files/MDSB-GBR-490x110-Nov-2014.jpg files/santa-banner-gbr-small.jpg
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/bcbs_2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
49°F | 32°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
49°F | 48°F | 70%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
UPDATED: Pioneers Face Rockets In 2nd Round PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Thursday, 09 May 2013 09:34

The Watauga High girl's soccer team will play A.C. Reynolds in the second

round of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association Class 4A State Playoffs Saturday night at Jack Groce Stadium at 6 p.m.
The Rockets (19-2-3), the No.2 seed from the Mountain Athletic 3A/4A Conference, advanced to the second round by blasting East Gaston 7-1 Wednesday night in Asheville.
Nina Stapleton led the Rockets with two goals; Karissa Grooms had three assists, Makalya Ballinger had a goal and an assist in Wednesday night's win.
It's also the second meeting between the schools. The Rockets defeated WHS 7-1 way back on February 27. The Pioneers (9-8-3) advanced to the second round by knocking off Mooresville 1-0 in the opening round Tuesday night. That win snapped a four-game losing streak.


STATE SOCCER PLAYOFFS
WEDNESDAY'S GAMES
CLASS 4A
A.C. REYNOLDS 7, EAST GASTON 1


CLASS3A
FRED T. FOARD 3, FRANKLIN 0
TUSCOLA 2, HICKORY 1
ST. STEPHENS 7, FORESTVIEW 0


CLASS 1A
HENDERSONVILLE 2, AVERY 1


CLASS 2A
RANDLEMAN @ ASHE COUNTY, PPD


THURSDAY'S GAMES
RANDLEMAN @ ASHE COUNTY


STATE SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
THURSDAY'S GAMES
CLASS 4A
NORTH MECKLENBURG (11-9) @ ALEXANDER CENTRAL (25-1)


FRIDAY'S GAMES
CLASS 4A
CORNELIUS-HOUGH (16-5) @ SOUTH CALDWELL (14-7)

CLASS 3A
HIBRITEN (14-8) @ FRANKLIN (13-5)
FORESTVIEW (8-14) @ FRED T. FOARD (20-4)
ST. STEPHENS (14-7) @ WEST HENDERSON (10-9)

CLASS 2A
ASHE COUNTY (6-11) @ CENTRAL DAVIDSON (13-11)

CLASS 1A
ELKIN (7-10) @ AVERY (3-12)


STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
FRIDAY'S GAMES
CLASS 4A
LAKE NORMAN (16-8) @ ALEXANDER CENTRAL (20-5)
SOUTH CALDWELL (14-9) @ HUNTERSVILLE-HOPEWELL (15-9)

CLASS 3A
FRED T. FOARD (11-13) @ EAST HENDERSON (12-11)
KINGS MOUNTAIN (11-10) @ HICKORY (13-10)
ST. STEPHENS (12-9) @ WEST HENDERSON (19-3)

 

 

Prev Article In This CategoryNext Article In This Category
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg