files/MDTB-GBR490x110-Sept-2014.jpg files/redtails.gif
GoBlueRidge.Net
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins
HCR WSOC TV NCNN
files/bcbs_2014.gif

Todays ForecastToday:
33°F | 50°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
31°F | 37°F | 100%
  Swap Shop Online
Home Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
Pioneers Dominate Home Meet PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Thursday, 13 September 2012 08:27

The Watauga High men's and women's cross country teams hosted a meet at the State Farm Fields on Wednesday afternoon. The WHS men nosed out South Caldwell 29-31 by placing seven runners in the top ten. Josh Anderson led

the way with a third-place finish by completing the race in 20:47. Michael Holland finished fifth (21:51). Dylan Matthewson of South Caldwell won the race in 19:39.

Darby Middlebrook won the women's race in 19:39; Madison Harman finished second in 20:39. The Pioneers had ten runners in the top ten and posted a perfect score of 15. WHS travels to Raleigh for the Adidas Cross Country Challenge.

 

 

 

WHS CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

 

 Watauga Home Meet 1 - 9/12/2012 1:07:06 PM                     
                            State Farm Fields, Boone, NC                            

                    Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run                    
====================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Dylan Matthewson      11 South Caldwell           19:39     1  
  2 Will Rice             10 South Caldwell           20:39     2  
  3 Josh Anderson         12 Watauga                  20:47     3  
  4 Alex Craig            12 South Caldwell           21:27     4  
  5 Michael Holland       10 Watauga                  21:51     5  
  6 Will Vandenberg       10 Watauga                  22:26     6  
  7 Peter Vandenberg      12 Watauga                  22:29     7  
  8 Bryan Brackney        12 Watauga                  22:33     8  
  9 Drew Boyette          10 Watauga                  23:25     9  
 10 Carson Nguyen         12 Watauga                  23:26    10  
 11 Matt Osborne          11 Watauga                  23:26    --  
 12 Luke Johnson          12 Watauga                  23:44    --  
 13 Zack Cole             10 Watauga                  23:45    --  
 14 Dylan Lewis           12 Watauga                  23:51    --  
 15 Jacob Soule           11 Watauga                  24:53    --  
 16 Zack Styron           10 Watauga                  24:57    -- 

 17 Joe Wiswell            9 Watauga                  25:01    --  
 18 Ryan Abts             12 South Caldwell           25:12    11  
 19 Ian Johnson            9 Watauga                  25:14    --  
 20 Dalton Pierce            Crossnore Academy        25:21    12  
 21 Nick Younger          12 Watauga                  25:27    --  
 22 Justin Reagan         12 Watauga                  25:27    --  
 23 Jake Boggs             9 Watauga                  25:28    --  
 24 Cam Greene            12 Watauga                  25:35    --  
 25 Devin Windelspecht    11 Watauga                  25:38    --  
 26 Will Barlow            9 South Caldwell           25:48    13  
 27 Matthew Hellenbrand    9 Watauga                  25:51    --  
 28 Adam Patton           12 Watauga                  25:53    --  
 29 Daniel McAdams         9 Watauga                  25:58    --  
 30 Zak Horine            11 Watauga                  26:25    --  
 31 Noah Allain           12 Watauga                  26:29    --  
 32 Caleb Zimmerman        9 Watauga                  26:32    --  
 33 Bill Bisignani        10 Watauga                  27:02    --  
 34 Seth Teague           10 South Caldwell           27:03    14  
 35 Paul Neal             11 South Caldwell           27:07    15  
 36 Jace Kemper           10 South Caldwell           27:19    --  
 37 Travis Tucker         10 Watauga                  27:22    --  
 38 Silas Keeter          11 Watauga                  27:24    --  
 39 Ricky Lee                Crossnore Academy        28:17    16  
 40 Jordan Hawkins        10 South Caldwell           28:44    --  
 41 Sam Weeks             12 Watauga                  29:08    --  
 42 Ryan Oxford           12 South Caldwell           29:42    --  
 43 Lucas Lee                Crossnore Academy        29:44    17  
 44 Will Pierce              Crossnore Academy        29:49    18  
 45 Josh Lewis            10 Watauga                  29:55    --  
 46 Jarrett Pritchard      9 Watauga                  31:34    --  
 47 Jody Gurley              Crossnore Academy        31:57    19  
 48 Gabe Stanley             Crossnore Academy        33:04    20  
 49 Aaron Bickings           Crossnore Academy        33:16    21  
 50 Logan Shaut           11 Watauga                  33:53    --  
 51 Carson Lineback       11 South Caldwell           34:25    --  
 52 Ben Taub              10 Watauga                  35:38    -- 

 

              Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores              
====================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
  1 Watauga                29      3    5    6    7    8    9   10 
      Total Time: 1:50:03      Average: 22:00.60      1-5 Split: 1:46
  2 South Caldwell         31      1    2    4   11   13   14   15 
      Total Time: 1:52:44      Average: 22:32.74      1-5 Split: 6:10
  3 Crossnore Academy      82     12   16   17   18   19   20   21 
      Total Time: 2:25:06      Average: 29:01.11      1-5 Split: 6:37--Forwarded Message Attachment--RaceTab 3 by MileSplit                 Registered to: Kevin Shaw, Watauga High School

                     Watauga Home Meet 1 - 9/12/2012 1:07:06 PM                     
                            State Farm Fields, Boone, NC                           

                    Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run                   
====================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Darby Middlebrook     12 Watauga                  19:39     1  
  2 Madison Harman        12 Watauga                  20:39     2  
  3 Kathleen Mansure      10 Watauga                  20:47     3  
  4 Lynde Wangler         11 Watauga                  21:27     4  
  5 Doria Kosmala         12 Watauga                  21:51     5  
  6 Shelby Hickernell     10 Watauga                  22:26     6  
  7 Celia Jackson         11 Watauga                  22:29     7  
  8 Riley Dobbins         12 Watauga                  22:33    --  
  9 Jordan Stokes         12 Watauga                  23:25    --  
 10 Lily Weeks            10 Watauga                  23:26    --  
 11 Jesse Wangler          9 Watauga                  23:26    --  
 12 Juliana Bond          12 Watauga                  23:44    --  
 13 Sidney Wiswell        11 Watauga                  23:45    --  
 14 Kaitlyn Herman        12 Watauga                  23:51    --  
 15 Brook Blackwell       10 Watauga                  24:53    --  
 16 Taylor McKinney       10 Watauga                  24:57    --  
 17 Rachel Foutz          10 Watauga                  25:01    --  
 18 Patterson Weaver      12 South Caldwell           25:27    --  
 19 Sophie Sloboda         9 Watauga                  25:27    --  
 20 Ann Littlejohn        12 Watauga                  25:35    --  
 21 Grace Bowling          9 Watauga                  25:38    --  
 22 Savanna Randle         9 Watauga                  25:51    --  
 23 Sophia Prisco         12 Watauga                  25:53    --  
 24 Barbara Ramsdell       9 Watauga                  26:25    --  
 25 Lauren Welsh           9 Watauga                  26:29    --  
 26 Maddie Allain          9 Watauga                  26:32    --  
 27 Lauren Lehr           12 Watauga                  27:02    --  
 28 Emily Kane            10 Watauga                  27:03    --  
 29 Elise Lehr            10 Watauga                  27:07    --  
 30 Ruby Boisclair         9 Watauga                  27:19    --  
 31 Hannah Hampton        10 Watauga                  27:22    --  
 32 Emily Cheshire        12 Watauga                  27:24    --  
 33 Mikayla Poulter       11 South Caldwell           28:17    --  
 34 Meghan Bisignani       9 Watauga                  29:42    --  
 35 Sylvia Wood            9 Watauga                  29:49    --  
 36 Olivia Grimm           9 Watauga                  29:55    --  
 37 Priscilla Bell        10 South Caldwell           31:34    --  
 38 Mikaila Reinhardt        Crossnore Academy        33:53    --  
 39 Annette Echevarria       Crossnore Academy        34:25    --  
 40 Madelaine Amato        9 Watauga                  35:38    --  
 41 Alison Lee               Crossnore Academy        38:53    --  
 42 Briana Whitehurst        Crossnore Academy        39:11    -- 

 

              Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores             
====================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
  1 Watauga                15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7 
      Total Time: 1:44:21      Average: 20:52.18      1-5 Split: 2:122 attachments — Download all attachments 

 

 

Prev Article In This CategoryNext Article In This Category
Prev ArticleNext Article
 
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email

files/Carolina-Panthers.gif
files/goheels.gif
files/appstatemountaineers.gif
files/whs_pioneers.gif
files/Avery-Vikings.jpg