GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

files/teacher-of-the-month.pngTodays ForecastToday:
51°F | 41°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
57°F | 40°F | 50%
  Swap Shop Online
Home SportsPass SportsPass Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
NCHSAA RELEASES STATE BASKETBALL PAIRINGS PDF Print
Written by Rick Strunk   
Saturday, 23 February 2013 15:34


Games are hosted by higher seed and will be played Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Game time is 7 pm unless a doubleheader is played at 6:30 pm and 8 pm. Records include conference tournament results. Seeds are indicated.

 


BOYS:
CLASS 4-A
EAST
16  Holly Springs (12-13) at  1 Clayton (25-2)
9    Wilmington Ashley (16-8) at 8 Wilmington New Hanover (15-9)
12  Knightdale (14-11) at 5 Hope Mills South View (22-4)
13  Fayetteville Terry Sanford (13-11) at 4 Wilmington Hoggard (16-8)
14  Greenville Rose (10-14) at 3 Fayetteville Seventy-First (24-2)
11  Fayetteville Pine Forest (15-11) at 6 Garner (21-4)
10  Southeast Raleigh (15-10) at 7 Richmond Senior (18-8)
15  East Wake (8-16) at 2 Hoke County (24-2)
MIDEAST
16  Cary Panther Creek (10-13) at 1 Durham Jordan (21-4)
9    Southern Pines Pinecrest (14-9) at 8 Apex Middle Creek (18-8)
12  Raleigh Wakefield (13-11) at 5 Durham Hillside (18-7)
13  Lee (14-12) at 4 Cary Green Hope (21-5)
14  Lumberton (10-15) at 3 Apex (18-9)
11  Northern Durham (13-9) at 6 Raleigh Millbrook (16-10)
10  Roxboro Person (14-10) at 7 Ralelgh Leesville Road (18-8)
15  Raleigh Enloe (11-13) at 2 Raleigh Broughton (22-5)
MIDWEST
16 Greensboro Grimsley (7-17) at 1 Southwest Guilford (26-0)
9   Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (19-5) at 8 Northwest Guilford (17-8)
12 South Mecklenburg (13-12) at 5 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (22-5)
13 Jamestown Ragsdale (12-13) at 4 Greensboro Dudley (20-6)
14 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (12-14) at Charlotte Independence (22-5)
11 East Forsyth (14-12) at 6 Davie (20-5)
10 Greensboro Ben Smith (16-10) at 7 Greensboro Page (19-7)
15 Charlotte Myers Park (12-14) at 2 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (23-3)
WEST
16 East Mecklenburg (12-14) at 1 Charlotte Olympic (24-0)
9  Charlotte Garinger (8-16) at 8 South Caldwell (8-14)
12 East Gaston (11-13) at 5 Watauga (13-10)
13 Charlotte Mallard Creek (18-8) at 4 Monroe Sun Valley (17-8)
14 Lake Norman (12-12) at 3 McDowell (20-5)
11 Charlotte Vance (20-6) at 6 Cornelius W.A. Hough (20-5)
10 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (7-17) at Asheville A.C. Reynolds (12-12)
15 Mint Hill Rocky River (9-15) at 2 West Charlotte (24-3)

 

CLASS 3-A
EAST
16 Jacksonville (10-15) at 1 Rocky Mount (22-2)
9  South Brunswick (3-20) at 8 Currituck (9-16)
12 Pikeville C.B. Aycock (13-12) at 5 Hertford (12-12)
13 Greenville D.H. Conley (15-11) at 4 West Brunswick (12-11)
14 North Lenoir (13-13) at 3 West Craven (22-4)
11 Nash Central (13-9) at 6 Wilson Hunt (20-5)
10 Winterville South Central (17-9) at 7 Havelock (16-9)
15 Northern Nash (8-13) at 2 Erwin Triton (22-3)
MIDEAST
16 Eastern Guilford (12-13) at 1 Chapel Hill (22-4)
9   Eden Morehead (15-8) at 8 Spring Lake Overhills (17-8)
12 Mayodan Dalton McMichael (16-9) at 5 Southern Wayne (16-8)
13 Asheboro (13-13) at 4 Oxford Webb (21-5)
14 Orange (10-14) at 3 Eastern Alamance (22-5)
11 Southern Guilford (11-14) at 6 Southern Lee (14-10)
10 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (15-11) at 7 Northern Guilford (15-12)
15 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (10-15) at 2 Fayetteville Westover (21-4)
MIDWEST
16 Central Cabarrus (10-15) at 1 Concord (22-2)
9   Weddington (14-12) at 8 China Grove Jesse Carson (17-10)
12 Anson (12-13) at 5 Charlotte Harding University (13-10)
13 West Rowan (12-13) at 4 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (14-9)
14 Northwest Cabarrus (15-9) at 3 Statesville (20-3)
11 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (19-7) at 6 North Forysth (20-6)
10 Charlotte Berry Academy (13-10) at 7 Concord Cox Mill (17-10)
15 North Iredell (10-14) at 2 Northeast Guilford (22-3)
WEST
16 Gastonia Forestview (10-14) at 1 Gastonia Hunter Huss (21-3)
9  R-S Central (13-13) at 8 Franklin (18-8)
12 Shelby Crest (13-9) at 5 Asheville (16-9)
13 Asheville Erwin (14-11) at 4 Morganton Freedom (20-5)
14 Morganton Patton (7-18) at 3 Newton Fred T. Foard (22-4)
11 Hickory St. Stephens (19-7) at 6 Hickory (21-6)
10 Enka (12-14) at 7 Gastonia Ashbrook (18-8)
15 West Henderson (5-17) at 2 Waynesville Tuscola (23-4)

 

CLASS 2-A
EAST
16  Northwest Halifax (13-9) at 1 Kinston (22-2)
9   Warren County (17-0) at 8 Pittsboro Northwood (16-10)
12 Wilson Beddingfield (12-10) at 5 Bertie (20-3)
13 Roanoke Rapids (14-11) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (21-4)
14 North Pitt (11-12) at Corinth Holders (22-3)
11 South Granville (16-01) at Farmville Central (20-5)
10 Edenton Holmes (14-7) at Bunn (20-6)
15 Durham School of the Arts (9-10) at 2 Carrboro (22-3)
MIDEAST
16 SouthWest Edgecombe (13-10) at 1 Jacksonville Northside (22-3)
9  Newport Croatan (19-5) at 8 St. Pauls (16-8)
12 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (19-7) at 5 Burlington Cummings (20-4)
13 South Lenoir (14-10) at 4 North Brunswick (16-8)
14 East Duplin (8-17) at 3 Fairmont (21-5)
11 Eastern Randolph (16-10) at 6 Whiteville (19-7)
10 South Columbus (15-7) at 7 Clinton (19-7)
15 East Bladen (15-10 at 2 Graham (22-5)
MIDWEST
16 High Point T.W. Andrews (8-16) at 1 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (24-3)
9 North Surry (9-16) at 8 Lexington (10-16)
12 Marshville Forest Hills (14-11) at 5 West Stokes (21-6)
13 East Davidson (8-17) at 4 Wilkes Central (21-5)
14 Ashe County (6-18) at 3 Trinity (19-4)
11 Randleman (17-7) at 6 Trinity Wheatmore (21-5)
10 Boonville Starmount (9-16) at 7 Monroe Piedmont (20-5)
15 Salisbury (9-17) at 2 Central Davidson (21-3)
WEST
16 South Iredell (6-18) at 1 Sylva Smoky Mountain (23-3)
9  Lincolnton (13-11) at 8 Canton Pisgah (16-10)
12 Black Mountain C.D. Owen (11-16) at 5 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (18-9)
13 North Lincoln (10-15) at 4 East Lincoln (19-4)
14 North Henderson (9-14) at 3 East Burke (22-5)
11 Newton-Conover (16-10) at 6 West Caldwell (20-5)
10 Madison (11-12) at 7 East Rutherford (21-6)
15 Claremont Bunker Hill (7-17) at 2 Shelby (23-3)
 


CLASS 1-A
EAST
16 Williamston Riverside (10-14) at 1 Plymouth (23-0)
9   Weldon (10-14) at 8 Mattamuskeet (3-11)
5  Rocky Mount Prep (19-3, independent qualifier) at 12 Southeast Halifax (8-13)
13 Chocowinity Southside (13-13) at 4 Columbia (12-12)
14 North Carolina School of Science and Math (6-14) at 3 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (14-12)
11 Franklin Academy (9-13) at 6 Robersonville South Creek (21-6)
10 Camden (18-7) at 7 Durham Voyager Academy (16-9)
15 Gates (6-18) at 2 Northampton (15-7)
MIDEAST
16 Hobbton (11-13) at 1 East Carteret (21-5)
9   Rosewood (16-6) at 8 West Columbus (5-15)
12 Red Springs (6-16) at 5 Southwest Onslow (17-5)
13 Lakewood (10-13) at 4 East Columbus (11-12)
14 Princeton (9-16) at 3 Wallace-Rose Hill (19-7)
11 Pamlico (11-12) at 6 Union (15-11)
10 Pender (12-13) at 7 Ayden-Grifton (13-11)
15 Dixon (7-18) at 2 Goldsboro (17-6)
MIDWEST
16 Chatham Central (7-15) at 1 Winston-Salem Prep (26-2)
9 North Moore (14-11) at 8 Monroe Central Academy (9-15)
12 Mount Airy (13-11) at 5 Albemarle (20-3)
13 West Montgomery (10-12) at 4 Lake Norman Charter (21-4)
14 East Montgomery (12-13) at 3 Monroe (21-4)
11 Gastonia Highland Tech (9-14) at 6 Bessemer City (18-7)
10 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (14-11) at 7 South Stokes (15-10)
15 South Stanly (8-16) at  2 North Rowan (24-3)
WEST
16 Cherryville (11-14) at 1 Hendersonville (21-3)
9   Cherokee (14-12) at 8 Avery (12-14)
12 Mitchell (3-22) at 5 Swain (19-7)
13 Robbinsville (15-9) at 4 Highlands (15-10)
14 East Surry (15-11) at 3 Elkin (20-7)
11 Blue Ridge (8-16) at 6 North Wilkes (12-12)
10 West Wilkes (10-15) at 7 Hiwassee Dam (12-14)
15 Murphy (13-12) at 2 Hayesville (20-6)

 

GIRLS:
CLASS 4-A
EAST
16 Fayetteville Pine Forest (14-10) at 1 Southeast Raleigh (25-0)
9   Harnett Central (20-5) at 8 East Wake (18-7)
12 Clayton (14-9) at 5 Lumberton (18-6)
13 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (9-12) at 4 Scotland (21-3)
14 Wilmington Hoggard (10-14) at 3 Wilmington Laney (23-1)
11 Wilmington New Hanover (13-11) at 6 Wilmington Ashley (18-6)
10 Hope Mills South View (19-6) at 7 Fayetteville Jack Britt (18-6)
15 Knightdale (8-16) at 2 Fayetteville Seventy-First (25-0)
MIDEAST
16 Raleigh Enloe (11-14) at 1 Raleigh Millbrook (27-0)
9  Apex (16-10) at 8 Southern Pines Pinecrest (16-9)
12 Raleigh Athens Drive (14-12) at 5 Durham Hillside (23-4)
13 Wake Forest-Rolesville (13-12) at 4 Holly Springs (24-3)
14 Richmond Senior (7-17) at 3 Southern Durham (18-6)
11 Northern Durham (13-8) at 6 Raleigh Broughton (21-5)
10 Durham Jordan (14-9) at 7 Raleigh Wakefield (16-8)
15 Apex Middle Creek (13-12) at 2 Cary Green Hope (24-2)
MIDWEST
16 East Forsyth (9-15) at 1 Charlotte Myers Park (27-0)
9  Southern Alamance (21-5) at 8 Northwest Guilford (15-11)
12 Kernersville Glenn (13-12) at 5 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (24-3)
13 Southeast Guilford (20-6) at 4 Southwest Guilford (19-7)
14 Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (14-9) at 3 West Forsyth (19-4)
11 Matthews David Butler (15-11) at 6 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (18-7)
10 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (17-8) at 7 Greensboro Dudley (19-8)
15 Mint Hill Rocky River (13-12) at 2 Greensboro Page (23-1)
WEST
16 Lake Norman (13-11) at 1 North Mecklenburg (23-3)
9 East Gaston (8-17) at 8 Watauga (11-13)
12 Charlotte Olympic (5-16) at 5 West Mecklenburg (13-9)
13 West Charlotte (13-12) at Asheville T.C. Roberson (19-4)
14 Huntersville Hopewell (11-12) at 3 Alexander Central (23-4)
11 Cornelius W.A. Hough (18-7) at 6 Charlotte Mallard Creek (18-9)
10 Monroe Sun Valley (5-19) at 7 McDowell (16-9)
15 Charlotte Providence (11-14) at 2 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (22-3)

 

CLASS 3-A
EAST
16 Jacksonville White Oak (15-10) at 1 Eastern Wayne (25-1)
9  West Brunswick (3-18) at 8 Currituck (6-17)
12 Pikeville C.B. Aycock (12-13) at 5 South Brunswick (4-19)
13 Havelock (15-11) at 4 Hertford (7-14)
14 Wilson Hunt (13-10) at 3 West Craven (22-5)
11 Nash Central (13-8) at 6 Greenville D.H. Conley (20-6)
10 Winterville South Central (20-6) at 7 Rocky Mount (15-9)
15 Southern Wayne (13-11) at 2 Northern Nash (21-1)
MIDEAST
16  Rockingham County (13-12) at 1 Northern Guilford (26-1)
9   Eastern Guilford (17-9) at 8 Southern Vance (19-6)
12 Burlington Williams (15-11) at 5 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (18-6)
13 Oxford Webb (13-11) at 4 Eastern Alamance (21-6)
14 Cameron Union Pines (12-12) at 3 Spring Lake Overhills (17-6)
11 Southern Guilford (12-13) at 6 Fayetteville Westover (17-9)
10 Southern Lee (13-12) at 7 Erwin Triton (13-13)
15 Asheboro (9-17) at 2 Chapel Hill (24-1)
MIDWEST
16 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (9-15) at 1 Ledford (23-3)
9  Monroe Parkwood (16-8) at 8 Charlotte Berry Academy (19-7)
12 Anson (12-11) at 5 North Iredell (16-7)
13 Northwest Cabarrus (12-12) at 4 Weddington (20-6)
14 East Rowan (15-10) at 3 Concord Jay Robinson (22-5)
11 China Grove Jesse Carson (19-7) at 6 West Rowan (24-2)
10 Concord (16-9) at 7 Southwestern Randolph (19-5)
15 Central Cabarrus (10-16) at 2 Charlotte Harding University (18-4)
WEST
16 Gastonia Ashbrook (17-7) at 1 Hickory (24-2)
9  R-S Central (16-10) at 8 Newton Fred T. Foard (18-8)
12 Morganton Patton (18-8) at 5 Asheville (10-14)
13 Asheville Erwin (14-12) at 4 Waynesville Tuscola (19-7)
14 Lenoir Hibriten (8-16) at 3 Shelby Crest (18-4)
11 Belmont South Point (19-5) at 6 Franklin (21-6)
10 Enka (11-15) at 7 Gastonia Forestview (20-6)
15 West Henderson (7-16) at 2 Morganton Freedom (22-3)

 

CLASS 2-A
EAST
16 Wendell Corinth-Holders (8-15) at 1 Pasquotank (22-1)
9   Granville Central (21-6) at Wilson Beddingfield (12-11)
12 Warren County (11-13) at 5 Bertie (19-5)
13 Carrboro (15-10) at 4 Bunn (20-6)
14 Franklinton (11-14) at 3 Kinston (21-4)
11 North Pitt (12-11) at 6 North Johnston (19-6)
10 Elizabeth City Northeastern (16-8) at 7 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (16-9)
15 Greene Central (9-15) at 2 Pittsboro Northwood (22-4)
MIDEAST
16 Tarboro (11-15) at 1 Reidsville (21-3)
9   West Bladen (19-6) at 8 Fairmont (12-13)
12  Clinton (18-8) at 5 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (23-4)
13  Burlington Cummings (10-13) at 4 St. Pauls (12-13)
14 Newport Croatan (6-17) at 3 Whiteville (19-6)
11 Graham (16-10) at 6 East Duplin (21-6)
10 South Lenoir (17-6) at 7 East Bladen (21-6)
15 Edenton Holmes (13-9) at 2 Jacksonville Northside (22-4)
MIDWEST
16 Trinity Wheatmore (10-15) at 1 High Point T.W. Andrews (24-1)
9  Winston-Salem Atkins (13-11) at 8 East Davidson (17-9)
12  North Stanly (14-11) at 5 Wilkes Central (15-11)
13 Trinity (11-13) at 4 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (16-10)
14 East Bend Forbush (11-15) at 3 Thomasville (17-5)
11 Central Davidson (15-7) at Marshville Forest Hills (18-8)
10 Ashe County (12-12) at 7 Surry Central (17-9)
15  Lexington (12-13) at 2 North Surry (23-3)
WEST
16 West Caldwell (7-13) at 1 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (25-2)
9  North Henderson (9-15) at 8 North Lincoln (17-9)
12 Black Mountain C.D. Owen (13-13) at 5 East Rutherford (19-7)
13 West Lincoln (11-13) at 4 Canton Pisgah (21-6)
14 Sylva Smoky Mountain (7-17) at 3 Lincolnton (21-4)
11 South Iredell (15-9) at 6 East Burke (22-5)
10 Shelby (4-17) at 7 Madison (18-9)
15 Newton-Conover (15-10) at 2 Catawba Bandys (24-2)

 

CLASS 1-A
EAST
16 Manteo (12-10) at Williamston Riverside (25-1)
9  Southeast Halifax (11-10) at 8 Columbia (13-12)
12 Perquimans (14-10) at 5 Weldon (20-4)
13 Gaston KIPP Pride (10-12) at 4 Gates (15-10)
14 Roxboro Community (8-16) at 3 Ocracoke (16-3)
11 Raleigh Charter (9-12) at 6 Plymouth (19-4)
10 Chocowinity Southside (12-14) at 7 Franklin Academy (15-8)
15 Camden (7-17) at 2 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (23-3)
MIDEAST
16 Wallace-Rose Hill (7-15) at 1 Lejeune (22-0)
9  Rocky Point Heide Trask  (15-11) at 8 South Robeson (13-8)
12 Red Springs (10-12) at Warsaw James Kenan (19-4)
13 Hobbton (13-11) at 4 Goldsboro (17-5)
14 Ayden-Grifton (8-15) at 3 East Columbus (17-5)
11 East Carteret (12-12) at 6 Pamlico (15-6)
10 Princeton (13-11) at 7 Rosewood (16-7)
15 Southwest Onslow (8-16) at 2 Lakewood (26-1)
MIDWEST
16 Albemarle (7-15) at 1 Monroe (24-1)
9  Mount Airy (13-11) at 8 Monroe Central Academy (9-15)
12 Winston-Salem Prep (14-11) at 5 West Montgomery (16-5)
13 Chatham Central (11-13) at 4 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (19-7)
14 North Moore (13-11) at 3 Lake Norman Charter (20-5)
11 Cherryville (4-21) at 6 East Surry (18-7)
10 North Rowan (12-11) at 7 Bessemer City (10-14)
15 South Stokes (13-12) at 2 South Davidson (23-2)
WEST
16 Murphy (8-18) at 1 Cherokee (24-2)
9 Mitchell (9-16) at 8 Blue Ridge (11-14)
5 Queen’s Grant (17-7, independent qualifier) at 12 Highlands (7-17)
13 Hendersonville (2-21) at 4 Hiwassee Dam (19-7)
14 Rosman (16-8) at 3 Avery (19-7)
11 East Wilkes (9-15) at 6 West Wilkes (20-7)
10 Hayesville (14-12) at 7 Robbinsville (19-7)
15 Andrews (9-17) at 2 North Wilkes (22-2)
  
 

Prev Article In This CategoryNext Article In This Category
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg