files/learnmore.png files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
76°F | 64°F | 60%
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
82°F | 64°F | 60%
  Swap Shop Online
Home SportsPass SportsPass Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Green Hope, Broughton Dominate State XC Meet PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Saturday, 03 November 2012 18:40

It just wasn't meant to be this sesason for the Watauga High men's and women's cross country teams. The WHS men, who raised some eyebrows last fall with an impressive sixth-place finish, finished 11th on Saturday at the North Carolina

High School Athletic Association Class 4A state cross country championships at Beeson Park in Kernersville, N.C.. Josh Anderson, who was 14th at the state meet last season, finished 22nd in his final cross country race as a Pioneer.
Anderson completed the race in 16:15.9; Bakri Abushouk won the individual state championship as he burned up the course in 15:13.57. He finished better than 18 seconds ahead of Mount Tabor's Dalton Nickel. William Roberson of Broughton was the Caps' top runner, placing third.
Peter Vandenburg, who was eighth last season and earned all-state honors, was 109th in 17:32.14. Saturday's effort closed out a disappointing season for Vandenburg, who has been slowed by a foot injury this fall. He suffered the injury last spring during the indoor track season.
Michael Holland was 37th (16:29.07), Bryan Brackney was 73rd (16:52.53). A Wake County school earned the men's 4-A team title for a sixth straight year, as Raleigh Broughton ran to the title with an outstanding score of 41. The Caps had four runners in the top 12 and won the championship for the second straight year.
In the women's race, WHS did not have a team in the field. The Pioneers, who lost one of the top runners in the state when Darby Middlebrook suffered a broken leg at the western regional last week, finished sixth as a team. But the Pioneers did have two qualifiers in the field.
Seniors Madison Harman and Doria Kosmala represented WHS Saturday morning. Harman, a four-time state qualifier, was 23rd in 18:45.76; Kosmala, who was making her first appearance at the state meet, was 27th in 18:56.72. Cary-Green Hope earned its fourth consecutive state crown, tallying 83 points to hold off Charlotte Providence (101) and Raleigh Broughton (128).
Junior Megan Sullivan of Broughton was the individual champion, winning in a time of 17:48.03, just over three seconds ahead of second-place Pegah Kamrani of East Chapel Hill.

 

NCHSAA 4A State Championships
11/3/2012                   
Beeson Park, Kernersville , N.C.


Mens 5k Run CC


1. Bakri Abushouk            12 Cary                  15:13.57    1            
2. Dalton Nickel             12 Mount Tabor           15:31.92    2            
3. William Roberson          11 Broughton             15:38.07    3            
4. Ian Milder                11 Mount Tabor           15:40.09    4            
5. Wyatt Maxey               11 Providence            15:46.72    5            
6. Patrick Sheehan           11 Lake Norman           15:48.52                 
7. Ryan Brady                11 East Chapel Hill      15:53.55    6            
8. Asher Smith-Rose          11 Broughton             15:57.17    7            
9. Jeremy Brown               9 Broughton             15:59.27    8            
10. Philip Hall               10 Terry Sanford         16:00.44                 

 

WHS Runners

 

22. Josh Anderson 16:15.09
37. Michael Holland, 16:29.07
73. Bryan Brackney, 16:52.53
93. Matt Osborne, 17:08.18
106. Drew Boyette, 17:26.16
109. Peter Vandenburg, 17:32.14
111. Carson Nguyen, 17:35.90

 

Team Scores                                  

 

1. Broughton                    41    3    7    8    9   14   30   32         
Total Time:  1:19:52.03                                                   
Average:    15:58.41                                                   
2. Cary                        111    1   18   22   34   36   81  100         
Total Time:  1:21:04.02                                                   
Average:    16:12.81                                                   
3. Pincrest                    122   19   21   24   25   33   35   50         
Total Time:  1:22:03.55                                                   
Average:    16:24.71                                                   
4. Millbrook                   145   11   17   23   38   56   88   98         
Total Time:  1:22:21.20                                                   
Average:    16:28.24                                                   
5. Mount Tabor                 173    2    4   48   49   70   77   96         
Total Time:  1:21:47.75                                                   
Average:    16:21.55  
11. Watauga                     259   16   29   55   73   86   89   91         
Total Time:  1:24:11.03                                                   
Average:    16:50.21
                                                                

 

Womens 5k Run CC


1. Megan Sullivan            11 Broughton             17:48.03    1            
2. Pegah Kamrani             12 East Chapel Hill      17:51.21    2            
3. Maura McDonnell           12 Green Hope            17:56.70    3            
4. Bianca Bishop             11 Providence            18:06.08    4            
5. Rebekah Greengrass        10 Panther Creek         18:06.31                 
6. Vess Anna                  9 AC Reynolds           18:07.16                 
7. Larissa Wood              11 AC Reynolds           18:08.27                 
8. Sydney Foreman            11 Ardrey Kell           18:09.16    5            
9. Brooke Gordon             12 T.C. Roberson         18:14.92    6            
10. Kayla Montgomery          11 Mount Tabor           18:17.00    7        


WHS Runners


23. Madison Harman, 18:45.76
27. Doria Kosmala, 18:56.72

 

Team Scores

 

1. Green Hope                   83    3   14   20   22   24   25   52         
Total Time:  1:33:42.53                                                   
Average:    18:44.51                                                   
2. Providence                  101    4   13   16   33   35   63   82         
Total Time:  1:34:25.09                                                   
Average:    18:53.02                                                   
3. Broughton                   128    1   15   19   38   55   71   90         
Total Time:  1:34:51.15                                                   
Average:    18:58.23                                                   
4. Ardrey Kell                 134    5   23   26   31   49   78   80         
Total Time:  1:35:55.92                                                   
Average:    19:11.19                                                   
5. Myers Park                  159   11   29   37   40   42   51   59         
Total Time:  1:36:57.77                                                   
Average:    19:23.56                                                
                          

 

 

Photo Courtesy: Mauira MdDonnell of Green Hope, PHOTO SUBMITTED
                               

 

                

Prev Article In This CategoryNext Article In This Category
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg