files/MDT&SB-GBR490x110-Dec-2014.jpg files/boone-portraits-proof-sheet-ad.jpg
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/bcbs_2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
37°F | 48°F | 60%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
43°F | 58°F | 100%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
files/App Brian Estates.png
Municipal Candidates list: Watauga, Avery, Ashe, Wilkes and Caldwell PDF Print
Written by Lauren Ohnesorge   
Friday, 20 July 2007 06:06

Candidates who filed by the noon deadline:

Watauga County

Board of Elections- 828-265-8061

Boone

(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats)

Loretta Clawson- Mayor

Lynne Mason- Council

Milton (Bunk) Span- Council

Elizabeth (Liz) Aycock- Council

Jeremy Blocker- Council

Stephen Phillips- Council

Dempsey Wilcox- Council

Robert Freeman- Council

Charles (Rob) Taylor- Council

Danny (Tim) Wilson- Mayor

Justin (Ethan) Dodson- Council

 

Blowing Rock

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

Rita Wiseman- Council

Patsy Fountain- Council

James B. Lawrence- Mayor

Albert Yount- Council

Phillip Pickett- Council

Beech Mountain

(Positions available: three Council seats)

Richard (Rick) Owen- Council

Paul Piquet- Council

Randall (Randy) Corn- Council

Alan Holcombe- Council

Seven Devils

(Positions available: three Council seats)

Ricard DeMott- Council

Clyde McLean- Council

David T. Hooper- Council withdrew from candidacy

Bill Wilkinson- Council

Katheryn (Kathy) Copley- Council

David Ehmig- Council

Vance Brian Duggan- Council

Avery County

Board of Elections- 828-733-8282

Newland

(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats)

Stanley Hollifield- Alderman

Valerie Jaynes- Mayor

Rufus Henley-Council

Donetta McKinney- Council

Sam Markland

Crossnore

(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats)

Dale Henson- Alderman

Tudor Banks- Mayor

Eddie Yarber- Council

Sugar Mountain

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

Dennis Lacey- Mayor

Ed Hardin- Council

Gunther Jochl- Council

Nancy Crawford- Council

Grandfather Mountain

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

John Fitzgibbon- Mayor

Ed Powe- Council

Bill Cocke- Grandfather Council

Elk Park

(Positions available: Mayor, five Aldermen)

Dreama Hicks- Mayor

Michael Smith- Alderman

Tony Eller- Alderman

Brad Benfield- Alderman

Banner Elk

(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats)

John Phillips- Council

Robert Tufts- Council

Deka Tate- Mayor

Bud Hahn- Council

Ashe County

Board of Elections- 336-219-2570

West Jefferson

(Positions available: Mayor, two Aldermen)

Dale Baldwin- Mayor

Dale Hudler- Mayor

Brett T. Summey- Alderman

Bob McCoy- Alderman

Tom Hartman- Alderman

J.C. Jenkins- Alderman withdrew from candidacy

Donnie Miller- Alderman

Grant Price- Alderman

Jefferson

(Positions available: Mayor, two Aldermen)

Dana Tugman- Mayor

Charles Caudill- Alderman

Luther F. Anderson Jr.- Alderman

Gwyn Ashley- Alderman

Lansing

(Positions available: Mayor, three Aldermen)

Jason Ring- Mayor

Israel Church- Alderman

Dot Shupe- Alderman

John Michael Powers- Alderman

Wilkes County

Board of Elections- 336-651-7338

North Wilkesboro

(Positions available: three Commissioners)

Robert L. Cheek- Commissioner

Billy Joe (Crow) Church- Commissioner

Steven L. (Steve) Foster- Commissioner

Bert Hall- Commissioner

James (Jimmy) Foster- Commissioner

Leonard A. Baugham Sr.- Commissioner

Jeffrey Elmore- Commissioner

Philip Keener- Commissioner

Eric Williams- Commissioner

Ronda

(Positions available: Mayor, two Commissioners)

Rex Ashley- Commissioner

Derie C. Reece- Mayor

Kevin R. Reece- Commissioner

Victor Varela- Mayor

Wilkesboro

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

Jim Beckworth- Council

Jimmy C. Hayes- Council

J. Gary Johnson- Council

Claude Andrew (Andy) Soots- Council

Sam Stroud- Council

Mike Inscore- Mayor

Pete Mann- Mayor

Caldwell County

Board of Elections- 828-757-1326

Hudson

(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats, one unexpired Council term)

Janet Winkler- Council

Bill Warren- Council

Bill Beane- Mayor

Steward Kirby- Council- unexpired term

Jimmy Henphill- Council

Larry Clark- Mayor


Lenoir

(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats)

David Barlow- Mayor

Todd Perdue- Lenoir City Council

Merlin Perry- Lenoir City Council

Timothy J. Rohr- Lenoir City Council

 

Sawmills

(Positions available: three Council seats)

 

Raymond Edward Bowman- Council

Joseph Wesson- Council

Geraldine Blevins- Council

Beverly Fry-Council

Rhodhiss

(Positions available: Unexpired Mayor term, two Commissioners, one unexpired Commission term)

 

William Allen Spencer Sr.- Town Commissioner

Joe C. Kirby- Town Commissioner

Ricky E. Justice- Mayor

Wayne Wilson Jr.- Unexpired Commissioner term

Don Lowman, Jr.- Mayor

George Clarke- Mayor

Barbara Kirby- Commissioner

Gary Dean Isenhour- Comissioner

Gary Dean Rash- Unexpired Commissioner term

 

Cajah’s Mountain

(Positions available: three Council seats)

 

Jerry Woods- Council

Allen J. Stewart- Council

Sherri Elrod Robertson- Council

Jeffrey Bolick- Council

Gamewell

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

 

Jack Roberts- Mayor

Barbara Pennell- Council

Johnny Lefever- Council

Robert (Buck) Herman- Council

James Curtis- Council

Robert Bruce Anderson- Council

 

Granite Falls

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

 

Robert DeSantis- Council

Steve Simmons- Council

Don Kirkpatrick- Council

Linda S. Teague- Council

Tracy Townsend- Council

Michael Mackie- Council

 

Cedar Rock Village

(Positions available: two Council seats)

William (Bill) Johnson- Council

Bob Floyd Jr.- Council

Rose Reighard- Council

 

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email