files/MDSB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
45°F | 58°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
38°F | 48°F | 20%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Middlebrook Wins Wendy's Invite PDF Print
Written by MIke Kelly   
Sunday, 02 October 2011 09:37

Darby Middlebrook kept her record unblemished by winning the Wendy's Invitational Saturday at McAlpine Park in Charlotte.

The Watauga High junior burned up the course in 17:36, besting the field by 14 seconds in the Women's Invitational race. Sydney Foreman of Ardrey Kell finished second in 17:50; Brooke Gordon of T.C. Roberson was third in 17:54. Saturday's effort was Middlebrook's best time of the season, so far.
Madison Harman of the Pioneers was 15th in 18:50; Hannah Barbour was 45th in 19:33. Teamwise, Ardrey Kell bested the field with 83 points; TCR was a distant second with 169 points; WHS was fifth with 211.
In the Men's Invitational, Peter Vandenberg and Josh Anderson both finished among the top 20 runners. Vandenberg was 15th in 16:07 and Anderson finished 16th in 16:09. Bryan Brackney was 76th (16:59). Teamwise, Chapel Hill won the Invitational with a score of 104; Mount Tabor finished second with a 126. WHS was 11th with a 316.
Celia Jackson finished third in the Girls Freshman/Sophomore Race with a time of 20:50. Amanda Eagle-Farrar was 21st (21:46); Kathleen Mansure was 25th (21:48).
Andrew Harrelson was 20th in the Boys Freshman/Sophomore Race with a time of 17:40; Matt Osborne was 21st at 17:41; Will Vandenberg was 29th in 17:54.
Luke Johnson was 12th (17:31) in the Men's Junior/Senior Race; Dylan Lewis was 27th (17:59). Juliana Bond (23:16) was 54th in the Women's Junior/Senior Race.

 

Wendy's Invitational - Women's Results


    1    Darby Middlebrook (11)            Watauga #1                      17:36    
    2    Sydney Foreman (10)               Ardrey Kell #1                  17:50    
    3    Brooke Gordon (11)                TC Roberson #1                  17:54    
    4    Laura Miller (11)                         JL Mann #1                      17:56   
    5     Kaitlyn Kramer (12)               Ardrey Kell #2                  18:09    
    6    Meghan Wetterhall (12)            Lakeside #1                     18:26  
    7     Meredith  Kilburn  (12)           Fort Mill #1                    18:26    
    8     Emily Sanders (12)                JL Mann #2                      18:32    
    9     Tristin Van Ord (11)              Chapel Hill #1                  18:33    
   10    Lauren Pollard (12)               West Johnston #1                18:38   
   11     Evie Tate (11)                    Spartanburg #1                  18:39    
   12    Georgia Compton (11)              Wando #1                        18:45    
   13    Indy Reid-Shaw (11)               Orange #1                       18:47   
   14    Kathryn Hayes (11)                West Forsyth #1                 18:49    
   15    Madison Harman (11)               Watauga #2                      18:50    
   16    Samantha Teague (11)              Ardrey Kell #3                  18:51    
   17    Emily Blagg (12)                  Bishop O'Connell #1             18:54   
   18    Nina Pande (9)                    East Chapel Hill #1             18:57    
   19    Devin Nihill (11)                 Bishop O'Connell #2             18:59   
   20    Rosa Marie Compton  (9)           Wando #2                        18:59   

 

Scoring:

 

1. Ardrey Kell 83 (2 5 16 29 31 86 88)
2. TC Roberson 169 (3 30 34 41 61 66 80)
3. Wando 191 (12 20 25 62 72 77)
4. Chapel Hill 210 (9 24 36 43 98 108 124)
5. Watauga 211 (1 15 45 48 102 109 146)
6. Myers Park 213 (33 37 46 47 50 67 93)
7. West Johnston 253 (10 21 27 38 157 159)
8. Bishop O'Connell 259 (17 19 60 64 99 113 118)
9. Lakeside 262 (6 39 44 78 95 104 164)
10. JL Mann 307 (4 8 59 100 136 147 148)
11. Dorman 331 (53 54 56 63 105 120 122)
12. Spartanburg 342 (11 35 58 70 168)
13. Orange 352 (13 32 76 106 125 139 144)
14. Flowery Branch 359 (52 57 81 82 87 92 114)
15. Mount Tabor 380 (23 69 85 96 107 127 132)
16. Apex 397 (55 68 79 84 111 141 166)
17. East Chapel Hill 415 (18 71 73 123 130 143)
18. Fort Mill 418 (7 75 103 116 117 152 161)
19. Northwest Guilford 440 (22 65 97 119 137 149 163)
20. Mauldin 460 (28 49 101 140 142 145)
21. Daniel 471 (42 51 121 128 129 138 158)
22. Dobyns-Bennett 509 (40 89 94 126 160 165)
23. Byrnes 576 (26 74 153 154 169 170 185)
24. Etowah 577 (90 110 112 131 134 150 155)
25. West Forsyth 629 (14 115 135 181 184)
26. Loganville 635 (83 91 133 156 172 176 180)
27. Spring Valley 852 (162 167 171 173 179)
28. Mooresville 855 (151 174 175 177 178 182 183)

 

Men's Results

 

 1   Mitch McLeod (12)                 Chapel Hill #1                  15:33    
 2   Sam Miner (11)                    East Chapel Hill #1             15:42   
 3 Jeremy Gower (12)          West Johnston #1                15:46   
 4  Madison Souder (12)               Ardrey Kell #1                  15:47   
 5  Chris McElroy (12)                Dobyns-Bennett #1               15:49    
 6  George  Oliver (12)               Mount Tabor #1                  15:51    
 7  Chris  Reeder (11)                Chapel Hill #2                  15:51   
 8   Wyatt Maxey (10)                  Providence #1                   15:52   
 9   Josh Copus (12)                   Mount Tabor #2                  15:57   
10  Andrew Gawryluk (9)               Wando #1                        16:00    
11  Parth Shah (12)                   Ardrey Kell #2                  16:02    
12   Mike Lantz (10)                   Ridge View #1                   16:02    
13   Bret Freed (11)                   Spartanburg #1                  16:03    
14  Matt Fordham (12)                 East Chapel Hill #2             16:03    
15   Peter Vandenberg (11)             Watauga #1                      16:07   
16   Josh Anderson (11)                Watauga #2                      16:09   
17    Taylor Fiorello (10)              Flowery Branch #1               16:11    
18    Justin Fortner (11)               Loganville #1                   16:12    
19    Miles Keohane (12)                Wando #2                        16:13   
20   Dakota Poindexter (12)            Myers Park #1                   16:15    

 

Scoring:

 

1. Chapel Hill 104 (1 6 21 34 42 43 56)
2. Mount Tabor 126 (5 8 23 27 63 75 186)
3. Ardrey Kell 155 (3 10 32 46 64 122 175)
4. Flowery Branch 195 (16 22 37 50 70 81 116)
5. Mauldin 232 (35 38 41 52 66 110 149)
6. Etowah 250 (36 39 55 58 62 85 118)
7. East Chapel Hill 262 (2 13 24 111 112 144 214)
8. Wando 269 (9 18 54 83 105 145 146)
9. Dobyns-Bennett 288 (4 44 77 79 84 120 182)
10. TC Roberson 290 (20 48 61 73 88 97 133)
11. Watauga 316 (14 15 74 106 107 115 127)
12. Myers Park 318 (19 40 47 98 114 125 160)
13. Lakeside 328 (31 51 53 92 101 102 124)
14. Spartanburg 368 (12 45 95 99 117 185 207)
15. Dorman 374 (25 29 91 100 129 142 153)
16. Providence 400 (7 76 78 82 157 158 170)
17. Northwest Guilford 402 (28 71 86 104 113 119 152)
18. Orange 438 (30 57 68 96 187 191 206)
19. Apex 459 (60 67 103 108 121 169 178)
20. Ridge View 545 (11 130 132 134 138 168 174)
21. West Forsyth 591 (65 80 139 140 167 188 205)
22. Fort Mill 597 (49 90 135 143 180 201 212)
23. Spring Valley 602 (33 109 147 154 159 162 190)
24. JL Mann 608 (87 123 126 131 141 164 173)
25. RJ Reynolds 608 (26 93 128 172 189)
26. Hoggard 699 (89 136 137 161 176 179 204)
27. Loganville 728 (17 156 177 184 194 211 216)
28. Byrnes 739 (69 148 151 171 200 209 215)
29. Daniel 823 (94 163 181 192 193 196 198)
30. Northern Durham 826 (72 166 183 202 203 218 219)
31. Mooresville 862 (150 155 165 195 197 199 213)
32. South Caldwell 914 (59 208 210 217 220 221)

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg