files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
68°F | 52°F | 20%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
69°F | 54°F | 20%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
files/App Brian Estates.png
Still time to file: Wednesday Candidate List PDF Print
Written by Lauren Ohnesorge   
Wednesday, 18 July 2007 06:49
Candidates have by Friday at noon to file for municipal elections.

Here's an updated list of who's filed in the High Country. Names not on yesterday's update are italicized. 

 

Watauga County

 

Boone

(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats)

Loretta Clawson- Mayor

Lynne Mason- Council

Milton (Bunk) Span- Council

Elizabeth (Liz) Aycock- Council

Jeremy Blocker- Council

Stephen Phillips- Council

 

Blowing Rock

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

Rita Wiseman- Council

Patsy Fountain- Council

Lawrence James- Mayor

 

Beech Mountain

(Positions available: three Council seats)

Richard (Rick) Owen- Council

Paul Piquet- Council

Randall (Randy) Corn- Council

 

Seven Devils

(Positions available: three Council seats)

Ricard DeMott- Council

Clyde McLean- Council

David T. Hooper- Council

 

Avery County 

 

Newland

(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats)

Stanley Hollifield- Alderman

Crossnore

(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats)

Dale Henson- Alderman

Tudor Banks- Mayor

 

Sugar Mountain

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

Dennis Lacey- Mayor

Ed Hardin- Council

Gunther Jochl- Council

Robert Tufts- Council

Deka Tate- Mayor

Bud Hahn- Council

Nancy Crawford- Council

 

Grandfather Mountain

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

John Fitzgibbon- Mayor

Ed Powe- Council

 

Elk Park

(Positions available: Mayor, five Aldermen)

Dreama Hicks- Mayor

Michael Smith- Alderman

Tony Eller- Alderman 

 

Banner Elk

(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats)

John Phillips- Council

 

Ashe County

 

West Jefferson

(Positions available: Mayor, two Aldermen)

Dale Baldwin- Mayor

Dale Hudler- Mayor

Brett T. Summey- Alderman

Bob McCoy- Alderman

Tom Hartman- Alderman

J.C. Jenkins- Alderman

Donnie Miller- Alderman

Grant Price- Alderman

 

Jefferson

(Positions available: Mayor, two Aldermen)

Dana Tugman- Mayor

Charles Caudill- Alderman

Luther F. Anderson Jr.- Alderman

Gwyn Ashley- Alderman

Lansing

 

(Positions available: Mayor, two Aldermen, one unexpired Alderman term)

Jason Ring- Mayor

Israel Church- Alderman

Dot Shupe- Alderman

 

Wilkes County

 

 

 North Wilkesboro

(Positions available: three Commissioners)

Robert L. Cheek- Commissioner

Billy Joe (Crow) Church- Commissioner

Steven L. (Steve) Foster- Commissioner

Bert Hall- Commissioner

James (Jimmy) Foster- Commissioner

Leonard A. Baugham Sr.- Commissioner

Jeffrey Elmore- Commissioner

 

Ronda

(Positions available: Mayor, two Commissioners)

Rex Ashley- Commissioner

 

Wilkesboro

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

Jim Beckworth- Council

Jimmy C. Hayes- Council

J. Gary Johnson- Council

Claude Andrew (Andy) Sools- Council

Sam Stroud- Council

Mike Inscore- Mayor

 

Caldwell County

 

Hudson

(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats, one unexpired Council term)

Janet Winkler- Council

Bill Warren- Council

Bill Beane- Mayor


Lenoir

(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats) 

David Barlow- Mayor

Todd Perdue- Lenoir City Council

Merlin Perry- Lenoir City Council

Timothy J. Rohr- Lenoir City Council 

 

Sawmills

(Positions available: three Council seats)

 Raymond Edward Bowman- Council

Joseph Wesson- Council

Geraldine Blevins- Council

Beverly Fry-Council

 

Rhodhiss

(Positions available: Unexpired Mayor term, two Commissioners, one unexpired Commission term)

 William Allen Spencer Sr.- Town Commissioner

Joe C. Kirby- Town Commissioner

Rickey E. Justice- MayorWayne Wilson Jr.- Unexpired Commissioner term 

Cajah’s Mountain

(Positions available: three Council seats)

Jerry Woods- Council

Allen J. Stewart- Council

 

Gamewell

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

 Jack Roberts- Mayor

Barbara Pennell- Council

Johnny Lefever- Council

Robert (Buck) Herman- Council

 

Granite Falls

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

Robert DeSantis- CouncilSteve Simmons- Council

Don Kirkpatrick- Council 

 

Cedar Rock Village

(Positions available: two Council seats) 

William (Bill) Johnson- Council

  
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/appdental-ad45a.jpg
files/wilkes-nissan.jpg
files/op-smiles2014.jpg
files/modernad.png
files/caldwell-hopsice.gif
files/champion-paving.gif
files/boone-ford.jpg
files/Window-World-logo.jpg
files/boonerentall.jpg
files/sears.gif
files/boonechurch.jpg
files/daytona.png