishop ADVANCE (10)        Providence #2                   19:22     6:14

   15    15       #1824   Kasey Spence (12)                 Myers Park #2                   19:23     6:15

   16    16       #1821   Julia King (10)                   Myers Park #3                   19:24     6:15

   17    17       #1914   Elizabeth Mosher (12)             TC Roberson #2                  19:28     6:16

   18    18       #1823   Sonia Payerpaj (11)               Myers Park #4                   19:32     6:18

   19    19       #1664   Abby Brooks (12)                  Ardrey Kell #5                  19:37     6:19

   20    20       #1782   Kaitlyn Shetler (12)              Mallard Creek #1                19:40     6:20

   21    21       #1753   Anna McElrath (10)                Independence #1                 19:41     6:20

   22    22       #1781   Jaclyn Ruemmler (12)              Mallard Creek #2                19:41     6:20

   23    23       #1913   Megan McDonald (12)               TC Roberson #3                  19:42     6:21

   24    24       #1767   Taylor Sweet (12)                 Lake Norman #1                  19:43     6:21

   25    25       #1762   Elise Devoe (10)                  Lake Norman #2                  19:43     6:21

 

 

BOYS

 

1. TC Roberson 57 (7 10 11 14 15 23 28)

2. Ardrey Kell 64 (4 6 9 18 27 41 42)

3. Watauga 78 (2 5 20 21 30 32 35)

4. Myers Park 101 (8 12 22 26 33 36 54)

5. Providence 134 (3 19 25 34 53 64 74)

6. Lake Norman 160 (13 16 31 49 51 69 70)

7. Mooresville 257 (40 45 48 52 72 81 94)

8. East Mecklenburg 292 (37 46 55 76 78 86 89)

9. South Mecklenburg 319 (43 56 63 73 84 105 113)

10. Hough 324 (44 61 68 71 80 97)

11. Mallard Creek 354 (38 65 66 85 100 103 104)

12. West Charlotte 381 (1 67 93 106 114 128 139)

13. Alexander Central 398 (24 77 91 96 110 119 131)

14. Olympic 409 (59 79 82 90 99 115 117)

15. Independence 436 (39 57 87 108 145 160)

16. East Gaston 452 (50 58 101 107 136 142 157)

17. Hopewell 479 (29 75 121 124 130 132 137)

18. North Mecklenburg 487 (62 83 102 118 122 123 135)

19. South Caldwell 523 (17 98 127 138 143 156 159)

20. A.C Reynolds 535 (92 95 112 116 120 129 153)

21. McDowell 541 (60 88 111 133 149)

22. Butler 583 (47 109 140 141 146 150 154)

23. Rocky River 698 (125 126 134 155 158)

24. West Mecklenburg 742 (144 147 148 151 152)
 

 

GIRLS

 

1. Ardrey Kell 46 (2 5 9 11 19 40 41)

2. Watauga 76 (1 6 8 26 35 47 51)

3. Myers Park 87 (10 15 16 18 28 31 44)

4. TC Roberson 99 (3 17 23 27 29 30 43)

5. Providence 126 (13 14 32 33 34 37 42)

6. Lake Norman 179 (24 25 39 45 46 49 56)

7. South Mecklenburg 188 (4 12 54 58 60 71)

8. A.C Reynolds 229 (7 36 61 62 63 73)

9. Hough 301 (38 50 52 78 83 88 101)

10. Mallard Creek 322 (20 22 48 106 126)

11. Alexander Central 338 (57 59 69 76 77 97 110)

12. Independence 360 (21 67 84 90 98 104 105)

13. Butler 377 (64 68 72 80 93 120)

14. North Mecklenburg 416 (53 65 91 99 108 109 125)

15. Mooresville 416 (55 79 81 94 107 115 127)

16. Hopewell 420 (66 74 82 87 111 119)

17. East Mecklenburg 435 (75 85 86 89 100)

18. South Caldwell 476 (70 95 96 102 113 114 121)

19. East Gaston 558 (92 103 118 122 123)

20. McDowell 597 (112 116 117 124 128)

 

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg