files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Nov-2014.jpg files/santa-banner-gbr-small.jpg
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/bcbs_2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
44°F | 60°F | 70%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
36°F | 46°F | 20%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Indoor Track Opens Season With Polar Meet PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Monday, 10 December 2012 10:30

The Watauga High indoor boys and girls track teams officially opened their seasons on Monday, December 3 with a Polar Meet in Taylorsville, N.C., at

Alexander Central High. And the Pioneers won four events. Zach Styron won the boys 55-meter hurdles in 8.7 seconds, Brian Brackney won the 500-meter run in 1:07.8, and Michael Holland won the 1000 in 2:55.
Kenan Foxx turned in a second place finish in the shot put with a throw of 41-feet, ten-inches; Justin Hall finished second in the triple jump with an effort of 38-11; the WHS "A" team finished second in the boys 4x800 relay in 9:32; Drew Boyette finished second in the 1000 in 2:56; Ryan Hellenbrand finished second in the 500 (1:12.6), and the boys 4x400 relay team finished second in 3:55.
Taylor Drummonds finished second in the high jump (4-10), and she won the girls 55 hurdles in 8.9 seconds.
Hall finished third in the long jump (17-5.50), the WHS "B" team in the boys 4x800 relay finished third in 9:50, Patrick Button was third in the 55 hurdles (10.6), Hellenbrand and Christian Bachman tied for third in the 55 meter run (6.8), and Grace Plyler was third in the girls 300 (45.7).
Overall, WHS turned in 23 top-five finishes. Now, the Pioneers were scheduled to compete Saturday, but did not make the trip. Their next meet will be on Friday at the JDL Fast Track.

 

 2012 December 3rd Polar Bear - 12/3/2012 8:08:22 PM                
                   Alexander Central High School, Taylorsville, NC                  

                    Varsity Girls Shot Put                   
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 India McWhorter       12 Alexander Central     38-06.00  
  2 Bethany Clark         11 West Wilkes High Sch  30-04.00  
  3 Courtney Bebber       11 Alexander Central     28-01.00  
  4 Emily Simmons         12 Alexander Central     26-10.00  
  5 Rachel Nichols        12 Wilkes Central        26-09.00  
  6 TyShauna Dockery      12 Alexander Central     26-06.00  
  7 Julia Rubner          12 Alexander Central     26-01.00  
  8 Kirstyn Shew          11 West Wilkes High Sch  25-11.00  
  9 Sara Jumper           10 Alexander Central     24-09.00  
 10 Victoria Bilton       12 West Wilkes High Sch  23-09.00  
 11 Alex Fuller           10 Watauga               23-03.00  
 12 Hannah Maher          10 Alexander Central     22-10.00  
 13 Lauren Welsh           9 Watauga               19-06.00  
 14 Sylvia Wood            9 Watauga               18-10.00  
 15 Brittany Johnson       9 Alexander Central     14-09.00  
 16 Darby Middlebrook        Watauga               14-07.00  

                    Varsity Boys Shot Put                    
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Robert Dancy          10 West Wilkes High Sch  43-07.00  
  2 Keenan Foxx           10 Watauga               41-10.00  
  3 Kevin Alanis          10 Alexander Central     39-00.00  
  4 Marco Barradas        11 Alexander Central     38-01.00  
  5 Ryan Macrae              West Wilkes High Sch  33-09.00  
  6 Kirby Craig           10 West Wilkes High Sch  31-01.00  
  7 Joey Weybrecht        11 Watauga               27-03.00  
  8 Jacob Hamby            9 West Wilkes High Sch  20-10.00  

                   Varsity Girls Long Jump                   
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Julia Rubner          12 Alexander Central     15-05.00  
  2 Meghan Breden         11 West Wilkes High Sch  14-09.75  
  3 Shelby Maher          12 Alexander Central     14-09.25  
  4 Olivia McGee          10 West Wilkes High Sch  14-05.50  
  5 Grace Plyler          10 Watauga               13-06.00  
  6 Carrie Pennell        11 Watauga               13-00.00  

                    Varsity Boys Long Jump                   
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Corey Stinson         11 HICKORY HIGH          20-08.00  
  2 Micholas Pelicano     11 West Wilkes High Sch  20-03.25  
  3 Justin Hall           11 Watauga               17-05.50  
  4 Jonathan Rosenbaum    12 Alexander Central     17-02.00  
  5 Matt Layne            12 West Wilkes High Sch  16-07.50  
  6 Sequoyah Wildwyn-Dech 10 Watauga               16-03.25  
  7 Tyler Wheeling        11 West Wilkes High Sch  15-02.75  
  8 Sebastian Ivory       12 Watauga               13-05.50  
  9 Al Lewis              10 Watauga               12-08.00  

                  Varsity Girls Triple Jump                  
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Makayla Roten         12 West Wilkes High Sch  32-01.50  
  2 Alison Seramur        11 Watauga               28-04.00  

                   Varsity Boys Triple Jump                  
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Micholas Pelicano     11 West Wilkes High Sch  39-05.50  
  2 Justin Hall           11 Watauga               38-11.00  
  3 Jonathan Rosenbaum    12 Alexander Central     34-02.50  
  4 Duncan Faw            12 Wilkes Central        31-03.75  

                   Varsity Girls High Jump                   
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Makayla Roten         12 West Wilkes High Sch   5-04.00  
  2 Taylor Drummonds      12 Watauga                4-10.00  

                    Varsity Boys High Jump                   
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Micholas Pelicano     11 West Wilkes High Sch   5-08.00  
  2 Cameron Lackey        12 Alexander Central      5-02.00  
  2 Jonathan Rosenbaum    12 Alexander Central      5-02.00  
  2 Charles Hicks          9 West Wilkes High Sch   5-02.00  

             Varsity Girls 4x800 Meter Relay            
=========================================================
    Team                                          Time
---------------------------------------------------------
  1 Alexander Central                          11:27.0  
  2 HICKORY HIGH                               11:35.0  

             Varsity Boys 4x800 Meter Relay             
=========================================================
    Team                                          Time
---------------------------------------------------------
  1 Alexander Central                           9:24.0  
  2 Watauga A                                   9:32.0  
  3 Watauga B                                   9:50.0  
  4 Wilkes Central                             10:21.0  

                Varsity Girls 55 Meter Hurdles               
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Taylor Drummonds      12 Watauga                    8.9  

                Varsity Boys 55 Meter Hurdles                
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Zach Styron           10 Watauga                    8.7  
  2 JC Dickson             9 West Wilkes High Sch      10.1  
  3 Patrick Burton        11 Watauga                   10.6  
  4 Tyler Wheeling        11 West Wilkes High Sch      11.0  
  5 Austin Howell          9 West Wilkes High Sch      11.0  

                 Varsity Girls 55 Meter Dash                 
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Shakia Coates         11 HICKORY HIGH               7.5  
  2 Shakira Coates        11 HICKORY HIGH               7.5  
  3 Taylor Potts          11 Alexander Central          7.6  
  4 Olivia McGee          10 West Wilkes High Sch       7.6  
  5 Sierra Massucco        9 Wilkes Central             7.7  
  6 Julia Rubner          12 Alexander Central          7.8  
  7 Meghan Breden         11 West Wilkes High Sch       7.8  
  8 Shelby Maher          12 Alexander Central          7.9  
  9 Madalyn Hamby          9 West Wilkes High Sch       8.0  
 10 Latisha Mayberry      10 Alexander Central          8.1  
 11 Alison Seramur        11 Watauga                    8.1  
 11 Savanna Drummonds     10 Watauga                    8.1  
 13 Katie Heyward         10 HICKORY HIGH               8.4  
 14 Stephanie Pawlyszyn   12 Watauga                    8.6  
 15 Janisha Howard        11 Alexander Central          8.7  
 16 Katie Reynolds        10 West Wilkes High Sch       9.1  
 17 Tydericka Clark        9 HICKORY HIGH               9.9  
 18 Victoria Marsean      10 Alexander Central         10.2  
 19 Denise Melgar         12 Alexander Central         10.3  
 20 Natassja Lindsay      10 Alexander Central         11.0  

                  Varsity Boys 55 Meter Dash                 
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Corey Stinson         11 HICKORY HIGH               6.4  
  2 Cole Cumberlander     10 HICKORY HIGH               6.7  
  3 Christian Bachman     12 Watauga                    6.8  
  3 Ryan Hellenbrand      12 Watauga                    6.8  
  5 Paul Thomas            9 Alexander Central          7.0  
  6 Cameron Lackey        12 Alexander Central          7.1  
  6 Joshua Williams       11 Alexander Central          7.1  
  8 Matt Layne            12 West Wilkes High Sch       7.1  
  9 Sequoyah Wildwyn-Dech 10 Watauga                    7.2  
 10 Caleb Turner          12 Wilkes Central             7.2  
 11 Aaron Osborne         12 West Wilkes High Sch       7.3  
 12 Cody Yates            12 Watauga                    7.4  
 13 David Zhan             9 West Wilkes High Sch       7.5  
 13 Myles Lytle           10 Watauga                    7.5  
 15 Josh Lampkins         11 Watauga                    7.8  
 16 Al Lewis              10 Watauga                    8.3  

                 Varsity Girls 1600 Meter Run                
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Jordi Jonas           12 Alexander Central       5:59.0  
  2 Eill Juerges          10 HICKORY HIGH            5:59.7  
  3 Madison Hamby          9 West Wilkes High Sch    6:25.0  
  4 Emily Sandifer        10 Alexander Central       7:00.0  
  5 Maggie McCarrcik      10 HICKORY HIGH            7:20.0  

                 Varsity Boys 1600 Meter Run                 
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Colby Shell           12 West Wilkes High Sch    5:13.0  
  2 Connor Pate           10 West Wilkes High Sch    5:19.0  
  3 Ben Sprinkle          11 Alexander Central       5:25.0  
  4 Johnny Galuez         11 HICKORY HIGH            5:26.0  
  5 Adam Chapman          11 Alexander Central       5:27.0  
  6 Austin Motsinger       9 Wilkes Central          5:48.0  
  7 Eithen Pruitt         10 West Wilkes High Sch    5:54.0  
  8 Ryan Barrett           9 Wilkes Central          5:56.0  
  9 Warren Breden          9 West Wilkes High Sch    5:57.0  
 10 Charles Hicks          9 West Wilkes High Sch    6:17.0  
 11 Ben Vining            11 West Wilkes High Sch    6:22.0  
 12 Jake Boggs             9 Watauga                 6:31.0  
 13 Timorthy Mackler       9 West Wilkes High Sch    7:17.0  

                 Varsity Girls 500 Meter Dash                
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Makayla Estep         11 Wilkes Central          1:29.0  
  2 Madalyn Hamby          9 West Wilkes High Sch    1:35.0  
  3 Nikki Walker          12 Alexander Central       1:36.5  
  4 Sally Renteria        11 Alexander Central       1:37.7  
  5 Katie Reynolds        10 West Wilkes High Sch    1:45.0  

                 Varsity Boys 500 Meter Dash                 
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Brian Brackney        12 Watauga                 1:07.8  
  2 Ryan Hellenbrand      12 Watauga                 1:12.6  
  3 James Linebarger      12 HICKORY HIGH            1:13.6  
  4 Josh Anderson         12 Watauga                 1:15.1  
  5 Caleb Fox             11 Alexander Central       1:17.2  
  6 JC Dickson             9 West Wilkes High Sch    1:18.5  
  7 Jordan Faw             9 West Wilkes High Sch    1:19.5  
  8 Logan Chapman         11 Alexander Central       1:20.2  
  9 Russell Hooks         12 Alexander Central       1:25.1  
 10 Jackson Walsh         11 Alexander Central       1:25.7  
 11 Devon Redmon           9 Wilkes Central          1:25.9  
 12 Duncan Faw            12 Wilkes Central          1:26.5  
 13 Austin Howell          9 West Wilkes High Sch    1:28.4  
 14 Malik Linebarger      12 HICKORY HIGH            1:34.2  

                 Varsity Girls 1000 Meter Run                
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Madison Hamby          9 West Wilkes High Sch    3:38.0  
  2 Brianna Goble         11 Alexander Central       3:45.0  
  3 Cere Poovey           10 Alexander Central       3:52.0  
  4 Jordan Mitchell        9 Alexander Central       3:53.0  
  5 Lauren Welsh           9 Watauga                 3:54.0  
  6 Sylvia Wood            9 Watauga                 4:21.0  
  7 Emily Parson          10 Alexander Central       4:28.0  

                 Varsity Boys 1000 Meter Run                 
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Michael Holland       10 Watauga                 2:55.0  
  2 Drew Boyette          10 Watauga                 2:56.0  
  3 Colby Shell           12 West Wilkes High Sch    2:57.0  
  4 Jacob Soule           11 Watauga                 3:00.0  
  5 Matthew Hellenbrand    9 Watauga                 3:11.0  
  6 Michael McBride       11 Alexander Central       3:15.0  
  7 Connor Pate           10 West Wilkes High Sch    3:17.0  
  8 Caleb Zimmerman        9 Watauga                 3:18.0  
  9 Austin Motsinger       9 Wilkes Central          3:21.0  
 10 Ryan Barrett           9 Wilkes Central          3:36.0  
 11 David Philips          9 Alexander Central       3:49.0  
 12 Aaron Bath             9 Alexander Central       3:53.0  
 13 William Cheung        10 Alexander Central       4:27.0  

                 Varsity Girls 300 Meter Dash                
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Taylor Potts          11 Alexander Central         45.3  
  2 Makayla Estep         11 Wilkes Central            45.4  
  3 Grace Plyler          10 Watauga                   45.7  
  4 Sierra Massucco        9 Wilkes Central            46.5  
  5 Marie Drewno           9 HICKORY HIGH              48.7  
  6 Tydericka Clark        9 HICKORY HIGH              49.6  
  7 Alison Seramur        11 Watauga                   49.9  
  8 Katie Heyward         10 HICKORY HIGH              50.8  
  9 Aalyiah Fields        12 HICKORY HIGH              52.8  
 10 Gabrielle Moody       10 Watauga                   53.2  
 11 Stephanie Pawlyszyn   12 Watauga                   53.7  
 12 Sydncy Lowry          11 HICKORY HIGH              56.1  
 13 Tessa Jackson         11 HICKORY HIGH              56.3  
 14 Katie Reynolds        10 West Wilkes High Sch      56.7  

                 Varsity Boys 300 Meter Dash                 
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Corey Stinson         11 HICKORY HIGH              37.2  
  2 Cole Cumberlander     10 HICKORY HIGH              37.8  
  3 Micholas Pelicano     11 West Wilkes High Sch      38.3  
  4 Cameron Lackey        12 Alexander Central         39.2  
  5 Aaron Osborne         12 West Wilkes High Sch      41.1  
  6 Zach Styron           10 Watauga                   41.1  
  7 Paul Thomas            9 Alexander Central         41.7  
  8 Myles Lytle           10 Watauga                   41.8  
  9 Cody Yates            12 Watauga                   42.2  
 10 Josh Anderson         12 Watauga                   42.5  
 11 Caleb Turner          12 Wilkes Central            42.9  
 12 Patrick Burton        11 Watauga                   43.4  
 13 Tyler Wheeling        11 West Wilkes High Sch      44.5  
 14 Matt Layne            12 West Wilkes High Sch      44.6  
 15 Devon Redmon           9 Wilkes Central            45.0  
 16 Sebastian Ivory       12 Watauga                   47.8  

                 Varsity Girls 3200 Meter Run                
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Jackie L'Amoreaux     10 HICKORY HIGH           13:33.0  
  2 Jane L'Amoreaux        9 HICKORY HIGH           15:15.0  

                 Varsity Boys 3200 Meter Run                 
==============================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Warren Breden          9 West Wilkes High Sch   14:00.0  
  2 Ben Vining            11 West Wilkes High Sch   14:50.0  
  3 Eithen Pruitt         10 West Wilkes High Sch   15:04.0  
  4 Jordan Faw             9 West Wilkes High Sch   15:12.0  
  5 Timorthy Mackler       9 West Wilkes High Sch   18:30.0  

             Varsity Girls 4x400 Meter Relay            
=========================================================
    Team                                          Time
---------------------------------------------------------
  1 West Wilkes High School                    4:38.00  
  2 Alexander Central                          4:52.00  

             Varsity Boys 4x400 Meter Relay             
=========================================================
    Team                                          Time
---------------------------------------------------------
  1 West Wilkes High School                    3:47.00  
  2 Watauga                                    3:55.00  
  3 Alexander Central    

Prev Article In This CategoryNext Article In This Category
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg