files/MDT&SB-GBR490x110-Aug-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
79°F | 65°F | 50%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
75°F | 60°F | 40%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Listen Live Listen Live Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
UPDATED: Three Pioneers Named All-Conference PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Tuesday, 07 June 2011 12:00

Watauga High softball coach Stephanie Long has announced that Kim Robinson, Shelby Drummonds and Riley Pudney have been named to the Northwestern 3A/4A All-Conference team.

 

Sophomore Taylor Drummonds was named Honorable Mention. The WHS softball team was 9-13 this season, but the Pioneers nailed down the No.2 seed among the 4A schools by sweeping the regular-season series from South Caldwell. A No.4 seed overall, the Pioneers reached the NW3A/4A semifinals before they were eliminated by eventual state champion, Alexander Central. The Pioneers dropped a one-run decision to South Caldwell in the opening round of the Class 4A state playoffs.

 

 

 

NW3A/4A ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

 

 

 

Final Standings:

 

 

 

          Team                Conf Rec.                                Overall Rec.

1.  Alexander              12 /  0                              31 /  2

2.  Foard                        8 /  4                              22 / 5 

3.  St. Stephens             7 /  5                          16 / 11

4.  Watauga                   6 /  6                            9 / 13

5.  Hibriten                   5 /  7                         12 / 13

6.  South Caldwell          4 /  8                            11 / 12

7.  Hickory                    0 /12                                4 / 16

 

 

 

 

Conference Champions:  Alexander Central Cougars

 

 

 

 

All Conference:

 

 


Alexander:  Chelsea Wilkinson                               Foard:  Lexi Shubert

                     Lauren Elder                                                    Mackenzie Dziendziel

                     Kaylea Payne                                                   Kendall Settlemyre

                     Taylor Wike                                                     Savannah Burns

                     Stephanie Krider                                       Ashley Oliver

                     Bekah Simpson                                                            Emily Crouse

                     Cortlin Hartness                                                           

 

 

 

 

St. Stephens:  Vonna Wood                                       South Caldwell:  Chastan Hall

                        Emily Leagon                                                                  

                        Alana Starnes                                                          

                        Katie Baker                                      

 

 

 

 

Hibriten:  Victoria Earp                                      Watauga:  Shelby Drummonds

                  Kristen Oakes                                                        Riley Pudney

                                                                                                       Kim Robinson

 

 

 

Hickory:  Katie Mathewson

 

 
Player of the Year: 

 

 

 

Taylor Wike                                                               Alexander Central    

 

 

 

 

Pitcher of the Year: 

 

 

 

Chelsea Wilkinson                                                       Alexander Central

 

 

 

 

Coach of the Year:

 

 

 

Monte Sherrill                                                            Alexander Central

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg