files/MDSB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
51°F | 72°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
51°F | 73°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Winner Take All PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Thursday, 31 January 2013 13:13

That best describes the Watauga High boys swimming team, which captured the Northwestern 3A/4A Conference championship Wednesday night at the

Hickory Foundation YMCA.  The Pioneers entered the final event of the championship meet, the 400-freestyle relay, owning a two-point lead on the field. That squad, led by Forrest Brown, Noah Allain, Brandon Michelsen, Marcus Funston, settled the issue by winning the event in 3:39.00, besting St. Stephens, which finished second in 3:46.34, to win the league title by eight points.
Ironically, that was the only event WHS won, but it handed the Pioneers the conference title. WHS finished with a team score of 302; the Indians finished second with 294 points. South Caldwell and Hickory tied for third with 246 points.
Unfortunately, the WHS girls held a three point lead going into the 400 freestyle relay (Darby Middlebrook, Carson Middlebrook, Julianna Silver, Anne Taylor), but St. Stephens captured the league title as the Indians burned up the course in the conference-record time of 3:54.95; WHS finished second in 3:56.05.
That effort handed St. Stephens a three-point victory (313-310) and the conference title.
"While we had hoped for two victories, I could not be more proud of each team," said WHS coach David Gragg. "Going into the season, I thought the men would have a much stronger chance of winning than the women.  I knew how we had performed at the past few conference meets, but the ladies completely stepped it up this year and made a strong run at winning. 
"I know they were disappointed, but it all came down to a few finishes here and there that determined who won.  The breaks went our way in a few events and fell against us in others.  I felt my assistants Tera Darner and Will Bennett had the kids ready to go fast.  That was all I could ask of this team.  I am glad they all gave what they had.  It was crazy. It was insane. But it was all worth it."
The night started off to a booming start as WHS' 200 medley relay team (Doria Kosmala, Carson Middlebrook, Anne Taylor, and Darby Middlebrook) won the event and set a new conference record as they finished first in 2:01.01. 
Darby Middlebrook won the 200 freestyle (2:03.10); Taylor won two events, the 50-(26.24)and 100-freestyle (57.49).  Carson Middlebrook finished second in both the 200 IM (2:29.72) and 100 breast stroke (1:15.09). Julianna Silver was third in the 100 breaststroke and sixth in the 200 freestyle; Kosmala finished fourth in the 100 backstroke and seventh in the 100 butterfly. She was joined by Maddy Allain who finished eighth place finish in both the 100 butterfly and the 200 IM. Dakota Wilson finished sixth in the 50 freestyle. Senior Tori Placentra finished sixth in the 100 backstroke.   
For the boys, seniors Marcus Funston (fourth 50 freestyle, second 100 butterfly) and Forrest Brown (second 200 IM, third 100 backstroke) led a senior dominated team to a victory in the final conference meet of the season. Noah Allain was sixth in the 50 freestyle and fifth in the 100 butterfly. 
"Adam Patton picked up unexpected points in the 100 Free (seventh) and 100 Back (eighth) that really helped our team score," Gragg said. "Brandon Michelsen had strong efforts in the 100 and 200 Free events (he finished fifth in both), and seniors Chris Winkler (200 IM/100 Back), Peter Vandenberg (200/500 Free), Josh Anderson (200/500 Free), and Josh Herman (200 IM/100 Breast) secured valuable points for us. "It was only fitting that in the final race, four seniors (Forrest Brown, Allain, Michelsen, and Funston) had the weight of the meet on their shoulders, and they showed what it took to come out on top."

 

2012-13 Northwestern 3A/4A Conference Championships

 

Girls

 

1.  St. Stephens – 313
2.  Watauga – 310
3.  South Caldwell – 270
4.  Fred T. Foard – 234
5.  Hickory – 205
6.  Hibriten – 119
7.  Alexander Central – 63

 

200 Medley Relay
1.  Watauga 2:01.01  (Conference Record)
  (Doria Kosmala, Carson Middlebrook, Anne Taylor, Darby Middlebrook)
2.  South Caldwell 2:01.96
3.  St. Stephens 2:02.77

 

200 Free
1.  Darby Middlebrook  (W) 2:03.10
2.  Kelsey Gregory (HB) 2:05.27
3.  Alayna Graves (SC) 2:09.25
6.  Julianna Silver (W) 2:14.68
11.  Sidney Wiswell (W) 2:35.89
14.  Eliza Enterline (W) 2:40.60
16.  Suzi Barker (W) 2:43.82

 

200 IM
1.  Maria Turcanu (SS) 2:20.19
2.  Carson Middlebrook (W) 2:29.72
3.  Amelia King (SC) 2:33.10
8.  Maddy Allain (W) 2:46.93
15.  Caty Neely (W) 3:08.52
17.  Sophia Prisco (W) 3:27.98

 

50 Free
1.  Anne Taylor (W) 26.24
2.  Lauren Arrington (SC) 26.85
3.  Sierra Kincaid (FTF) 27.20
6.  Dakota Wilson (W) 28.71
15.  Kursten Stang (W) 31.57
16.  Cheyenne Hayler (W) 31.69
18.  Kylie WInkelmann (W) 32.06
26.  Kat Welsh (W) 34.96
35.  Meghan Bisignani (W) 37.35
37.  Dakota Harmon (W) 38.08

 

100 Fly
1.  Marinela Procopii (SS) 1:03.34
2.  Kelsey Gregory (SC) 1:03.35
3.  Amelia King (SC) 1:09.06
7.  Doria Kosmala (W) 1:14.35
8.  Maddy Allain (W) 1:14.56
11.  Tori Placentra (W) 1:20.73
16.  Sophia Prisco (W) 1:33.73

 

100 Free
1.  Anne Taylor (W) 57.49
2.  Alayna Graves (SC) 59.57
3.  Polina Cherkez (SS) 1:02.32
12.  Dakota Wilson (W) 1:10.14
14.  Cheyenne Hayler (W) 1:12.46
17.  Caty Neely (W) 1:14.89
18.  Riley Dobbins (W) 1:15.14
19.  Kylie Winkelmann (W) 1:15.36
23.  Olivia Fowler (W) 1:18.89
28.  Meghan Bisignani (W) 1:24.96

 

500 Free
1.  Maria Turcanu (SS) 5:19.08  (Conference Record)
2.  Darby Middlebrook (W) 5:28.19
3.  Jordan Krumanocker (SS) 6:10.08
9.  Sidney Wiswell (W) 7:01.58
13.  Eliza Enterline (W) 7:25.53
14.  Suzi Barker (W) 7:38.94

 

200 Free Relay
1.  South Caldwell 1:49.84
2.  Watauga 1:55.29
  (Doria Kosmala, Julianna Silver, Maddy Allain, Dakota Wilson)
3.  Fred T. Foard 1:55.38

 

100 Back
1.  Lauren Arrington (SC) 1:07.46
2.  Madelaine Robinson (FTF) 1:10.90
3.  Caitlyn Ebert (SS) 1:10.92
4.  Doria Kosmala (W) 1:11.58
6.  Tori Placentra (W) 1:14.96
12.  Alina Kosmala (W) 1:20.00
17.  Kursten Stang (W) 1:30.81
18.  Olivia Fowler (W) 1:34.16
19.  Dakota Harmon (W) 1:34.99
21.  Kat Welsh (W) 1:36.24

 

100 Breast
1.  Marinela Procopii (SS) 1:13.07
2.  Carson Middlebrook (W) 1:15.09
3.  Julianna Silver (W) 1:15.53
10.  Riley Dobbins (W) 1:26.43
11.  Alina Kosmala (W) 1:28.58

 

400 Free Relay
1.  St. Stephens 3:54.95  (Conference Record)
2.  Watauga 3:56.05
  (Darby Middlebrook, Carson Middlebrook, Julianna Silver, Anne Taylor)
3.  Fred T. Foard 4:25.23

 

Boys

 

1.  Watauga – 302
2.  St. Stephens – 294
T3.  South Caldwell – 246
T3.  Hickory  - 246
5.  Fred T. Foard – 211
6.  Alexander Central – 146
7.  Hibriten – 29

 

200 Medley Relay
1.  St. Stephens 1:49.33
2.  South Caldwell 1:52.47
3.  Watauga 1:54.01
  (Forrest Brown, Josh Herman, Marcus Funston, Noah Allain)

 

200 Free
1.  Jake Pierce (FTF) 1:48.76
2.  Joseph Reid (HB) 1:57.48
3.  Zack Muehl (SC) 1:58.45
5.  Brandon Michelsen (W) 2:07.85
7.  Ben Watson (W) 2:13.65
12.  Peter Vandenberg (W) 2:35.96
14.  Josh Anderson (W) 2:36.41

 

200 IM
1.  Jacob Queen (SS) 2:06.16
2.  Forrest Brown (W) 2:18.27
3.  Alex Ivanov (SS) 2:21.20
5.  Josh Herman (W) 2:30.80
12.  Chris Winkler (W) 2:56.70

 

50 Free
1.  Clay Graves (SC) 23.55
2.  Caleb Riddle (AC) 23.73
3.  Ben Penley (FTF) 24.80
4.  Marcus Funston (W) 24.97
6.  Noah Allain (W) 25.55
18.  Zak Earp (W) 28.93
20.  Noah Padgett (W) 29.11
25.  Eli Bacot (W) 30.15
26.  Luke Johnson (W) 31.01

 

100 Fly
1.  Sava Turcanu (SS) 53.16  (Conference Record)
2.  Marcus Funston (W) 56.68
3.  Joseph Reid (HB) 59.55
5.  Noah Allain (W) 1:02.76

 

100 Free
1.  Jake Pierce (FTF) 50.82
2.  Clay Graves (SC) 51.40
3.  Caleb Riddle (AC) 55.30
5.  Brandon Michelsen (W) 57.94
6.  Joel Brown (W) 58.39
7.  Adam Patton (W) 58.44
18.  Zak Earp (W) 1:06.60
23.  Eli Bacot (W) 1:12.51

 

500 Free
1.  Sava Turcanu SS) 4:45.61
2.  Ryan Ferner (HK) 5:25.31
3.  Zack Muehl (SC) 5:25.44
5.  Ben Watson (W) 6:25.42
10.  Peter Vandenberg (W) 7:33.68
11.  Josh Anderson (W) 7:43.67

 

200 Free Relay
1.  South Caldwell 1:38.68
2.  Hickory 1:40.47
3.  Fred T. Foard 1:42.45
5.  Watauga 1:45.85
  (Joel Brown, Ben Watson, Josh Herman, Brandon Michelsen)

 

100 Back
1.  Tanner Penley (SC) 1:01.42
2.  Stuart Williams (HK) 1:02.01
3.  Forrest Brown (W) 1:02.25
8.  Adam Patton (W) 1:15.01
10.  Chris Winkler (W) 1:21.42

 

100 Breast
1.  Jacob Queen (SS) 1:05.07
2.  Ben Penley (FTF) 1:11.04
3.  Anthony Nguyen (HK) 1:11.81
4.  Josh Herman (W) 1:15.19
6.  Joel Brown (W) 1:16.31
12.  Noah Padgett (W) 1:22.24

 

400 Free Relay
1.  Watauga 3:39.00
  (Forrest Brown, Noah Allain, Brandon Michelsen, Marcus Funston)
2.  St. Stephens 3:46.34
3.  Hickory 3:54.08

 

Photo Courtesy: Pioneers Celebrate. PHOTO SUBMITTED

 

 

Prev Article In This CategoryNext Article In This Category
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg