files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept2015.jpg files/0 (4).jpg
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins

Todays ForecastToday:
59°F | 52°F | 80%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
64°F | 48°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Sports Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Ballot preview: Election Day PDF Print
Monday, 05 November 2007 20:31
It's Election Day, and here's a preview of what to expect on High Country ballots:

For more complete precinct information, click here.

Watauga County

Board of Elections- 828-265-8061

Boone Runoff

  • Liz Aycock
  • Dempsey Wilcox (incumbent)

Voting Precincts

  • Boone 1 – Watauga County Administration Building
  • Boone 2 – Linville Falls Room in the ASU Plemmons Student Union
  • Boone 3 – ASU Farthing Auditorium
  • New River 1 – Watauga High School
  • New River 2 – Three Forks Baptist Association Building
  • New River 3 – National Guard Armory
  • Blue Ridge (within city limits) – National Guard Armory
  • Brushy Fork (within city limits) – Watauga County Administration Building

Blowing Rock

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

  • Rita Wiseman- Council (incumbent)
  • Patsy Fountain- Council
  • James B. Lawrence- Mayor
  • Albert Yount- Council
  • Phillip Pickett- Council
  • Polling Place: Blowing Rock Town Hall

Beech Mountain

(Positions available: three Council seats)

  • Richard (Rick) Owen- Council (Incumbent)
  • Paul Piquet- Council (Incumbent)
  • Randall (Randy) Corn- Council (Incumbent)
  • Alan Holcombe- Council
  • Polling Place: Beech Mountain Fire Department

Seven Devils

(Positions available: three Council seats)

  • Richard DeMott- Council (Incumbent)
  • Clyde McLean- Council
  • Bill Wilkinson- Council (Incumbent)
  • Kathryn (Kathy) Copley- Council (Incumbent)
  • David Ehmig- Council
  • Vance Brian Duggan- Council

Polling Place: Foscoe Fire Department

Avery County

Board of Elections- 828-733-8282


(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats)

  • Stanley Hollifield- Alderman
  • Valerie Jaynes- Mayor
  • Rufus Henley-Council
  • Donetta McKinney- Council
  • Sam Markland


(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats)

  • Dale Henson- Alderman
  • Tudor Banks- Mayor
  • Eddie Yarber- Council

Sugar Mountain

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

  • Dennis Lacey- Mayor
  • Ed Hardin- Council
  • Gunther Jochl- Council
  • Nancy Crawford- Council

Grandfather Mountain

(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

  • John Fitzgibbon- Mayor
  • Ed Powe- Council
  • Bill Cocke- Grandfather Council

Elk Park

(Positions available: Mayor, five Aldermen)

  • Dreama Hicks- Mayor
  • Michael Smith- Alderman
  • Tony Eller- Alderman
  • Brad Benfield- Alderman

Banner Elk

(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats)

  • John Phillips- Council
  • Robert Tufts- Council
  • Deka Tate- Mayor
  • Bud Hahn- Council

Precincts: Altamont, Banner Elk, Beech Mountain, Cary’s Flat, Cranberry, Elk Park, Frank, Heaton, Hughes, Ingalls, Linville, Minneapolis, Montezuma, Newland 1, Newland 2, Pineola, Plumtree, Pyatte, Roaring Creek

Ashe County

Board of Elections- 336-219-2570

West Jefferson

(Positions available: Mayor, two Aldermen)

  • Dale Baldwin- Mayor
  • Dale Hudler- Mayor
  • Brett T. Summey- Alderman
  • Bob McCoy- Alderman
  • Tom Hartman- Alderman
  • J.C. Jenkins- Alderman withdrew from candidacy
  • Donnie Miller- Alderman
  • Grant Price- Alderman


(Positions available: Mayor, two Aldermen)

  • Dana Tugman- Mayor
  • Charles Caudill- Alderman
  • Luther F. Anderson Jr.- Alderman
  • Gwyn Ashley- Alderman


(Positions available: Mayor, three Aldermen)

  • Jason Ring- Mayor
  • Israel Church- Alderman
  • Dot Shupe- Alderman
  • John Michael Powers- Alderman

Wilkes County

Board of Elections- 336-651-7338

North Wilkesboro

(Positions available: three Commissioners)

  • Robert L. Cheek- Commissioner
  • Billy Joe (Crow) Church- Commissioner
  • Steven L. (Steve) Foster- Commissioner
  • Bert Hall- Commissioner
  • James (Jimmy) Foster- Commissioner
  • Leonard A. Baugham Sr.- Commissioner
  • Jeffrey Elmore- Commissioner
  • Philip Keener- Commissioner
  • Eric Williams- Commissioner


(Positions available: Mayor, two Commissioners)

  • Rex Ashley- Commissioner
  • Derie C. Reece- Mayor
  • Kevin R. Reece- Commissioner
  • Victor Varela- Mayor


(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

  • Jim Beckworth- Council
  • Jimmy C. Hayes- Council
  • J. Gary Johnson- Council
  • Claude Andrew (Andy) Soots- Council
  • Sam Stroud- Council
  • Mike Inscore- Mayor
  • Pete Mann- Mayor

Caldwell County

Board of Elections- 828-757-1326


(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats, one unexpired Council term)

  • Janet Winkler- Council
  • Bill Warren- Council
  • Bill Beane- Mayor
  • Steward Kirby- Council- unexpired term
  • Jimmy Henphill- Council
  • Larry Clark- Mayor


(Positions available: Mayor, three Council seats)

  • David Barlow- Mayor
  • Todd Perdue- Lenoir City Council
  • Merlin Perry- Lenoir City Council
  • Timothy J. Rohr- Lenoir City Council


(Positions available: three Council seats)

  • Raymond Edward Bowman- Council
  • Joseph Wesson- Council
  • Geraldine Blevins- Council
  • Beverly Fry-Council

Sawmills ballots also have a sewer bond referendum: Shall the order authorizing the issuance of general obligation sewer bonds of the Town of Sawmills, in the maximum amount of $9,800,000, for the purpose of paying capital costs of providing sanitary sewer systems and paying related costs, as adopted by the Town Council on August 21, 2007, be approved?


(Positions available: Unexpired Mayor term, two Commissioners, one unexpired Commission term)

  • William Allen Spencer Sr.- Town Commissioner
  • Joe C. Kirby- Town Commissioner
  • Ricky E. Justice- Mayor
  • Wayne Wilson Jr.- Unexpired Commissioner term
  • Don Lowman, Jr.- Mayor
  • George Clarke- Mayor
  • Barbara Kirby- Commissioner
  • Gary Dean Isenhour- Comissioner
  • Gary Dean Rash- Unexpired Commissioner term

Cajah’s Mountain

(Positions available: three Council seats)

  • Jerry Woods- Council
  • Allen J. Stewart- Council
  • Sherri Elrod Robertson- Council
  • Jeffrey Bolick- Council


(Positions available: Mayor, two Council seats)

  • Jack Roberts- Mayor
  • Barbara Pennell- Council
  • Johnny Lefever- Council
  • Robert (Buck) Herman- Council
  • James Curtis- Council
  • Robert Bruce Anderson- Council

Granite Falls

  • Robert DeSantis- Council
  • Steve Simmons- Council
  • Don Kirkpatrick- Council
  • Linda S. Teague- Council
  • Tracy Townsend- Council
  • Michael Mackie- Council

Cedar Rock Village

(Positions available: two Council seats)

  • William (Bill) Johnson- Council
  • Bob Floyd Jr.- Council
  • Rose Reighard- Council

Caldwell Precincts:

  • Gamewell #1- Gamewell Elementary School Inside Gym
  • Camewell #2- Gamewell Middle School Inside Gym
  • Hudson #1- Hudson Middle School Cafeteria
  • Hudson #2- Hudson Town hall
  • Globe/John's River/Mulberry/Wilson Creek #7- Collettsville School Inside Gym
  • Kings Creek #8-Kings Creek School Inside Gym
  • Lenoir #1- City and County Chambers Room
  • Lenoir #29- Mulberry Recreation Center Game Room
  • Lenoir #4- West Lenoir School Inside Gym
  • Little River #13- Oak Hill School Gym
  • Lovelady/Rhodhiss #14- Shuford Recreation Center
  • Lovelady #1- Dudly Shoals School Library
  • Lovelady #2- Grace Chapel Fire Department
  • Lower Creek #1- Caldwell County Library
  • Lower Creek #2- Hibriten High School Theatre
  • Lower Creek #4- Martin Luther King Center Lobby
  • North Catawba #1- Baton Elementary School Cafeteria
  • North Catawba #2- Cajah's Mountain Town Hall
  • Patterson #23- Happy Valley School Inside Gym
  • Sawmills #1- Sawmills Town Hall
  • Sawmills #2- Sawmills Elementary School Music Room
  • Yadkin Valley #27- Patterson School
Prev ArticleNext Article
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/BankersLife_Ad (1).jpg