files/MDSB-GBR-490x110-Nov-2014.jpg files/bp-santa_320x110.jpg
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/bcbs_2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
33°F | 25°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
50°F | 33°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
WHS XC Stands Tall In NW3A/4A Meet PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Saturday, 08 October 2011 08:06

The Watuaga High men's and women's cross country teams competed in pre-conference meet last Wednesday in Lenior.

The WHS women, without their tops runners, finished second in the field. The Pioneers had six runners in the top 20, and nine in the top 25. Anna Schulz-Coulon led the way with a second-place finish as she crossed the finish line in 21:49.13. Kathleen Mansure was fourth in 22:36.27; Shelby Hickernell was tenth in 23:24.66.
The men's team won the meet with a score of 28 points. The PIoneers had five runners in the top ten; 11 in the top 20 and 13 in the top 25. Will Vandenberg paced WHS finishing third in 19:03.76. John Volmer was fourth in 19:07.59 and Bryan Craft finished fifth (19:23.25).
Jesse Chasteen was seventh (19:27.34), Dylan Lewis finished ninth (19:31.89) and Jacob Soule was tenth (19"34.16). WHS ventures to Newton for the United Way Invitational Wednesday before the Pioneers travel to Richmond,Va., for an invitational next Saturday.
"And we'll mix things up a bit for the meet in Newton," said WHS coach Randy McDonough. "We've got to very big meets coming up in a short period of time, so we want to be fresh. The meet in Newton is huge. There will be at least 37 teams there."

 

NW 3A-4A Preconference CC - 10/5/2011
Lenoir Rotary Soccer complex

 

Men 5k Run CC
=======================================================================

 

=======================================================================
1. Warren, Jake 12, Alexander Central 17:38.58 1
2 Craig, Alex 11, South Caldwell 17:49.67 2
3 Vandenberg, Will 9, Watauga 19:03.76 3
4 Volmer, John 10, Watauga 19:07.59 4
5 Craft, Bryan 12, Watauga 19:23.25 5
6 Brown, Dylan 9, Hibriten 19:23.56 6
7 Chasteen, Jesse 12, Watauga 19:27.34 7
8 Sprinkle, Ben 10, Alexander Central 19:27.55 8
9 Lewis, Dylan 11, Watauga 19:31.89 9
10 Soule, Jacob 10, Watauga 19:34.16 10
11 Barger, Nathan 12, Alexander Central 19:35.19 11
12 Ortega, Paco 12, Alexander Central 19:43.98 12
13 Horine, Zak 10, Watauga 19:46.53 13
14 Allain, Noah 11, Watauga 19:47.75
15 Howell, Mitch 12, Watauga 19:48.77
16 Chapman, Adam 10, Alexander Central 19:49.59 14
17 Smith, Landon 11, South Caldwell 19:56.99 15
18 Schmal, Stephen 12, Watauga 19:59.49
19 Cline, Braxton 10, Hibriten 20:04.31 16
20 Styron, Zach 9, Watauga 20:06.45
21 Gillen, Jonathan 11, South Caldwell 20:15.65 17
22 Koribanoc, George 9, Watauga 20:17.14
23 Martin, Sam 12, Alexander Central 20:19.60 18
24 McBride, Michael 10, Alexander Central 20:21.92 19
25 Younger, Nick 11, Watauga 20:43.60

 

Team Scores

 

1. Watauga 28
2.Alexander Central 46
3.South Caldwell 81
4. Hibriten 85

 

Women 5k Run CC

 

1 Braswell, Kady 11, Hibriten 21:20.93
2 Shultz-Coulon, Anna 11, Watauga 21:49.13 1
3 Walker, Cierra 10, Alexander Central 22:04.57 2
4 Mansure, Kathleen 9, Watauga 22:36.27 3
5 Adams, Rachel 12, South Caldwell 22:40.76 4
6 Poovey, Cere 9, Alexander Central 22:40.97 5
7 Jonas, Jordi 11, Alexander Central 23:03.75 6
8 Renteria, Sally 10, Alexander Central 23:22.23 7
9 Garcia, Melissa 9, Alexander Central 23:23.82 8
10 Hickernell, Shelby 9, Watauga 23:24.66 9
11 Bruce, Amelia 11, Alexander Central 23:35.50 10
12 Fox, Charity 12, Alexander Central 23:40.92 11
13 Hoff, Kristen 11, South Caldwell 23:46.28 12
14 Weaver, Patterson 11, South Caldwell 23:51.47 13
15 Bond, Juliana 11, Watauga 24:00.57 14
16 Sports, Amanda 10, Alexander Central 24:07.85
17 Dobbins, Riley 11, Watauga 24:15.23 15
18 Stokes, Jordan 11, Watauga 24:22.01 16
19 Sandifer, Emily 9, Alexander Central 24:31.50
20 Wangler, Lynde 10, Watauga 24:45.13 17
21 Wiswell, Sydney 10, Watauga 24:45.65
22 Casey, Maddie 10 ,Watauga 24:55.76
23 Smith, Josephine 12, Alexander Central 25:03.84
24 Adams, Sarah 12, South Caldwell 25:05.80 18
25 Cook, Catelyn 12, South Caldwell 25:09.22 19

 

Team Scores

 

1. Alexander Central 28
2. Watauga 42
3. South Caldwell 66

 

 

 

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg