files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Nov-2014.jpg files/bp-santa_320x110.jpg
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/bcbs_2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
29°F | 33°F | 50%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
21°F | 38°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Hickory Women Advance To Regional Finals PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Friday, 04 March 2011 23:19

The Hickory High women's basketball team marched its way into the Class 3A Western Regional championship game Friday night.

The Red Tornadoes (27-2) defeated Parkwood 75-55 at Flemming Gymnasium at UNC-Greensboro. Jada Payne led three players in double figures with 36 points. The Red Tornadoes, who led 33-27 at halftime and 53-48 after three, finally broke the game open by outscoring Parkwood 22-7 in the fourth quarter.
Hillary Sigmon had 13 points, Andrea Miller had ten points and seven rebounds. Cadeja Hood led Parkwood (25-3) with 18 points. The Hickory women now join the Hickory men and the Mountain Heritage men in regional championship play on Saturday in Greensboro.
The Hickory women will play North Iredell in the western finals at 4 pm at Flemming Gymnasium; the Hickory men (26-3) take on Hunter Huss in the Class 3A western finals at the Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center Saturday night at 6pm; and the Mountain Heritage men (23-6) take on East Rutherford in the class 2A western finals at the same venue at 2 pm.

The state finals will be played Saturday, March 12. The men's and women's Class 1A and Class 3A finals will be played at the Reynolds Coliseum in Raleigh; the men's and women's Class 2A and Class 4A finals will be played at the Dean Smith Center in Chapel Hill.

 

 

 

FRIDAY'S  REGIONAL TOURMNAMENT SCORES
NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

 

Eastern Regionals-Men

Class 2-A at Crown Coliseum

Pittsboro Northwood  53, West Bladen 51

Kinston 49, High  Point T.W. Andrews 46

 

 

Eastern Regionals--Women

Class 3-A at Crown Arena

Northern Nash 49, Cameron Union Pines 47

Winterville South Central 57, Burlington Williams 43

 

 

Western Regional-- Men

 Class 4-A—Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

 West Charlotte 77, Pfafftown Ronald Reagan 47

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 53, Charlotte Olympic 52

 

Western Regional -- Women

Class 3-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro

Hickory 75, Monroe Parkwood 55

North Iredell 64, Asheville Clyde Erwin 51

 

 

 

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2011 REGIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, March 5


Eastern Regionals--Men

 Class 1-A at Crown Arena
2 p.m.: Red Springs (18-7) vs. Pender (23-4)


Class 2-A at Crown Coliseum

6 p.m.: Pittsboro Northwood (27-4) vs. Kinston (23-5)


Class 3-A at Crown Arena

4 p.m.:  Winterville South Central (25-5) vs. Chapel Hill (22-4)


Class 4-A at Crown Coliseum

2 p.m.: Wilmington New Hanover (23-5) vs. Raleigh Millbrook (21-9)

 

Eastern Regionals--Women

 Class 1-A at Crown Arena
noon:  Goldsboro (23-4) vs. Southwest Onslow (23-3)


Class 2-A at Crown Coliseum

4 p.m.: Graham (23-6) vs. East Bladen (29-1)


Class 3-A at Crown Arena

6 p.m.: Northern Nash (23-3) vs. Winterville South Central (26-4)


Class 4-A at Crown Coliseum

noon:   Hope Mills South View (29-0) vs. Raleigh Millbrook (30-1)

 

Western Regional-- Men

Class 1-A—Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro

noon:  North Rowan (25-5) vs. Winston-Salem Prep (24-9)


Class 2-A—Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

2 p.m.:  Burnsville Mountain Heritage (23-6) vs. East Rutherford (25-1)


Class 3-A -- Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

6 p.m.: Gastonia Hunter Huss (27-2) vs. Hickory (26-3)


Class 4-A—Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

8 p.m.: West Charlotte (26-2) vs. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (26-4)

 

Western Regional -- Women

Class 1-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro

2 p.m.: Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (24-6) vs. Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (35-1)


Class 2-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

4 p.m.: Salisbury (25-1) vs. Newton-Conover (25-3)


Class 3-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro

4 p.m.: Hickory (27-2) vs. North Iredell (26-1)


Class 4-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Noon: Charlotte Mallard Creek (27-4) vs. Southwest Guilford (28-2)

 

 

 

 

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email