files/MDSB-GBR-490x110-Nov-2014.jpg files/bp-santa_320x110.jpg
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/bcbs_2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
21°F | 34°F | 40%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
28°F | 50°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
LRU XC Tops D-II Field At The Citadel PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Saturday, 24 September 2011 13:35

The Lenoir-Rhyne Men's and Women's Cross Country Teams both finished first in the NCAA Division II race Saturday morning at the Will Wilson Citadel Invitational at James Island County Park.

On the men's side, senior Jakob Maidens (Lebanon, Va.) led the Bears with a first-place finish out of all Division II runners.  Maidens ran a 28:09 over the 8K course while junior Zack Queen (Gastonia, N.C.) and freshman James Palaniuk (Marina, Calif.) finished four and seventh with times of 28:39 and 29:08, respectively.
Winthrop won the NCAA Division I race while Savannah State's Rueben Isrel-McBee (27:08) was the top overall runner.
For the women, the Bears placed five runners in the top six in the D-II race and were led by senior All-American Kate Griewisch (Banner Elk, N.C.).  Griewisch ran an 18:25 over 5K while finishing first among NCAA Division II runners and second among all competitors.
L-R sophomore Laura Rhyne (Taylorsville, N.C.) placed second among Division II participants with a time of 20:54 while senior Tiffany Payne (Painted Post, N.Y.) ran a 21:14 to finish fourth.
College of Charleston placed first out of the D-I teams and was led by Dena O'Brien, who won the race with an 18:13.
Both Lenoir-Rhyne Cross Country squads will next compete in the Charlotte Invitational on Friday beginning at 4 p.m.


Results

 

2011 Will Wilson Citadel Invitational
Charleston, S.C. - James Island County Park

 

September 24, 2011

 

MEN - NCAA Division II

 

1. Lenoir-Rhyne  29
2. North Greenville  52
3. St. Andrews  85
4. Carson-Newman  88
5. Warren Wilson  140
6. Armstrong Atlantic  141
7. Paine  192

 

Lenoir-Rhyne's Individuals

 

1. Jakob Maidens  28:09
4. Zack Queen  28:39
7. James Palaniuk  29:08
8. Aaron Nelson  29:18
9. Mike Ryan  29:31
12. Jamie Fisher  30:20
16. Mike York  30:58
18. Ripken LaMarsh  31:29
38. Caleb Kingery  37:23
39. Gustav Meyners  37:25

 

WOMEN - NCAA Division II

 

1. Lenoir-Rhyne  18
2. Carson-Newman  46
3. North Greenville  96
4. Paine  122
5. Warren Wilson  126
6. St. Andrews  133

 

Lenoir-Rhyne's Individuals

 

1. Kate Griewisch  18:25
2. Laura Rhyne  20:54
4. Tiffany Payne  21:14
5. Amanda Barnes  21:22
6. Hanna Ramirez  21:26
11. Elizabeth Chaffee  21:49
16. Ashley Kale  22:09
18. Alyse Childress  22:14
21. Alyson Brenner  22:44
22. Marie Mauhar  22:45
31. Amber Bowles  23:53
42. Rosa Reyes  25:48
45. Megan Carper 26:55

 

 

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email