files/MDSB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
73°F | 50°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
75°F | 52°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Middlebrook, Pioneers Win High country Classic PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Saturday, 24 September 2011 20:49

Darby Middlebrook remained unblemished this season. The defending Class 4A state champion has yet to lose a race this season. And she kept her record intact Saturday by winning the High Country Classic at the State Farm Fields in Boone. Middlebrook paced the field by winning the race in the National Silver Standard time of 18:33.3. The Pioneers in all had six runners in the top 20. Madison Harman finished a solid second in 20:15.6.
The Pioneers had six runners in the top 20 and won the meet with 25 points. The WHS men had three runners in the top 20 as they bested the field with 69 points. Peter Vandenberg won the men's race in 16:39.
The Pioneers made it a clean sweep as they won the boys and girls JV races. The boys had seven runners in the top 20 and won the race with 28 points. Bryan Brackney won the race in 17:52.8; freshman Michael Holland finished third in 18:47.5.
The JV girls had four runners in the top five and won the race with 20 points. Anna Shultz-Coulon won the race in 22:51.8; Amanada Eagle-Farrar finished second in 22:58.3. The Pioneers travel to Charlotte for the Wendy's Invitational Saturday.

 

High Country CC Classic - 9/24/2011                        
                            State Farm Fields, Boone, NC                            

                       Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                       
==========================================================================
    Name                      Yr Team                           Time   Pts
==========================================================================
  1 Peter Vandenberg          11 Watauga                     16:39.0     1
  2 Ben Fiedler               11 Asheville School            16:54.2     2
  3 Josh Anderson             11 Watauga                     17:28.3     3
  4 Sam Aaronson              12 Northwestern                17:30.3     4
  5 Will Sallade              12 Farragut High School        17:30.7     5
  6 Patrick Hanlon            11 Sevier Co. High School      17:32.8     6
  7 Connor Mccormack          11 Spring Valley               17:48.0     7
  8 Paul Jordan               11 Asheville School            17:59.7     8
  9 Travis Cockerham          12 Galax                       18:02.6     9
 10 Connor Flater             11 High Point Christian Acad   18:03.5    10
 11 Mason Lenox               11 Northwestern                18:04.9    11
 12 Taylor Prislovsky         11 Farragut High School        18:10.0    12
 13 Matthew Cooke*            12 Hermitage                   18:10.7    13
 14 Andrew Bradley            12 Ashbrook                    18:11.4    14
 15 Brandon Laws              10 Sevier Co. High School      18:12.3    15
 16 Christian Acker           10 Northwestern                18:16.8    16
 17 Chad Rollins              10 Northwestern                18:17.0    17
 18 Tyler * Rogers            11 Hermitage                   18:21.8    18
 19 Andrew Vandenberg         12 Watauga                     18:27.2    19
 20 Nick Lambson              11 Farragut High School        18:27.8    20
 21 Avery Pitts               11 Watauga                     18:31.9    21
 22 Bradley Carr              12 Farragut High School        18:33.3    22
 23 Trevor Quesenberry        12 Galax                       18:35.8    23
 24 Tres McNeil               12 St. Stephens                18:38.1    --
 25 Heath Owen                12 Spring Valley               18:42.0    24

 

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores                 
==========================================================================
    Team                        Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
==========================================================================
  1 Watauga                     69      1    3   19   21   25   30   32 
      Total Time: 1:29:48      Average: 17:57.67      1-5 Split: 2:03
  2 Northwestern                76      4   11   16   17   28   31   33 
      Total Time: 1:30:55      Average: 18:11.04      1-5 Split: 1:16
  3 Farragut High School        111     5   12   20   22   52   54   58 
      Total Time: 1:32:35      Average: 18:31.00      1-5 Split: 2:23
  4 Spring Valley               133     7   24   29   36   37   39   43 
      Total Time: 1:33:26      Average: 18:41.12      1-5 Split: 1:15
  5 Asheville School            140     2    8   40   42   48   50   55 
      Total Time: 1:32:57      Average: 18:35.36      1-5 Split: 2:44
  6 Galax                       162     9   23   34   45   51   64   77 
      Total Time: 1:34:52      Average: 18:58.43      1-5 Split: 1:45
  7 Hermitage                   169    13   18   26   53   59   63   66 
      Total Time: 1:35:31      Average: 19:06.24      1-5 Split: 2:03
  8 High Point Christian Acad   170    10   27   35   41   57   60   75 
      Total Time: 1:35:12      Average: 19:02.43      1-5 Split: 2:04
  9 Sevier Co. High School      173     6   15   44   47   61   65   69 
      Total Time: 1:35:09      Average: 19:01.81      1-5 Split: 2:58
 10 Ashbrook                    214    14   38   46   49   67   73   74 
      Total Time: 1:37:11      Average: 19:26.24      1-5 Split: 2:38
 11 Lincoln Charter             327    56   62   68   70   71   72   76 
      Total Time: 1:45:05      Average: 21:00.91      1-5 Split: 1:48

 

High Country CC Classic - 9/24/2011                        
                            State Farm Fields, Boone, NC                            

                       Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                      
==========================================================================
    Name                      Yr Team                           Time   Pts
==========================================================================
  1 Darby Middlebrook         11 Watauga                     18:33.3     1
  2 Madison Harman            11 Watauga                     20:15.6     2
  3 Kirsten Parries           10 Mount Airy                  20:29.6     3
  4 Anna McMichael             9 Farragut High School        20:55.7     4
  5 Hailey Middlebrook        12 Watauga                     21:01.8     5
  6 Doria Kosmala             11 Watauga                     21:09.6     6
  7 Anna Woodford              9 Farragut High School        21:34.0     7
  8 Kathryn Skaggs            12 Farragut High School        21:38.6     8
  9 Juliana Hearn             12 Northwestern                21:46.9     9
 10 Courtney Vandermeersch    12 Farragut High School        22:00.8    10
 11 Molly Ruble               12 Watauga                     22:08.1    11
 12 Hannah Chapman            12 Farragut High School        22:14.0    12
 13 Ashley Jordan              9 Galax                       22:16.3    13
 14 Taylor Lehman             11 Northwestern                22:24.5    14
 15 Rachael Lee               10 Ashbrook                    22:28.3    15
 16 Julia Roberts             12 Watauga                     22:28.6    16
 17 Abby Bellows              10 Hermitage                   22:38.8    17
 18 Kaylee Pierson             9 Asheville School            22:40.4    18
 19 Lindsey Ayers             10 Galax                       22:40.6    19
 20 Shannon Kay               12 Ashbrook                    22:50.0    20
 21 Moriah Consigny           12 Asheville School            22:51.7    21
 22 Brennan Harlan            12 Asheville School            22:52.1    22
 23 Alicia Sanchez            10 Northwestern                23:02.8    23
 24 Tatum Berry*              12 Hermitage                   23:03.6    24
 25 Hannah Pelham             11 Sevier Co. High School      23:09

 

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores                
==========================================================================
    Team                        Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
==========================================================================
  1 Watauga                     25      1    2    5    6   11   16    - 
      Total Time: 1:43:08      Average: 20:37.63      1-5 Split: 3:35
  2 Farragut High School        41      4    7    8   10   12   27   38 
      Total Time: 1:48:23      Average: 21:40.57      1-5 Split: 1:18
  3 Northwestern                107     9   14   23   29   32   34   58 
      Total Time: 1:54:38      Average: 22:55.65      1-5 Split: 2:01
  4 Galax                       126    13   19   26   28   40   53   63 
      Total Time: 1:56:05      Average: 23:13.07      1-5 Split: 2:06
  5 Asheville School            138    18   21   22   33   44   54   59 
      Total Time: 1:57:19      Average: 23:27.86      1-5 Split: 2:18
  6 Ashbrook                    164    15   20   41   43   45   48   49 
      Total Time: 1:59:57      Average: 23:59.47      1-5 Split: 2:31
  7 Sevier Co. High School      165    25   30   31   37   42   52   55 
      Total Time: 1:59:37      Average: 23:55.45      1-5 Split: 1:43
  8 Hermitage                   176    17   24   36   39   60   62    - 
      Total Time: 2:00:49      Average: 24:09.90      1-5 Split: 3:58
  9 Mount Airy                  230     3   50   51   61   65   67   68 
      Total Time: 2:07:35      Average: 25:31.02      1-5 Split: 7:57
 10 Lincoln Charter             241    35   46   47   56   57   64   66 
      Total Time: 2:07:44      Average: 25:32.90      1-5 Split: 2:19

 

 

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg