files/MDSB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
54°F | 76°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
54°F | 66°F | 40%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
State Football Pairings Released PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Sunday, 07 November 2010 08:22

The North Carolina High School Athletic Association has released its football pairings.

 

All games begin on Friday night. Here are the brackets:

 

 

Class 4-AA
EAST
No. 8 Raleigh Millbrook (6-4) at No. 1 Wake Forest-Rolesville (9-1)
No. 5 Raleigh Wakefield (9-1) at No. 4 Wilmington Laney (6-4)
No. 6 Apex Middle Creek (8-2) at No. 3 Raleigh Leesville Road (9-1)
No. 7 Raleigh Broughton (6-4) at No. 2 Garner (9-1)
MIDEAST
No. 8 Durham Jordan (7-3) at No. 1 Fayetteville Seventy-First (10-0)
No. 5 Lumberton (8-2) at No. 4 Fayetteville Britt (9-1)
No. 6 Cary (8-2) at No. 3 Fuquay-Varina (9-1)
No. 7 Hope Mills South View (4-6) at No. 2 Panther Creek (9-1)
MIDWEST
No. 8 Charlotte Providence (5-5) at No. 1 Richmond County (10-0)
No. 5 Scotland County (7-3) at No. 4 Northwest Guilford (8-2)
No. 6 West Forsyth (7-3) at No. 3 Page (9-1)
No. 7 East Forsyth (6-4) at No. 2 Matthews Butler (10-0)
WEST
No. 8 Charlotte Olympic (6-4) at No. 1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (10-0)
No. 5 South Mecklenburg (7-3) at No. 4 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (7-3)
No. 6 South Caldwell (8-2) at No. 3 Charlotte Vance (9-1)
No. 7 Huntersville Hopewell (7-3) at No. 2 Charlotte Garinger (7-3)

 

Class 4-A
EAST
No. 8 Greenville Rose (6-4) at No. 1 New Bern (10-0)
No. 5 Wilmington Hoggard (4-6) at No. 4 Clayton (6-4)
No. 6 New Hanover (6-4) at No. 3 Southern Durham (5-5)
No. 7 Harnett Central (6-4) at No. 2 Southeast Raleigh (8-2)
MIDEAST
No. 8 Southeast Guilford (6-4) at No. 1 Durham Hillside (10-0)
No. 5 Fayetteville Sanford (6-4) at No. 4 Lumberton Swett (7-3)
No. 6 Lee County (6-4) at No. 3 Northern Durham (5-5)
No. 7 Fayetteville Smith (6-4) at No. 2 Dudley (8-2)
MIDWEST
No. 8 Southwest Guilford (6-4) at No. 1 Mount Tabor (10-0)
No. 5 Davie County (5-5) at No. 4 North Davidson (9-1)
No. 6 Glenn (3-7) at No. 3 Ragsdale (9-1)
No. 7 High Point Central (7-3) at No. 2 Smith (9-1)
WEST
No. 8 Asheville Roberson (4-6) at No. 1 Asheville Reynolds (10-0)
No. 5 Mooresville (8-2) at No. 4 Monroe Sun Valley (9-1)
No. 6 West Charlotte (6-4) at No. 3 Alexander Central (9-1)
No. 7 East Gaston (5-5) at No. 2 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (10-0)

 

Class 3-AA
EAST
No. 8 Greenville Conley (4-6) at No. 1 Wilson Hunt (9-1)
No. 5 Nash Central (5-5) at No. 4 West Carteret (8-2)
No. 6 Southern Nash (8-2) at No. 3 Northern Nash (8-2)
No. 7 West Brunswick (5-5) at No. 2 Winterville South Central (8-2)
MIDEAST
No. 8 Asheboro (4-6) at No. 1 Hope Mills Gray's Creek (9-1)
No. 5 Northern Guilford (9-1) at No. 4 Erwin Triton (8-2)
No. 6 Spring Lake Overhills (5-5) at No. 3 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (9-1)
No. 7 Fayetteville Byrd (8-2) at No. 2 Western Alamance (9-1)
MIDWEST
No. 8 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (5-5) at No. 1 Kannapolis Brown (10-0)
No. 5 North Forsyth (4-6) at No. 4 Statesville (6-4)
No. 6 Matthews Weddington (7-3) at No. 3 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (8-2)
No. 7 Southwestern Randolph (6-4) at No. 2 Charlotte Catholic (10-0)
WEST
No. 8 Gastonia Forestview (4-6) at No. 1 Belmont South Point (8-2)
No. 5 Asheville Erwin (8-2) at No. 4 Kings Mountain (7-3)
No. 6 Gastonia Ashbrook (4-6) at No. 3 Boiling Springs Crest (7-3)
No. 7 Enka (4-6) at No. 2 Morganton Freedom (9-1)

 

Class 3-A
EAST
No. 8 Currituck (3-7) at No. 1 Havelock (8-2)
No. 5 Southern Vance (6-4) at No. 4 Eastern Wayne (8-2)
No. 6 Washington (5-5) at No. 3 South Brunswick (8-2)
No. 7 Southern Wayne (5-5) at No. 2 Hertford County (8-2)
MIDEAST
No. 8 Williams (4-6) at No. 1 Northeast Guilford (7-3)
No. 5 Oxford Webb (6-4) at No. 4 South Johnston (7-3)
No. 6 Rockingham County (5-5) at No. 3 Eastern Alamance (8-2)
No. 7 Mount Pleasant (4-6) at No. 2 Southern Guilford (8-2)
MIDWEST
No. 8 Charlotte Harding University (3-7) at No. 1 West Rowan (10-0)
No. 5 West Iredell (7-3) at No. 4 Northwest Cabarrus (5-5)
No. 6 Concord Cox Mill (6-4) at No. 3 Concord (7-3)
No. 7 Hickory (4-6) at No. 2 China Grove Jesse Carson (8-2)
WEST
No. 8 West Henderson (4-6) at No. 1 Lawndale Burns (10-0)
No. 5 Waynesville Tuscola (7-3) at No. 4 Asheville (8-2)
No. 6 Franklin (7-3) at No. 3 East Henderson (9-1)
No. 7 Morganton Patton (5-5) at No. 2 Lenoir Hibriten (9-1)

 

Class 2-AA
EAST
No. 8 Hampstead Topsail (4-6) at No. 1 Elizabeth City Northeastern (9-1)
No. 5 SouthWest Edgecombe (8-2) at No. 4 Beddingfield (5-5)
No. 6 Kinston (8-2) at No. 3 Richlands (8-2)
No. 7 North Pitt (6-4) at No. 2 Bunn (9-1)
MIDEAST
No. 8 South Granville (5-5) at No. 1 Pittsboro Northwood (7-3)
No. 5 St. Pauls (5-5) at No. 4 Andrews (7-3)
No. 6 Randleman (6-4) at No. 3 Reidsville (8-2)
No. 7 Central Davidson (7-3) at No. 2 Cedar Ridge (9-1)
MIDWEST
No. 8 West Stanly (6-4) at No. 1 Monroe Piedmont (10-0)
No. 5 Charlotte Berry Academy (8-2) at No. 4 West Stokes (7-3)
No. 6 North Surry (8-2) at No. 3 Salisbury (8-2)
No. 7 Marshville Forest Hills (8-2) at No. 2 South Iredell (10-0)
WEST
No. 8 Ashe County (4-6) at No. 1 Canton Pisgah (9-1)
No. 5 West Lincoln (8-2) at No. 4 Wilkes Central (8-2)
No. 6 Swannanoa Owen (7-3) at No. 3 Newton-Conover (9-1)
No. 7 Claremont Bunker Hill (6-4) at No. 2 Shelby (6-4)

 

Class 2-A
EAST
No. 8 Northwest Halifax (5-5) at No. 1 East Duplin (10-0)
No. 5 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (7-3) at No. 4 South Lenoir (6-4)
No. 6 Jacksonville Northside (6-4) at No. 3 Roanoke Rapids (10-0)
No. 7 Pasquotank (6-4) at No. 2 Tarboro (10-0)
MIDEAST
No. 8 Franklinton (5-5) at No. 1 South Columbus (10-0)
No. 5 East Bladen (7-3) at No. 4 North Johnston (8-2)
No. 6 Whiteville (5-5) at No. 3 Carrboro (8-2)
No. 7 North Brunswick (5-5) at No. 2 Fairmont (6-4)
MIDWEST
No. 8 Eastern Randolph (5-5) at No. 1 Cummings (10-0)
No. 5 Providence Grove (5-5) at No. 4 Lexington (6-4)
No. 6 Jordan-Matthews (7-3) at No. 3 Thomasville (9-1)
No. 7 West Davidson (5-5) at No. 2 Carver (9-1)
WEST
No. 8 Brevard (3-7) at No. 1 Lincolnton (10-0)
No. 5 East Lincoln (8-2)at No. 4 Mountain Heritage (9-1)
No. 6 Maiden (8-2) at No. 3 Polk County (9-1)
No. 7 East Rutherford (6-4) at No. 2 Starmount (10-0)

 

Class 1-AA
East
 
No. 8 Dixon (4-6) at No. 1 Southwest Onslow (10-0)

No. 5 Perquimans (5-5) at No. 4 Riverside-Martin (8-2)
No. 6 Heide Trask (4-6) at No. 3 Ayden-Grifton (8-2)
No. 7 Camden County (4-6) at No. 2 Gates County (9-1)
 
Mideast
 
No. 8 Midway (3-7) at No. 1 Goldsboro (8-2)
No. 5 James Kenan (6-4) at No. 4 Union (7-3)
No. 6 East Montgomery (5-5) at No. 3 Pender (8-2)
No. 7 East Columbus (4-6) at No. 2 Red Springs (3-7)
 
Midwest
 
No. 8 Central Academy (3-7) at No. 1 Mount Airy (9-1)
No. 5 Albemarle (7-3) at No. 4 Bishop McGuinness (8-2)
No. 6 West Montgomery (6-4) at No. 3 North Rowan (6-4)
No. 7 East Surry (5-5) at No. 2 Monroe (7-3)
 
 
West
 
No. 8 Bessemer City (1-9) at No. 1 Avery County (7-3)
No. 5 Hendersonville (6-4) at No. 4 Swain County (6-4)
No. 6 East Wilkes (5-5) at No. 3 West Wilkes (5-5)
No. 7 Mitchell (5-5) at No. 2 Cherryville (6-4)

 

Class 1-A
East
No. 8 Mattamuskeet (2-7) at No. 1 Manteo (9-1)
No. 5 Columbia (6-3) at No. 4 Southside (7-3)
No. 6 Northside (3-7) at No. 3 Plymouth (9-1)
No. 7 Northampton-East (3-7) at No. 2 Creswell (8-1)
 
Mideast
 
No. 8  Lejeune (2-8) at No. 1 Wallace-Rose Hill (10-0)
No. 5 North Duplin (4-6) at No. 4 Weldon (4-6)
No. 6 Northampton-West (4-6) at No. 3 Jones (3-7)
No. 7 KIPP Pride (2-8) at No. 2 North Edgecombe (7-3)
 
Midwest
No. 8 Princeton (2-8) at No. 1 Lakewood (7-3)
No. 5 South Stanly (3-7) at No. 4 North Stokes (3-7)
No. 6 South Davidson (3-7) at No. 3 Rosewood (4-6)
No. 7 Chatham Central (3-7) at No. 2 Hobbton (6-4)
 
West
 
No. 8 Monroe Union Academy (2-8) at No. 1 Murphy (9-1)
No. 5 Hayesville (4-6) at No. 4 Andrews (5-5)
No. 6 Cherokee (3-7) at No. 3 Elkin (6-4)
No. 7 Rosman (3-7) at No. 2 Robbinsville (8-2)

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg