files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
53°F | 66°F | 20%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
54°F | 71°F | 30%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
WHS Track Produces Five State Qualifiers PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Saturday, 15 December 2012 11:41

The Watuaga High boys and girls indoor track teams ran their second meet of the season. WHS, hosted and competed at the Watauga Invitatiional at the JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, N.C., which will host the state finals in February. The WHS girls wib three events and produced five state qualifiers.


The Pioneers also won three events and finished fourth with 72 points. Doria Kosmala qualified for state and won the 1,000-meter run in 3:13.59; Madison Harman qualified for state and won the 1,600 in 5:30.09; and WHS also won the 4x800 relay (Harman, Kosmala, Kathleen Mansure and Kaitlyn Herman) in 10:36,82 and qualified for state.
Taylor Drummond and Alison Seramur closed out the Friday's state qualifiers as they finished in the top ten in the pole vault. Drummonds finished third with an effort of 9-feet-six inches; Seramur finished seventh with a jump of nine feet.
The WHS boys finished fourth with 62 points. The Pioneers won three events, but they did not produced any state qualifiers. Ryan Hellenbrand won the 500-meter run in 1:13.33; the 4x400 relay team, led by Bryan Brackney, finished second in 3:41.12; WHS, led by Drew Boyette, won the 4x800 relay in 8:39.10; Justin Hall won the triple jump with an effort of 37-9.
Mount Tabor won the girls meet with 110 points; Charlotte-Olympic finished second with 109. Olympic won the boys meet with 131 points; Green Hope finished a distant second with 96 points. The Pioneers will make their way back to Winston-Salem for the North Carolina Runners Elite Invitational, Thursday and Friday, December 27-28.

 

 Watauga Invite # 1 - 12/14/2012                       
                       JDL Fast Track, Winston Salem NC                       
                                    Results                                   
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 4A - 7.44
 1A-2A-3A - 7.54
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals
  1 Weseman, Mallary          12 Middle Creek              7.50   1
  2 Sloan, Brittany           12 Olympic                   7.52   1
  3 Legette, Lakanya          12 Olympic                   7.53   1
  4 Hooper, Alexis            10 Olympic                   7.55   1
  5 Logan, Katerra            12 Mt Tabor                  7.59   1
  6 De Souza, Danyel          10 Green Hope                7.73   2
  7 Preston, Gustell          12 Mt Tabor                  7.82   2
  8 Worth, Maya               12 Green Hope                7.83   3
  9 Pickett, Katelyn          10 Olympic                   7.86   1
 10 Johnson, Bria             12 Middle Creek              7.91   1
 11 McEnaney, Kristen         11 Green Hope                7.96   2
 12 Rubner, Julia             12 Alexander Ce              8.03   1
 13 Seramur, Alison           11 Watauga                   8.11   2
 14 Maher, Shelby             12 Alexander Ce              8.13   2
 15 Mayberry, Tisha           10 Alexander Ce              8.16   2
 16 Drummonds, Savanna        10 Watauga                   8.20   2
 17 Pigora, Allison            9 Green Hope                8.26   3
 18 Dudley, Jasmine            9 Mt Tabor                  8.29   4
 19 McWhorter, India          12 Alexander Ce              8.49   3
 20 Condon, Shaelyn            9 Green Hope                8.53   3
 21 Scholes, Bryanna           9 Middle Creek              8.54   3
 22 Dowling, Olivia           11 Olympic                   8.59   4
 23 Banks, Jada                9 Mt Tabor                  8.61   4
 24 Howard, Janisha           11 Alexander Ce              8.86   3
 25 Holland, Morgan           10 Alexander Ce              8.89   3
 26 Marzean, Victoria         10 Alexander Ce              9.85   4
 27 Lindsay, Natassja         10 Alexander Ce             11.24   3
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 4A - 42.5
 1A-2A-3A - 43.5
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Logan, Katerra            12 Mt Tabor                 43.04   1
  2 Hooper, Alexis            10 Olympic                  44.05   1
  3 Preston, Gustell          12 Mt Tabor                 44.38   1
  4 De Souza, Danyel          10 Green Hope               44.48   3
  5 Sloan, Brittany           12 Olympic                  46.08   1
  6 Johnson, Bria             12 Middle Creek             46.30   2
  7 Tyson, Miranda            12 Mt Tabor                 46.63   2
  8 Plyler, Grace             10 Watauga                  47.32   2
  9 Mack, Lanetia             12 Mt Tabor                 47.45   1
 10 Ammerman, Kate            10 Green Hope               47.48   3
 11 Mazzucca, Gabby           11 Middle Creek             47.75   2
 12 Potter, Caitlin           11 North Lincol             47.95   1
 13 Mayberry, Tisha           10 Alexander Ce             47.98   4
 14 Dudley, Jasmine            9 Mt Tabor                 48.28   5
 15 Juzumaite, Agne            9 Green Hope               48.35   3
 16 Pickett, Katelyn          10 Olympic                  48.76   2
 17 Brown, Pippa              10 Green Hope               48.79   4
 18 Walker, Nikki             12 Alexander Ce             48.97   4
 19 Surratt, Allison          12 Green Hope               49.05   3
 20 Scholes, Bryanna           9 Middle Creek             49.33   4
 21 Mizell, Brienne           11 Middle Creek             49.56   3
 22 Alexander, Sarah          12 Mt Tabor                 50.31   4
 23 Dowling, Olivia           11 Olympic                  51.10   5
 24 Brown, Shalynn            11 North Stokes             51.95   5
 25 Banks, Jada                9 Mt Tabor                 53.34   5
 26 Saunders, Max                Lexington Se             54.72   5
 
Girls 500 Meter Run
===================================================================
 4A - 1:22.0
 1A-2A-3A - 1:24.0
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Koyama, Natsumi           10 Green Hope             1:24.35   1
  2 Awuruonye, Amaka          10 Olympic                1:25.39   2
  3 Massey, Skye              11 Green Hope             1:27.93   1
  4 Potts, Taylor             11 Alexander Ce           1:28.15   1
  5 Cooke, Adelaide           10 Green Hope             1:28.79   1
  6 Tyson, Miranda            12 Mt Tabor               1:30.70   2
  7 Alexander, Sarah          12 Mt Tabor               1:31.61   2
  8 Belson, Claire            12 Green Hope             1:32.31   1
  9 Renteria, Sally           11 Alexander Ce           1:35.27   2
 10 Hallman, Neely            12 North Lincol           1:36.19   3
 11 Walker, Nikki             12 Alexander Ce           1:36.40   2
 12 Mitchell, Jordan           9 Alexander Ce           1:38.78   3
 13 Welsh, Lauren              9 Watauga                1:39.71   3
 14 Herman, Kaitlyn           12 Watauga                1:40.42   2
 15 Wood, Sylvia               9 Watauga                1:47.46   3
 
Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
 4A - 3:14.0
 1A-2A-3A - 3:20.0
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Kosmala, Doria            12 Watauga                3:13.59 
  2 Becker, Amanda            10 Mt Tabor               3:17.32 
  3 Potter, Caitlin           11 North Lincol           3:18.02 
  4 Castro, Allie             11 North Lincol           3:18.11 
  5 Oliver, Susie             10 Mt Tabor               3:25.72 
  6 England, Julia            10 Green Hope             3:27.35 
  7 Savage, Martina            9 Green Hope             3:32.85 
  8 Krivsky, Megan            10 Mt Tabor               3:33.27 
  9 Wu, Jessica               10 Green Hope             3:34.59 
 10 Alexander, Mary           10 Mt Tabor               3:36.28 
 11 Lynch, Madison             9 North Lincol           3:36.85 
 12 Mcbride, Morgan           11 Mt Tabor               3:39.06 
 13 Anderson, Brooke          12 North Lincol           3:48.87 
 14 Harris, Lily              10 Olympic                3:50.28 
 15 Ellis, Morgan             12 North Lincol           3:50.42 
 16 Scott, Tori                9 North Lincol           3:50.61 
 17 Rankin, Ashley             9 Olympic                4:12.21 
 18 Roberson, Julia           10 Olympic                4:21.88 
 19 Parsons, Emily            10 Alexander Ce           4:23.85 
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
 4A - 5:35.0
 1A-2A-3A - 5:44.0
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Harman, Madison           12 Watauga                5:30.09 
  2 Castro, Allie             11 North Lincol           5:34.16 
  3 Vasarhelyi, Brianne        9 Green Hope             5:41.44 
  4 Wood, Sheridan             9 Green Hope             5:42.02 
  5 Leak, Katheirne           12 Mt Tabor               5:46.28 
  6 Jonas, Jordi              12 Alexander Ce           5:47.69 
  7 Mansure, Kathleen         10 Watauga                5:53.04 
  8 Lynch, Madison             9 North Lincol           6:10.08 
  9 Viall, Robin              10 Olympic                6:11.84 
 10 Scott, Tori                9 North Lincol           6:13.71 
 11 Reed, Caroline            11 Mt Tabor               6:37.30 
 12 Sandifer, Emily           10 Alexander Ce           6:37.43 
 13 Rankin, Ashley             9 Olympic                7:01.06 
 14 Hinson, Sarah             10 Olympic                7:06.46 
 15 Florencio, Jennifer       10 Olympic                8:30.70 
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 4A - 12:05.0
 1A-2A-3A - 12:30.0
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Nikolaou, Christina       10 Olympic               12:07.62 
  2 O'Neil, Kataryna          11 Mt Tabor              12:11.19 
  3 Farney, Rhiannon          11 Mt Tabor              12:13.91 
  4 Hagenus, Gillian           9 Green Hope            13:14.88 
  5 Goble, Brianna            11 Alexander Ce          13:26.06 
  6 Gil, Gabby                 9 Olympic               15:37.56 
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 4A - 9.34
 1A-2A-3A - 9.74
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Drummonds, Taylor         12 Watauga                   8.73   1
  2 Mack, Lanetia             12 Mt Tabor                  9.06   1
  3 Massey, Skye              11 Green Hope                9.52   1
  4 Stevenson, Jazmyne        11 Olympic                   9.60   1
  5 Mazzucca, Gabby           11 Middle Creek              9.64   1
  6 McEnaney, Kristen         11 Green Hope                9.74   2
  7 Mizell, Brienne           11 Middle Creek              9.93   1
  8 Rogers, Tess              12 North Stokes             10.38   2
  9 Early, Zoe                 9 Green Hope               10.77   1
 10 Belson, Claire            12 Green Hope               10.97   2
 11 Hallman, Neely            12 North Lincol             11.23   2
 12 Brown, Shalynn            11 North Stokes             11.44   2
 13 Miller, Ty'anna           10 Olympic                  11.99   2
 -- Broadie, Tierra           10 Olympic                    DNF   2
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
 4A - 4:18.0
 1A-2A-3A - 4:26.0
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Green Hope  'A'                                     4:26.92 
     1) Armstrong, Katie 12             2) Vasarhelyi, Brianne 9         
     3) Koyama, Natsumi 10              4) Worth, Maya 12                
  2 Olympic  'A'                                        4:28.42 
     1) Sloan, Brittany 12              2) Awuruonye, Amaka 10           
     3) Hooper, Alexis 10               4) Pickett, Katelyn 10           
  3 Mt Tabor  'A'                                       4:31.47 
     1) Becker, Amanda 10               2) Oliver, Susie 10              
     3) Alexander, Mary 10              4)                               
  4 Alexander Central  'A'                              4:33.69 
     1) Rubner, Julia 12                2) Renteria, Sally 11            
     3) Potts, Taylor 11                4) Jonas, Jordi 12               
  5 Mt Tabor  'B'                                       5:03.62 
     1) Leak, Katheirne 12              2) O'Neil, Kataryna 11           
     3) Mcbride, Morgan 11              4)                               
  6 Olympic  'B'                                        5:08.98 
     1) Stevenson, Jazmyne 11           2) Legette, Lakanya 12           
     3) Dowling, Olivia 11              4) Broadie, Tierra 10            
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
 4A - 10:38.0
 1A-2A-3A - 11:00.0
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Watauga  'A'                                       10:36.82 
     1) Mansure, Kathleen 10            2) Harman, Madison 12            
     3) Herman, Kaitlyn 12              4) Kosmala, Doria 12             
  2 Alexander Central  'A'                             11:12.39 
     1) Renteria, Sally 11              2) Jonas, Jordi 12               
     3) Poovey, Cere 10                 4) Mitchell, Jordan 9            
  3 North Lincoln  'A'                                 11:14.94 
     1) Anderson, Brooke 12             2) Harrison, Kayla 12            
     3) Ellis, Morgan 12                4) Hallman, Neely 12             
  4 Olympic  'A'                                       11:46.68 
     1) Gil, Gabby 9                    2) Viall, Robin 10               
     3) Harris, Lily 10                 4) Nikolaou, Christina 10        
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================
 4A - 5-0
 1A-2A-3A - 4-10
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Preston, Gustell          12 Mt Tabor               5-02.00 
  2 Schwerbrock, Pauline      11 Green Hope             4-10.00 
  3 Drummonds, Taylor         12 Watauga                4-08.00 
  4 Kirkpatrick, Emma         12 Green Hope            J4-08.00 
  5 Awuruonye, Amaka          10 Olympic                4-06.00 
  6 Broadie, Tierra           10 Olympic                4-04.00 
 -- Moody, Gabrielle          10 Watauga                     NH 
 
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
 4A - 9-0
 1A-2A-3A - 9-0
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Rogers, Tess              12 North Stokes          10-06.00 
  2 Early, Zoe                 9 Green Hope           J10-06.00 
  3 Drummonds, Taylor         12 Watauga                9-06.00 
  4 Pearcy, Leigh             11 Mt Tabor              J9-06.00 
  4 Bell, Caroline            12 Mt Tabor              J9-06.00 
  6 Kent, Lauren              12 Mt Tabor               9-00.00 
  7 Seramur, Alison           11 Watauga               J9-00.00 
  8 Boyette, Moriah           11 North Stokes           8-06.00 
  9 Drummonds, Savanna        10 Watauga                8-00.00 
 10 Emmerson, Ellen           11 Green Hope            J8-00.00 
 -- Moody, Gabrielle          10 Watauga                     NH 
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================
 4A - 16-6
 1A-2A-3A - 15-9
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Legette, Lakanya          12 Olympic               16-02.00 
  2 Rubner, Julia             12 Alexander Ce          15-01.50 
  3 Stevenson, Jazmyne        11 Olympic               14-07.00 
  4 Potts, Taylor             11 Alexander Ce          14-06.50 
  5 Plyler, Grace             10 Watauga               14-01.00 
  6 Brown, Shalynn            11 North Stokes          13-09.50 
  7 Pennell, Carrie           11 Watauga               11-11.50 
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================
 4A - 34-0
 1A-2A-3A - 33-0
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Mack, Lanetia             12 Mt Tabor              32-08.50 
  2 Stevenson, Jazmyne        11 Olympic               30-05.00 
  3 Brown, Shalynn            11 North Stokes          29-11.00 
  4 Broadie, Tierra           10 Olympic               28-09.00 
  5 Plyler, Grace             10 Watauga               28-03.50 
  6 Pennell, Carrie           11 Watauga               27-00.00 
 
Girls Shot Put
================================================================
 4A - 31-0
 1A-2A-3A - 31-0
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 McWhorter, India          12 Alexander Ce          37-00.00 
  2 Lewellyn, Mackenzie       12 North Stokes          30-03.75 
  3 Moore, Tay'Lore           11 Green Hope            29-07.00 
  4 Rubner, Julia             12 Alexander Ce         J29-07.00 
  5 Dockery, Tyshauna         11 Alexander Ce          27-01.25 
  6 Bebber, Courtney          11 Alexander Ce          25-11.00 
  7 Fuller, Alex              10 Watauga               25-00.00 
  8 Simmons, Emily            12 Alexander Ce          24-07.50 
  9 Lawson, Morgan            12 North Stokes          24-05.00 
 10 Maher, Hannah             10 Alexander Ce          24-00.50 
 11 Aves, Kayla               11 Green Hope            23-00.50 
 12 Hyatt, Alex               11 Olympic               20-07.25 
 13 Welsh, Lauren              9 Watauga               19-08.50 
 14 Wood, Sylvia               9 Watauga               17-01.50 
 15 Middlebrook, Darby        12 Watauga               14-04.00 
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 4A - 6.54
 1A-2A-3A - 6.54
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Tindall, Aaron            12 Olympic                   6.61   1
  2 Drummond, James           12 Lexington Se              6.65   1
  3 Harris, Jarrett           12 Olympic                   6.71   1
  4 Williams, Jordan          11 Mt Tabor                  6.84   1
  5 Murganti, Billy           11 Green Hope                6.92   2
  6 Young, Kofi                9 Olympic                   6.95   2
  7 Bachman, Christian        12 Watauga                   7.00   1
  8 Frazier, Juwan             9 Olympic                   7.03   2
  9 Anderson, Shawn           12 Lexington Se              7.04   1
 10 Trimble, Austin           12 Middle Creek              7.06   1
 11 Thomas, Paul               9 Alexander Ce              7.07   2
 12 Fuller, Dyamus            10 Lexington Se              7.08   6
 13 Munford, Ja'vonta         11 Olympic                   7.09   3
 14 Gao, William              11 Green Hope                7.16   3
 15 McQueen, Andrew           12 Watauga                   7.17   6
 16 Rivera, Warren            12 Green Hope                7.19   2
 17 Gowen, James              10 Olympic                   7.21   4
 18 Carson, Ben               12 Mt Tabor                  7.25   6
 19 Ham, Bilal                10 Olympic                   7.26   1
 19 Wildwyn-Dechter, Sequoya  10 Watauga                   7.26   3
 21 Ottaway, Shephard         10 North Stokes              7.26   2
 22 Parker, Davanta           10 Olympic                   7.29   3
 23 Dishman, Phillip          10 North Lincol              7.29   2
 24 Williams, Joshua          11 Alexander Ce              7.33   3
 25 Hafner, Alex              11 North Lincol              7.38   3
 26 Singletary, Shanteric      9 Olympic                   7.40   5
 27 Davis Jr., Bobby          10 Olympic                   7.44   4
 28 Ross, Vaughn              11 Olympic                   7.50   2
 29 Lytle, Myles              10 Watauga                   7.60   4
 30 Booth, Wilson             11 Green Hope                7.61   4
 31 Kopp, Patrick             10 North Stokes              7.70   4
 32 Carpenter, Luke            9 North Lincol              7.79   4
 33 Gentry, Billy             11 Mt Tabor                  7.85   3
 34 Amosah, Juleo              9 Mt Tabor                  7.88   5
 35 York, Alex                10 North Stokes              7.89   4
 36 Lewis, Al                 10 Watauga                   7.95   5
 37 Lampkins, Josh            11 Watauga                   7.96   4
 38 Anderson, Colin            9 North Stokes              7.98   5
 39 Ivory, Sebastian          12 Watauga                   8.30   5
 
Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 4A - 35.9
 1A-2A-3A - 36.8
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Drummond, James           12 Lexington Se             36.56   1
  2 Williams, Jordan          11 Mt Tabor                 37.15   1
  3 Patterson, Wayne          11 Mt Tabor                 38.20   1
  4 Fuller, Dyamus            10 Lexington Se             38.29   1
  5 Harris, Jarrett           12 Olympic                  38.36   1
  6 Brown, Joshua              9 Olympic                  38.80   2
  7 Trimble, Austin           12 Middle Creek             38.89   3
  8 Jones, Kendrell           11 Green Hope               39.35   4
  9 Thompson, Tanner          12 Olympic                  39.56   2
 10 Gao, William              11 Green Hope               39.57   2
 11 Frazier, Juwan             9 Olympic                  39.66   2
 12 Davis Jr., Bobby          10 Olympic                  40.11   3
 13 Nelson, Matthew           12 Middle Creek             40.35   3
 14 Reynolds, Bret            10 Mt Tabor                 40.36   4
 15 Lackey, Cameron           12 Alexander Ce             40.37   4
 16 Munford, Ja'vonta         11 Olympic                  40.38   2
 17 Marson, Ali               10 Olympic                  40.41   8
 18 Styron, Zachary           10 Watauga                  40.49   5
 19 Thomas, Paul               9 Alexander Ce             40.59   5
 20 Williams, Joshua          11 Alexander Ce             40.76   5
 21 Anderson, Shawn           12 Lexington Se             40.84   9
 22 Dishman, Phillip          10 North Lincol             40.89   6
 23 Murganti, Billy           11 Green Hope               40.98   1
 24 Ham, Bilal                10 Olympic                  41.22   4
 25 Gowen, James              10 Olympic                  41.27   8
 26 Young, Kofi                9 Olympic                  41.35   3
 27 Rivera, Warren            12 Green Hope               41.36   2
 28 Booth, Wilson             11 Green Hope               41.42   3
 29 Hafner, Alex              11 North Lincol             41.62   6
 30 Ottaway, Shephard         10 North Stokes             42.02   5
 31 Brannon, Javon             9 Mt Tabor                 42.53   5
 32 Lytle, Myles              10 Watauga                  42.54   5
 33 Wildwyn-Dechter, Sequoya  10 Watauga                  42.85   8
 34 Burton, Patrick           11 Watauga                  43.08   6
 35 Parker, Davanta           10 Olympic                  43.20   6
 36 Sockwell, Taron           12 Lexington Se             43.45   9
 37 Kopp, Andy                10 North Stokes             43.67   6
 38 York, Alex                10 North Stokes             44.27   7
 39 Wilson, Marvin            10 Olympic                  44.31   8
 40 Carpenter, Luke            9 North Lincol             44.92   7
 41 Mattier, Keith            10 Mt Tabor                 45.28   9
 42 Gentry, Billy             11 Mt Tabor                 45.85   7
 43 Kopp, Patrick             10 North Stokes             45.88   7
 44 Singletary, Shanteric      9 Olympic                  46.97   9
 45 Anderson, Colin            9 North Stokes             47.43   8
 46 Lewis, Al                 10 Watauga                  47.99   9
 47 Bowen, Jesse              12 North Stokes             49.74   7
 
Boys 500 Meter Run
===================================================================
 4A - 1:08.5
 1A-2A-3A - 1:09.8
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Hellenbrand, Ryan         12 Watauga                1:13.33   1
  2 Crawford, Jamarius        12 Olympic                1:15.81   1
  3 Munford, Ja'vonta         11 Olympic                1:15.82   1
  4 Fox, Caleb                11 Alexander Ce           1:18.18   2
  5 Chin, Trevor              11 Green Hope             1:18.32   2
  6 Spence, Taeshawn          12 Mt Tabor               1:18.53   1
  7 Foley, Ian                 9 Mt Tabor               1:19.60   4
  8 Pickell, John              9 Mt Tabor               1:20.53   2
  9 Davis Jr., Bobby          10 Olympic                1:20.54   3
 10 Chapman, Logan            11 Alexander Ce           1:20.72   2
 11 York, Alex                10 North Stokes           1:21.75   3
 12 Sockwell, Taron           12 Lexington Se           1:22.87   4
 13 Kopp, Patrick             10 North Stokes           1:24.10   3
 14 Pearson, Jeremiah         10 Lexington Se           1:24.20   4
 15 Sprinkle, Ben             11 Alexander Ce           1:24.46   4
 16 Wilson, Marvin            10 Olympic                1:24.89   3
 17 Brannon, Javon             9 Mt Tabor               1:26.33   2
 18 Ross, Vaughn              11 Olympic                1:29.53   1
 19 Anderson, Colin            9 North Stokes           1:30.51   4
 20 Ervin, Ryshiek            10 Lexington Se           1:32.40   1
 
Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
 4A - 2:40.0
 1A-2A-3A - 2:44.0
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Saad, Mahmoud             12 Green Hope             2:41.07 
  2 Pehr, Brad                11 Green Hope             2:42.10 
  3 Fea, Andrew               11 North Lincol           2:44.80 
  4 Birdwhistle, Chilton      12 Middle Creek           2:47.68 
  5 Jordan, William           12 Green Hope             2:48.37 
  6 Hefner, Ryan              12 Green Hope             2:48.41 
  7 Condon, Sean              12 North Stokes           2:52.71 
  8 Mosteller, Josh           12 North Lincol           2:54.21 
  9 Anderson, Josh            12 Watauga                2:55.28 
 10 Conforti, Anthony         12 Mt Tabor               2:55.55 
 11 Johnson, Luke             12 Watauga                2:55.78 
 12 Nguyen, Carson            12 Watauga                2:58.06 
 13 Moore, Jalen              11 Olympic                3:02.14 
 14 Nelson, Michael           12 Middle Creek           3:02.88 
 15 Kapange, Gideon           11 Olympic                3:03.96 
 16 Chapman, Adam             11 Alexander Ce           3:04.28 
 17 Sexton, Travis            12 North Stokes           3:06.23 
 18 Nguyen, Michael            9 Green Hope             3:09.16 
 19 Moreno, David              9 Olympic                3:10.21 
 20 Ibraham, Ismail           12 Middle Creek           3:23.97 
 21 Cole, Zack                10 Watauga                3:24.52 
 22 Brartsch, Brett            9 Olympic                3:29.33 
 23 Lin, Jackie               10 Mt Tabor               3:31.17 
 24 Carpenter, Christian      10 Alexander Ce           3:34.00 
 25 Manrique, Nicolas         10 Olympic                3:35.42 
 26 Tesfa, Adiam               9 Olympic                3:35.50 
 27 Ramsumair, Nickolas        9 Olympic                3:39.14 
 28 Brodfuehrer, Kyle          9 Olympic                3:43.15 
 29 Phillips, David            9 Alexander Ce           3:49.24 
 30 Bath, Aaron                9 Alexander Ce           3:50.06 
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
 4A - 4:38.0
 1A-2A-3A - 4:44.0
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Fea, Andrew               11 North Lincol           4:41.36 
  2 Nobles, Tom               11 Green Hope             4:43.58 
  3 Mosteller, Josh           12 North Lincol           4:44.32 
  4 Colberg, Corey            11 Green Hope             4:49.11 
  5 Bakley, Jonathan          11 Green Hope             4:52.33 
  6 Holland, Michael          10 Watauga                4:53.95 
  7 Osborne, Matt             11 Watauga                4:54.20 
  8 Boyette, Drew             10 Watauga                4:57.20 
  9 Blackington, Max          11 Green Hope             4:59.97 
 10 Soule, Jacob              11 Watauga                5:01.78 
 11 Kapange, Gideon           11 Olympic                5:04.73 
 12 Horan, Matthew             9 Green Hope             5:08.38 
 13 Hammonds, James           11 North Stokes           5:09.19 
 14 Lewis, Dylan              12 Watauga                5:09.28 
 15 Kneisel, Kenny             9 Mt Tabor               5:20.16 
 16 McBride, Michael          11 Alexander Ce           5:26.42 
 17 Salt, Jack                10 Mt Tabor               5:39.76 
 18 Campanaro, Grayson         9 Mt Tabor               5:43.36 
 19 Hellenbrand, Matthew       9 Watauga                5:44.63 
 20 Harriott, Kevin           10 Mt Tabor               5:44.98 
 21 Zimmerman, Caleb           9 Watauga                5:47.84 
 22 Manrique, Nicolas         10 Olympic                6:03.16 
 23 Copper, Ben               12 Mt Tabor               6:03.53 
 24 Tesfa, Adiam               9 Olympic                6:06.38 
 25 Oggs, Jake                 9 Watauga                6:06.50 
 26 Agnew, Jack                9 Mt Tabor               6:08.13 
 27 Harris, Dylan             11 North Lincol           6:12.44 
 28 Brodfuehrer, Kyle          9 Olympic                6:13.71 
 29 Douglas, Greg             10 Mt Tabor               6:37.03 
 30 Abernethy, Will            9 Mt Tabor               6:38.03 
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 4A - 10:05.0
 1A-2A-3A - 10:20.0
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Shannon, Ryan             11 North Lincol          10:08.10 
  2 Michael, Ryan             12 Green Hope            10:36.97 
  3 Walter, Brad              10 Mt Tabor              10:41.01 
  4 Johnson, Lee              11 North Lincol          10:43.85 
  5 Ragoonath, Ryan           10 Olympic               10:49.98 
  6 Wesson, Zach              10 North Lincol          10:51.28 
  7 Condon, Sean              12 North Stokes          10:52.45 
  8 Hammonds, James           11 North Stokes          11:17.33 
  9 Sprinkle, Ben             11 Alexander Ce          11:33.22 
 10 Sumter, Calvin            10 Olympic               11:41.98 
 11 Sexton, Travis            12 North Stokes          11:47.36 
 12 Covington, Tyler          11 North Lincol          12:16.70 
 13 Kapange, Stephen           9 Olympic               12:27.83 
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 4A - 8.04
 1A-2A-3A - 8.15
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Thompson, Tanner          12 Olympic                   8.17   1
  2 Murganti, Billy           11 Green Hope                8.41   1
  3 Patterson, Wayne          11 Mt Tabor                  8.57   1
  4 Styron, Zachary           10 Watauga                   9.06   1
  5 Brown, Joshua              9 Olympic                   9.10   2
  6 Marson, Ali               10 Olympic                   9.31   2
  7 Taylor, Michael           10 Olympic                   9.91   2
  8 Ottaway, Shephard         10 North Stokes              9.94   1
  9 Burton, Patrick           11 Watauga                  10.86   2
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
 4A - 3:32.0
 1A-2A-3A - 3:37.0
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Green Hope  'A'                                     3:38.31 
     1) Bakley, Jonathan 11             2) Pehr, Brad 11                 
     3) Saad, Mahmoud 12                4) Colberg, Corey 11             
  2 Watauga  'A'                                        3:41.12 
     1) Brackney, Bryan 12              2)                               
  3 Olympic  'A'                                        3:44.40 
     1) Munford, Ja'vonta 11            2) Thompson, Tanner 12           
     3) Moore, Jalen 11                 4) Crawford, Jamarius 12         
  4 Alexander Central  'A'                              3:53.53 
     1) Chapman, Adam 11                2) Barradas, Marco 11            
     3) Fox, Caleb 11                   4) Chapman, Logan 11             
  5 Olympic  'B'                                        4:06.95 
     1) Ham, Bilal 10                   2) Harris, Jarrett 12            
     3) Ross, Vaughn 11                 4) Davis Jr., Bobby 10           
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
 4A - 8:38.0
 1A-2A-3A - 8:54.0
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Watauga  'B'                                        8:39.10 
     1) Boyette, Drew 10                2)                               
  2 Middle Creek  'A'                                   8:42.01 
     1) Ibraham, Ismail 12              2) Nelson, Michael 12            
     3) Hair, Keith 12                  4) Birdwhistle, Chilton 12       
  3 Watauga  'A'                                        9:13.50 
     1) Brackney, Bryan 12              2) Anderson, Josh 12             
     3) Hellenbrand, Ryan 12            4) Holland, Michael 10           
  4 Alexander Central  'A'                              9:20.61 
     1) Lackey, Cameron 12              2) McBride, Michael 11           
     3) Chapman, Adam 11                4) Fox, Caleb 11                 
  5 Mt Tabor  'A'                                       9:23.50 
     1) Armstrong, Ryan 10              2) Foley, Ian 9                  
     3) Nickel, Ian 9                   4) Jolly, Phillip 11             
  6 Watauga  'C'                                        9:58.14 
  7 Olympic  'A'                                       10:11.54 
     1) Crawford, Jamarius 12           2) Moore, Jalen 11               
     3) Ragoonath, Ryan 10              4) Sumter, Calvin 10             
  8 Olympic  'B'                                       10:33.27 
     1) Brartsch, Brett 9               2) Moreno, David 9               
     3) Ramsumair, Nickolas 9           4) Kapange, Stephen 9            
  9 Mt Tabor  'B'                                      10:41.08 
     1) Albertini, Christian 11         2) Dameworth, Taylor 11          
     3) Claiborne, Robert 9             4) Hubbard, Michael 9            
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================
 4A - 6-0
 1A-2A-3A - 6-0
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Murganti, Billy           11 Green Hope             5-10.00 
  2 Reynolds, Bret            10 Mt Tabor               5-08.00 
  3 Mattier, Keith            10 Mt Tabor               5-06.00 
  4 Barradas, Marco           11 Alexander Ce           5-04.00 
  5 Peterson, Spencer         11 Green Hope             5-00.00 
 -- Lampkins, Josh            11 Watauga                     NH 
 -- Brannon, Javon             9 Mt Tabor                    NH 
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
 4A - 11-6
 1A-2A-3A - 11-6
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Nickell, Laith             9 North Stokes          11-06.00 
  2 Bowen, Jesse              12 North Stokes          10-06.00 
  3 Sonik, Neil               12 Mt Tabor              10-00.00 
  4 Kopp, Andy                10 North Stokes           9-06.00 
 -- Britt, Ben                 9 Mt Tabor                    NH 
 -- Wunker, Terry             12 Mt Tabor                    NH 
 -- Husain, Inan              11 Green Hope                  NH 
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================
 4A - 20-6
 1A-2A-3A - 20-6
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Tindall, Aaron            12 Olympic               20-04.00 
  2 Thompson, Tanner          12 Olympic               20-01.00 
  3 Trimble, Austin           12 Middle Creek          19-07.50 
  4 Frazier, Juwan             9 Olympic               18-00.50 
  5 Taylor, Michael           10 Olympic               18-00.00 
  6 Young, Kofi                9 Olympic               17-11.50 
  7 Hall, Justin              11 Watauga               17-11.00 
  8 Nelson, Matthew           12 Middle Creek          17-06.00 
  9 Barradas, Marco           11 Alexander Ce          17-03.00 
 10 Wildwyn-Dechter, Sequoya  10 Watauga               16-11.00 
 10 Thomas, Paul               9 Alexander Ce          16-11.00 
 12 Peterson, Spencer         11 Green Hope            16-07.50 
 13 Mattier, Keith            10 Mt Tabor              15-10.00 
 14 Lytle, Myles              10 Watauga               15-02.25 
 15 Amosah, Juleo              9 Mt Tabor              14-11.00 
 16 Lewis, Al                 10 Watauga               13-06.50 
 17 Ivory, Sebastian          12 Watauga               12-05.00 
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================
 4A - 42-6
 1A-2A-3A - 42-0
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Hall, Justin              11 Watauga               37-09.00 
  2 Trimble, Austin           12 Middle Creek          36-08.00 
  3 Taylor, Michael           10 Olympic               35-10.00 
  4 Peterson, Spencer         11 Green Hope            35-04.50 
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================
 4A - 45-0
 1A-2A-3A - 45-0
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 McMillan, Marvin          12 Olympic               45-00.50 
  2 Hedger, Travis            12 Olympic               41-07.00 
  3 Alanis, Kevin             10 Alexander Ce          38-06.50 
  4 Weimer, Jacob              9 Mt Tabor              38-04.75 
  5 Barradas, Marco           11 Alexander Ce          37-06.50 
  6 Cromer, Tyler             12 North Stokes          37-03.50 
  7 Carson, Ben               12 Mt Tabor              35-05.00 
  8 Marshall, Kaleb           11 North Stokes          34-09.50 
  9 Boyles, Austin            10 North Stokes          34-09.25 
 10 McBride, Michael          11 Alexander Ce          33-06.00 
 10 Marthala, Rushi           11 Green Hope            33-06.00 
 12 Appleby, Matt             10 Green Hope            32-05.00 
 13 Southern, Nathaniel        9 North Stokes          30-07.00 
 14 Williams, Dwight          10 Olympic               28-03.00 
 15 Yates, Cody               12 Watauga               27-09.25 

 

 Watauga Invite # 1 - 12/14/2012                       
                       JDL Fast Track, Winston Salem NC                       
                       Team Rankings - Through Event 28                       
 
                              Female Team Scores                              
            Place School                                          Points
       ===================================================================
                1 Mt Tabor                           MOTA            110 
                2 Olympic                            OLYM            109 
                3 Green Hope                         GRHO             97 
                4 Watauga                            WATA             72 
                5 Alexander Central                  ALCE             61 
                6 North Stokes                       NSHS             29 
                7 North Lincoln                      NOLI             26 
                8 Middle Creek                       MICR             19 
 
                               Male Team Scores                               
            Place School                                          Points
       ===================================================================
                1 Olympic                            OLYM            131 
                2 Green Hope                         GRHO             96 
                3 Mt Tabor                           MOTA             68 
                4 Watauga                            WATA             62 
                5 North Lincoln                      NOLI             41 
                6 North Stokes                       NSHS             33 
                7 Middle Creek                       MICR             30 
                7 Alexander Central                  ALCE             30 
                9 Lexington Senior                   LESE             23 

 

Prev Article In This CategoryNext Article In This Category
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg