files/MDT&SB-GBR490x110-Aug-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/auto-banner-2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
62°F | 81°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
64°F | 79°F | 40%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Listen Live Listen Live Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
COUNTY MEET RESULTS.... PDF Print
Written by Staff Reports   
Friday, 12 October 2012 08:18

Here are the results from the Watauga County Cross Country Championships at the State Farm Fields. GBR would like to thank Watauga High cross country coach Randy McDonough for providing us with these results. 

 

 

 Watauga County Cross Country Races - 10/11/2012                    
                               Elementary and Junior HIgh                               
                              State Farm Fields, Boone, NC                              
                                  Last Completed Event                                  

Grades 1-3 Mixed 2400 Meter Run CC
      Comp#  Name                            Team                             Time Points
=========================================================================================
    1    54  Campbell, Ethan             M3  Hardin Park                  10:55.05      
    2     1  Perry, Chase                M2  Bethel                       11:05.85      
    3    70  St. Clair, Virginia         W2  Home School                  11:58.17      
    4    63  Kosmala, Henrick            M3  Hardin Park                  11:58.72      
    5    60  Horine, Carlton             M2  Hardin Park                  11:59.34      1
    6    61  Horine, Cole                M2  Hardin Park                  12:11.72      2
    7     6  Wood, Ryan                  M1  Blowing Rock                 12:13.82      
    8    68  Vandenberg, Sam             M2  Hardin Park                  12:26.37      3
    9   183  Longnecker, Deva            M2  Two Rivers                   12:57.33      
   10    53  Byasse, Sam                 M2  Hardin Park                  12:59.36      4
   11     9  Beach, Sophie               W3  Green Valley                 13:03.11      
   12    32  Quick, Coen                 M3  Green Valley                 13:06.81      
   13    44  Nelson, Maya                W2  Hardin Park                  13:21.49      
   14   177  Rushin, Micah               M3  Hardin Park                  13:28.68      
   15   166  Knight, Steven              M2  Hardin Park                  13:33.78      5
   16   125  Nicklaw, Jack               M1  Two Rivers                   13:40.31      
   17   132  Rominger, Jesse             M2  Two Rivers                   14:01.27      
   18    26  Moretz, Jacob               M2  Green Valley                 14:34.09      
   19   173  Norris, Garett              M2  Bethel                       14:38.61      
   20   138  Williamson, Hayden          M2  Two Rivers                   14:39.76      
   21   169  Haye, Madeline              W2  Valle Crucis                 14:50.09      
   22    40  Johnston, Maya              W1  Hardin Park                  14:51.20      1
   23    25  Lyons, Eli                  M3  Green Valley                 14:54.17      
   24   141  Lynch, Samuel               M2  Valle Crucis                 15:07.67      
   25   120  Hamm, Elias                 M3  Two Rivers                   15:08.81      
   26    45  Patton, Megan               W3  Hardin Park                  15:17.26      
   27    46  Rothrock, Lydia             W3  Hardin Park                  15:29.47      
   28   100  Marty, Zea                  W2  Two Rivers                   15:31.30      
   29    51  Brown, Cooper               M2  Hardin Park                  15:34.36      6
   30   109  Tzotschew, Freyja           W2  Two Rivers                   15:37.50      
   31    85  Sevensky, Curtis            M1  Parkway                      15:42.07      
   32    49  Ward, Mackenzie             W1  Hardin Park                  15:47.22      2
   33   123  Hoffman, Benjamin           M1  Two Rivers                   15:57.40      
   34    34  Whittington, Zachary        M1  Green Valley                 16:19.90      
   35    81  Smith, Molly                W2  Parkway                      16:37.08      
   36   113  Carroll, Bryant             M1  Two Rivers                   17:01.51      
   37   182  Crumpler, Thaxton           M1  Hardin Park                  18:04.20      
   38   115  Darnell, Riley              M3  Two Rivers                   18:08.53      
   39    96  Conway, Cricket             W3  Two Rivers                   18:10.10      
   40    50  Zwetsloot, Leila            W1  Hardin Park                  18:13.16      3
   41    18  Allan, Summit               M1  Green Valley                 18:20.01      
   42    82  Trivette, Hailey            W2  Parkway                      20:04.54      
   43   116  Dickens, Zac                M1  Two Rivers                   20:06.17      
   44   150  Martin, Avery               W2  Parkway                      20:09.00      
   45    92  Brown, Rowena               W1  Two Rivers                   20:12.25      
   46    77  Ballard, Jianni             W2  Mabel                        20:17.50      
   47    15  Luttrell, Felicity          W2  Green Valley                 20:21.70      
   48   148  Norris, Camryn              W2  Green Valley                 20:22.17      
   49   107  Trefz, Sarah                W2  Two Rivers                   20:47.34      
   50   142  Nelsen, Anders              M1  Valle Crucis                 21:03.64      
   51    55  Christian, Raylan           M1  Hardin Park                  21:06.70      
   52    43  Monroe, Emma                W1  Hardin Park                  23:34.06      4
   53    35  Brumfield, Ashton           W1  Hardin Park                  23:34.60      5
   54    65  Lutabinigwa, Jonathan       M2  Hardin Park                  23:41.83      7
   55    98  Hining, Lillie              W1  Two Rivers                   24:07.15      
   56    58  Elrod, Matthias             M1  Hardin Park                  25:13.72      
   57    36  Christian, Rayna            W1  Hardin Park                  25:29.46      6

 

 

Grades 4-6 Mixed 2400 Meter Run RR
      Comp#  Name                            Team                             Time Points
=========================================================================================
    1     2  Perry, Holden               M4  Bethel                        9:54.74      
    2    66  Nelson, Ruben               M5  Hardin Park                   9:57.52      
    3   130  Redman, Landrum             M6  Two Rivers                   10:20.87      
    4    20  Combs, Owen                 M4  Green Valley                 10:35.13      1
    5    52  Brown, Tucker               M4  Hardin Park                  10:36.43      2
    6    86  Sevensky, Hatch             M4  Parkway                      10:39.15      3
    7    75  St. Clair, Blane            M4  Home School                  10:39.60      
    8   136  Tzotschew, Ivan             M4  Two Rivers                   10:46.33      4
    9    72  Greene, Calvin              M4  Home School                  11:04.26      
   10    67  Sprague, David              M4  Hardin Park                  11:04.71      5
   11    74  Greene, Mitchell            M5  Home School                  11:05.32      
   12    37  Edwards, Caroline           W6  Hardin Park                  11:14.05      
   13    48  Sprague, Marylouise         W6  Hardin Park                  11:22.79      
   14   164  Harmon, Jaxson              M4  Valle Crucis                 11:25.75      6
   15    33  Townsend, Clay              M5  Green Valley                 11:43.60      1
   16   117  Dickens, Zeb                M5  Two Rivers                   11:51.96      
   17   119  Franklin, Walker            M4  Two Rivers                   11:52.40      7
   18   118  Franklin, Ayden             M4  Two Rivers                   11:53.07      8
   19   105  Rominger, Kacie             W4  Two Rivers                   11:54.07      1
   20   133  Sinnian, Huxley             M6  Two Rivers                   12:02.68      
   21   147  Middlebrook, Luke           M6  Green Valley                 12:03.22      
   22   152  Moretz, Carson              M6  Valle Crucis                 12:08.94      1
   23   156  Salvesen, Erik              M6  Valle Crucis                 12:09.39      2
   24   161  McAdams, Christopher        M6  Valle Crucis                 12:10.06      3
   25   170  Cottom, Lauren              W5  Hardin Park                  12:14.29      
   26    88  Arquette, Griffin           W6  Two Rivers                   12:16.63      1
   27   108  Tzotschew, Emma             W6  Two Rivers                   12:17.41      2
   28     5  Anagnos, Tate               M6  Blowing Rock                 12:20.57      
   29   154  Honea, Nathaniel            M4  Hardin Park                  12:21.10      9
   30    31  Quick, Cade                 M5  Green Valley                 12:21.61      2
   31   124  McLure, Lemuel              M4  Two Rivers                   12:22.09      
   32   146  Ramsdell, Luke              M4  Valle Crucis                 12:32.22     10
   33   163  Drummond, Luke              M6  Valle Crucis                 12:41.23      
   34   180  Ambler, Will                M6  Valle Crucis                 12:41.84      
   35    91  Bowling, Claire             W6  Two Rivers                   12:45.04      3
   36    83  James, Owen                 M4  Parkway                      12:53.78     11
   37   179  Greer, Isaac                M4  Parkway                      12:55.50     12
   38    62  Hunter, Luke                M2  Hardin Park                  12:58.18      
   39    12  Hodge, Regan                W4  Green Valley                 13:07.50      
   40   139  Nelsen, Ella                W4  Valle Crucis                 13:08.88      2
   41   128  Plude, Jaden                M5  Two Rivers                   13:13.90      
   42   168  Handley, Julia              W4  Valle Crucis                 13:16.31      3
   43   151  Honea, Griffin              M6  Hardin Park                  13:39.13      
   44   188  Kamp, Lillie                W6  Valle Crucis                 13:44.20      4
   45    14  Jeter, Grace                W6  Green Valley                 13:46.48      
   46    24  Luttrell, Peyton            M5  Green Valley                 13:47.26      3
   47     8  Beach, Emma                 W6  Green Valley                 13:47.92      
   48    69  Woolard, Max                M4  Hardin Park                  13:48.71      
   49   189  Kamp, Abby                  W4  Valle Crucis                 13:52.94      4
   50     4  Vogel, Abby                 W4  Blowing Rock                 13:57.09      
   51   144  Osmond, Tyler               M4  Valle Crucis                 14:24.95     13
   52    23  Luttrell, Isiah             M4  Green Valley                 14:34.15     14
   53     3  Brown, Zoe                  W6  Blowing Rock                 14:46.44      
   54    16  Watson, Shelby              W5  Green Valley                 14:49.27      
   55    87  Arquette, Eden              W4  Two Rivers                   14:49.87      5
   56    99  Marty, Fiona                W5  Two Rivers                   14:50.72      
   57   186  Eggers, Alexis              W4  Bethel                       14:52.26      
   58    28  Moretz, John                M5  Green Valley                 15:18.06      
   59   101  Nicklaw, Olivia             W5  Two Rivers                   15:25.68      
   60   104  Pilkington, Sophie          W4  Two Rivers                   15:29.01      6
   61   145  Pippin, Preston             M4  Valle Crucis                 15:29.69      
   62   153  Pearson, Noah               M6  Valle Crucis                 15:42.45      
   63   135  Todd, Rowen                 M4  Two Rivers                   15:43.15      
   64   134  Spell, Miles                M4  Two Rivers                   15:43.76      
   65     7  Allan, Tegan                W5  Green Valley                 15:47.67      
   66   185  McClure, Grace              W4  Bethel                       15:48.63      
   67   149  Hartley, Morgan             W5  Valle Crucis                 15:49.42      
   68   184  Carney, Barrett             W6  Valle Crucis                 16:37.13      5
   69   178  Rushin, Timothy             M5  Hardin Park                  16:37.67      
   70   187  Wolken, Brenna              W6  Valle Crucis                 16:46.77      6
   71    21  Leeper, Sincere             M5  Green Valley                 16:47.30      
   72   162  Weathers, Renee             W6  Valle Crucis                 16:47.88      
   73   122  Heath, Gavin                M4  Two Rivers                   16:48.49      
   74    29  Norris, Hunter              M4  Green Valley                 16:49.64     15
   75    79  Blackwell, Autumn           W6  Parkway                      16:50.28      
   76   181  Ambler, Kate                W4  Valle Crucis                 17:06.98      
   77   140  Sosa, Kaela                 W4  Valle Crucis                 17:08.03      
   78   155  Moody, Matthew              M4  Valle Crucis                 17:45.47      

 

 

Grades 7-8 Mixed 2400 Meter Run RR
      Comp#  Name                            Team                             Time Points
=========================================================================================
    1   127  Pilkington, Grant           M8  Two Rivers                   10:54.69      
    2    71  Greene, Bryant              M7  Home School                  11:11.23      1
    3   190  Trate, Ryan                 M7  Blowing Rock                 12:12.56      
    4    76  St. Clair, Price            M7  Home School                  12:21.61      2
    5    64  Lamont, Josh                M7  Hardin Park                  12:35.46      
    6   171  Forsyth, Caroline           W7  Valle Crucis                 12:42.79      1
    7   157  Salvesen, Hunter            M7  Valle Crucis                 12:53.33      3
    8    73  Greene, Jackson             M7  Home School                  12:53.77      4
    9   172  Smith, Megan                W8  Valle Crucis                 13:01.02      
   10    80  Sevensky, Emma Kate         W7  Parkway                      13:06.90      
   11   143  Nelsen, William             M7  Valle Crucis                 13:12.76      5
   12    30  Presnell, Lance             M8  Green Valley                 13:23.51      
   13    56  Christian, RJ               M8  Hardin Park                  13:27.08      
   14   167  Corley, John                M8  Blowing Rock                 13:27.77      
   15   158  Osmond, Samuel              M7  Valle Crucis                 13:28.44      6
   16   160  Waters, Mac                 M7  Valle Crucis                 13:29.10      
   17   106  Trefz, Hannah               W7  Two Rivers                   13:30.65      
   18   176  Coston, Mallory             W8  Hardin Park                  13:52.13      1
   19    17  Abbott, Erik                M7  Green Valley                 14:08.86      
   20    27  Moretz, James               M7  Green Valley                 14:40.05      
   21   174  Fanatico, Nicole            W8  Hardin Park                  15:13.03      2
   22   175  Godfried, Elli              W8  Hardin Park                  15:13.76      3
   23   165  Ramsdell, Angela            W7  Valle Crucis                 15:35.02      2
   24   159  Hastings, Brooks            M7  Valle Crucis                 15:36.83      
   25    47  Selong, Anna                W7  Hardin Park                  17:23.98      
   26    11  Grubb, Abby                 W7  Green Valley                 19:00.10      
   27    10  Cornett, Crystal            W7  Green Valley                 20:29.73      
   28    42  Mitkus, Cadie               W8  Hardin Park                  20:44.11      
   29   191  Briddy, Claire              W7  Valle Crucis                 21:48.54      3


 

 

 

Prev Article In This CategoryNext Article In This Category
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg