files/0 (4).jpg
High Country News, Weather, and Bulletins

Todays ForecastToday:
46°F | 70°F | %
Tomorrows ForecastTomorrow:
48°F | 70°F | %
  Swap Shop Online
Home Sports Weather Classifieds Jobs Real Estate Autos
UPDATED: Three Pioneers Named All-Conference PDF Print
Written by Mike Kelly   
Tuesday, 07 June 2011 12:00

Watauga High softball coach Stephanie Long has announced that Kim Robinson, Shelby Drummonds and Riley Pudney have been named to the Northwestern 3A/4A All-Conference team.


Sophomore Taylor Drummonds was named Honorable Mention. The WHS softball team was 9-13 this season, but the Pioneers nailed down the No.2 seed among the 4A schools by sweeping the regular-season series from South Caldwell. A No.4 seed overall, the Pioneers reached the NW3A/4A semifinals before they were eliminated by eventual state champion, Alexander Central. The Pioneers dropped a one-run decision to South Caldwell in the opening round of the Class 4A state playoffs.








Final Standings:




          Team                Conf Rec.                                Overall Rec.

1.  Alexander              12 /  0                              31 /  2

2.  Foard                        8 /  4                              22 / 5 

3.  St. Stephens             7 /  5                          16 / 11

4.  Watauga                   6 /  6                            9 / 13

5.  Hibriten                   5 /  7                         12 / 13

6.  South Caldwell          4 /  8                            11 / 12

7.  Hickory                    0 /12                                4 / 16





Conference Champions:  Alexander Central Cougars





All Conference:



Alexander:  Chelsea Wilkinson                               Foard:  Lexi Shubert

                     Lauren Elder                                                    Mackenzie Dziendziel

                     Kaylea Payne                                                   Kendall Settlemyre

                     Taylor Wike                                                     Savannah Burns

                     Stephanie Krider                                       Ashley Oliver

                     Bekah Simpson                                                            Emily Crouse

                     Cortlin Hartness                                                           





St. Stephens:  Vonna Wood                                       South Caldwell:  Chastan Hall

                        Emily Leagon                                                                  

                        Alana Starnes                                                          

                        Katie Baker                                      





Hibriten:  Victoria Earp                                      Watauga:  Shelby Drummonds

                  Kristen Oakes                                                        Riley Pudney

                                                                                                       Kim Robinson




Hickory:  Katie Mathewson


Player of the Year: 




Taylor Wike                                                               Alexander Central    





Pitcher of the Year: 




Chelsea Wilkinson                                                       Alexander Central





Coach of the Year:




Monte Sherrill                                                            Alexander Central








Prev Article In This CategoryNext Article In This Category
Prev ArticleNext Article
Share This Article:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Email